Anxiety or stress, can't tell anymore

Posted , 8 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi

I've been going thru so much in the past 9 months, I don't know which way is up anymore.  My thyriod is hopefully going to get working right again.  My last TSH was 7.00 range 0.045-4.50, before it was 10.0, my endo had me back off the unithriod some and start over on it, I was alternating between .75 4 days and .50 3 day for a couple of weeks, then  .75  5 days and .50  2 days, just sunday went to .75 everyday.  But with the vestibular inner ear or migraine associated vertigo, the ENT is not sure which, my anxiety is just sitting here with me.  Its every day, all day, I feel, dizziness like i"m rocking/swaying, headaches about 2 days a week that make the dizziniess worse, jittery feeling, can feel my heart beating, pulse between 74 and 80, can't handle much stress, spent out by the end of the week after working 40 hours.  Its the anxiety that is just relentless, I'm not do for another TSH test until middle of May, I do notice when I upped the meds I feel it more, but with this vertigo crap which also causes anxiety and worry, I can't tell the difference anymore.  

I have been seeing a chiropractor for the spine and neck, also doing vestibular rehab theapy,(this can make the dizziness worse for a few days when starting each new exercise, seeing the endo, all i do is see doctors and wonder when I will get well or will i?  

I'm taking Vit d3 daily, b12 daily, multi, vit e, vit c, magniesium, trying so hard to be okay, but I never feel good.  The vertigo is just to much, everyday of this rocking sensation.  I'm tired all the time and scared.  I cry a lot and am down cause I can't do so much anymore.  I an't quit working cause I can't afford to.  But I think the stress is just to much.  I need to see a psychologist but can't do that either.  My ENT wants me take topamax for the headache dizzy stuff, but I read alot about the effects and things it causes so I won't be taking it.  I guess Im just in a vicious cycle now, with the anxiety and worry.  

I dont know what else to do, except wait and see if the anxiety gets better.  I do wonder if it does i"ve been on the unithriod since Nov 2015, I wouldn't think the med is the problem.  I don't know.  Do any of you have this same thing?  Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you

0 likes, 36 replies

Report

36 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    That sounds horrible. Your TSH is 7? I don't know what to say except that when my TSH crept up to 4 I could barely make it through the day, I also had a small amount of dizziness which I had no idea what it was from, but it has gone away since I upped my levothyroxine dose, I am currently taking 125 mcg per day.

    So what are they aiming for with your TSH? I had problems adjusting to the meds too but eventually everything evened out and I felt better so hopefully when you get to where they want you to be things will be better for you.

     

    Report
  • Posted

    Hello Patty:

    My hubby has suffered with Vertigo at times and there is a medication called AntiVert (brand name) and it helps a lot.  It is just for Vertigo and works on him when he has it.

    Most inner ear problems cause vertigo. They also have patches that are for sea sickness and they have an good effect on dizziness also.  They are worn behind the ear and that may be another option for you.

    So talk with your doctor because both of these are by prescription.

    Any questions just ask,

    Shelly

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Patty,

    Exactly the same symptoms here, tsh 7, some cervical spine issues/ stenosis and possible cord lesion but nothing to explain the dizziness, rocking, pressure headaches, tingling on face, strange skin tightness around the cheekbones etc.

    I'm taking vitamin b12, D and a few other things like turmeric as an anti inflammatory.

    Ent said VN, neuro not anything really of concern aside an ms symptom, endo said sub clinical with some hypo symptoms and advised levothyroxine but gp refused and they said I had anxiety...which on the surface I would dispute..but 15 months of this crap has probably given me some of that too.

    I sympathise immensely, I did all the VT exercises too with no effect.

    I'm due another blood test in a few weeks and I will have to insist I trial levothyroxine. Other wise I'll go online and do it myself.

    At least I will either eliminate or solve this.

    I have been scanned from top to bottom and bloods from hiv to lyme to B12 to some tropical ones I'd never heard of!. All good aside a cord lesion which may or may not be significant, neuro thought not at this point.

    Sorry I'm no help but you are not alone in this.

    Best wishes, Chris

    Report
  • Posted

    Hey guys, I'm just wondering what are they telling you is the "normal range" for your TSH, where I am over 4.5 is considered hypo, I've heard that it is different but I didn't know it could vary so widely that a doctor wouldn't treat someone with a 7.
    Report
    • Posted

      Hello Liza

      Most countries use 0.45 to 4.50 as a scale.  Some use 0.34 to 5.60.  Some labs use different scales but 7 would be Hypo as anything about 5 would be and most doctors like the TSH between 1.0 and 3.0.

      I think Patty is on medication and it has come down from 10 she said. 

      Shelly

      Report
    • Posted

      Sub clinical kicks in at 4.5 but guidelines for medication say not until 10 unless specific symptoms. My endo suggested a trial after my results and symptoms and wrote to my GP. This was refused as they said no evidence! Makes you wonder why you see a specialist!
      Report
    • Posted

      It's not good because when I was first diagnosed I did not know that I had any symptoms, it wasn't until after my doctor put me on meds that could tell by looking back how bad it was. I knew I wasn't feeling well but I thought it was job or family related, etc ...had no idea it was all in my thyroid.
      Report
    • Posted

      I can buy the medication online pretty easily but of course that would then mean explaining to the Dr at some point. I'm going to print out the guidelines and take them another copy of the endos letter. I have to give it a go as if nothing else I'm putting weight on...14 pounds in 9 months in spite of a 2000 cal max a day and cycling 25 miles a day 5 days a week. Base temp also low on top of other symptoms...how much more do they need! Crazy.
      Report
    • Posted

      In UK I think TSH =10 is the lower limit for treating 'sub clinical' hypothyroidism (where T4 is in range but TSH isn't), otherwise for my NHS lab TSH range is 0.4-4.9.

      Has anyone checked whether your adrenal glands are working. If you have high cortisol that will cause anxiety. It will also mean the thyroid meds won't work properly.

      Report
    • Posted

      Chris, I would write or ring your endo and ask them to reiterate and stress their advice for you to start levothyroxine.
      Report
    • Posted

      Could you see a different GP at the same surgery? You don't have to see the GP you're registered with. In my experience GPs differ in their views. I went through all the GPs at my surgery until I found one I liked.
      Report
    • Posted

      The good one retired Barbara, I've seen 3 others but unfortunately they seem so rushed they don't have time to listen or look at the symptoms. I had to explain my spinal mri to one of them...but as you probably know, a few months of studying symptoms and medical papers most likely gives you an equal or better knowledge than they have on a specific subject. I
      Report
    • Posted

      I'm going in in a few weeks time so will have one more try. If i have no joy I'll then buy levothyroxine online. I can at least then either eliminate hypo as the cause or not.

      Thanks for your suggestions.

      I did have a private blood test a few weeks ago which I won't mention as they will then not do the free one..but tsh was 7 ish, t4 just above the low threshold, t3 in the middle, no antibodies, well very low and below the minimum, b12 ok d ok ferratin and folate ok...think I may have told you this on another thread!

      Report
    • Posted

      Well that was a surprise. I've no idea why it went to be moderated. Luckily I copied it before I sent it. So I can pm it to you. I've checked the punctuation and it's not that, so it must be because we've deviated from the original post.
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up