Privacy Policy

This Website is run by Patient. Patient is a brand name of Egton Medical Information Systems Limited, a company registered in England with company number 2117205 with registered offices at Rawdon House, Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7BY.

EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (“We” or “EMIS”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy (together with our terms of use as set out at (the “Terms of Use”)) applies to your use of the PATIENT.INFO website (and all related services and features, collectively, the “Website”).

For the avoidance of doubt, use of the PATIENT ACCESS service (or of any services accessible through it, including, the Patient Access App) is subject to a separate privacy policy (and terms of use) accessible at

This policy sets out the basis on which We may process any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following terms carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the avoidance of doubt, by registering with, or using, the Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of the relevant data and your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.


We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (“Submitted Information”): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when you register for an account at the Website. The information you give us may include your name, nickname, age, postcode and email address.
  • Information about any visit to our Website. Each time you visit the Website We may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the type of device used, operating system, browser type, and screen resolution (“Device Information”); and
    • details of the resources accessed (“Log Information”).
  • If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.


We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you visit the Website and also helps us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, please see our cookie policy


We may use information we collect about you to:

  • Administer your account

We will use information which you submit as part of registering to use the Website in order to manage your account and for our own internal administrative purposes.

  • Provide you with access to particular tools and services

We will use information which you submit as part of registering to use the Website to let you log in to tools and services (such as the discussion forums) that require login access.

  • Respond to your enquiries and send you administrative communications

We will respond to enquiries and occasionally email you with administrative communications, for example an update to the Terms of Use.

  • Obtain your feedback on our sites and our offerings

We will occasionally ask for feedback on our sites and offerings in the forms of surveys and polls which you may choose to complete to help us improve our service.

  • Send you email newsletters

When you register with our Website We will collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly, monthly or ad hoc newsletters. These newsletters may be personalised based on your health interests or previous website activity. You can choose to unsubscribe from these types of email by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link from the email We send to you, or by changing your preferences in the 'My Account' section of the Website. You may be asked to confirm your registration by clicking a confirmation link sent to the e-mail address provided.

  • Send you carefully selected offers from our partners

We may email you from time to time with carefully selected messages from partners who have offers that may be of interest to you. These messages may be targeted based on demographic or interest data which you have provided or which We have collected to make sure the offer is as relevant to you as possible. Please note that any partner messages which you receive will be sent by us (or on our behalf). We will not provide your details to any third party for their own marketing purposes and We will never sell your details to anyone else for them to be included in any marketing lists or databases. You can choose to unsubscribe from these types of email by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link from the email We send to you, or by changing your preferences in the 'My Account' section of the Website. We will not contact you for any marketing purposes by phone or by post.

  • Statistically analyse user behaviour and activity

We will monitor visitor interest and behaviour to help us to understand general usage of the Website and to help us improve the services We provide. We may also use this information to tailor the view of the Website or emails you receive to provide you with what We believe to be more relevant information.

  • Invite you to join research panels

From time to time there may be an opportunity to get involved with various research panels. Some research opportunities will be advertised on the Website to all users. We may also email you invitations regarding specific research opportunities that We believe may be of interest to you. You can choose to unsubscribe from these types of email by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link from the email We send to you, or by changing your preferences in the 'My Account' section of the Website. Each research opportunity will be subject to particular terms dependent on the scope of the project and the information to be collected and so if you did want to become involved with a particular opportunity then We will provide you with the necessary details at the relevant time which would include details as to how the data you submit is to be processed. We will ensure that any data which is collected in connection with any research opportunity is processed in compliance with any applicable laws, this privacy policy and any particular terms detailed in respect of the relevant project.


You have the right at any time to opt out from receiving email communications from us by either following the instructions to unsubscribe included in any communication which We send to you by email or by adjusting your preferences in your user control panel.


Patient will not disclose any personal information about you to any third party unless:

  • it is in order to:
    • enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches of the same; and/or
    • protect the rights, property or safety of EMIS, our customers, or others;
  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; and/or
  • It is to a third party performing services on our behalf (and who may only use such information to provide services that We have requested and not for any other purpose), for example, third party companies that provide analytical services so that We can better understand our users and so tailor the services that We provide.


The data that We collect from you will be processed (which includes storing it) in accordance with our obligations under the relevant laws (including, the Data Protection Act 1998) which set out our obligations as someone that has personal data within our possession and control.

Sometimes We use other organisations to process your personal information on our behalf, for example, in relation to the feedback surveys on our Website. We may use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website, some of whom may be based outside the EEA. However, it is our responsibility to ensure that if We use any such service provider then such processing must comply with appropriate security measures (including, that if any personal data is sent outside of the EEA then We need to ensure that it is properly protected). We may also independently audit these service providers to ensure that they meet our standards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Website; any transmission that you make is therefore made at your own risk. However, once We have received your data, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful access to the same and all information you provide to us is stored securely.


We will respect your privacy. You will receive emails only from Patient. It will be made clear to you the choices which are available to you regarding any communications you may receive from us, for example, by selecting the relevant options in the user control panel you are able to decide whether you wish to receive newsletters or partner messages, or you can follow the link to unsubscribe included in any email.

We may, however, nevertheless email you occasionally with information or queries about your registration, your subscription account, your Website activity or postings, for example, with reminders, confirmations, warnings or copyright requests.

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to limit or prevent such processing by selecting an option to unsubscribe in any relevant communication and you can also control your preferences at any time from your account page at, or by contacting us.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies (and how they may be applied) or for any personal data that may be collected through those third party websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check the relevant third party policies before you provide any personal data to those websites or use their services.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password information with anyone.


You have the right to access certain information held about you. You can use your right of access in line with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) by making a “subject access request”.

If you would like to make a subject access request then you must make that request in writing to the address provided below. Any access request may be subject to you paying a reasonable fee (as notified to you upon your request) to help meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you (this fee will not be greater than that allowed by the DPA).

If We do hold personal data relating to you then following a subject access request We will (subject to certain limited exceptions provided for under the DPA): (i) describe it to you; (ii) tell you why We are holding it; (iii) tell you who it could be disclosed to; and (iv) let you have a copy of it.

If you wish to delete or correct any personal data held by us then you may ask us to do so by sending a request to: Patient Info Website Data Request, Rawdon House, Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds LS19 7BY or via this form and We will consider your request and respond accordingly.


We keep our privacy policy under regular review and We may update our privacy policy from time to time (for example, to reflect changes We might make to our services or to reflect changes in the law or best practice). Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically so that you are aware of any changes which have been made. This version of the Privacy Policy is effective as from 14 July 2016.


If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy or the manner in which We handle your personal data then please do feel free to contact us via this form and We will consider your comments and respond accordingly.

LCC163 Patient Privacy Policy, Version 4: 4th April 2016