Bloods show new diagnosis of hyperthyroidism....help

Posted , 7 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Just to give some background about me, for the past 12-18 months I have become a fitness addict, since the start of the year I workout 6 days a week and eat super clean and have become very lean and am very happy with the results.

I was aware that i had lost weight but put this down to my training schedule but thought it would be wise to have some advice from my GP to see if I was over exercising.

I had various bloods and the results show:

TSH: <0.01

T4: 25

After calls to my doctors and being told that my results were not back I am in the fortunate position that I am a manager within the NHS so I had a contact at the hospital and got the results emailed to me, I spoke to a GP where I work and she said the results show I am hyperthyroid and would probably be started on carbimazole and referred to endo.

My appt to discuss my results is on Wednesday and I am freaking out, I have a long history of anxiety & deprssion and the gym/working out is what keeps me sane. I am scared I will have to stop or once treatment starts I will put on lots of weight.

My current issue is I am due to fly to America in 1 week for a 10 day holiday......I am scared I will be told I am not medically fit to travel due to this diagnosis.

I have no symptoms to be honest, I feel fine, at times I feel drained but have put this down to waking up at 6am each day to hit the gym before work.

Does anyone else have any experience of this and could advise about my upcoming holiday and exercise? Should I call on Monday and insist on an urgent appt?

1 like, 16 replies

Report

16 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, I think your TSH and T4 level are not far from the range.   I suggest you check your heart rate with GP/Endo and I don't see any reasons they would stop your travel plan.   

     

    Report
  • Posted

    I was in your shoes back in 2014.  I was diagnosed with hyper.  Yes I did feel fine and loved to wake up in the early 5 or 6am to go to work.  Then just drained out after work and tired.  When you say you don't have symtoms of hyper i think you do.  Looking back, I always did these no fear activities.  then it just hit me with anxieties but I didn't have hyper symptoms then.  Dont want to go into details because its very long. Since you're eating healthy already keep it up. No processed foods or iodized salts.

    Advise:1smile Take multi vitamins with Magnesium(helps with anxiety) and Vit D without iodide.  My endo didn't tell me about if youre hyper that you might be deffiecient with these nutrients.  I got my Magnesium(to get your anxiety levels down) and Vit D tested  3 months ago,(magnesium borderline normal and Vit D were defficient) after finding out in these forum that I needed those to get tested.  Also maybe total carnitine, I haven't had the chance to get tested but since you work at hospital might as well.  

    2.) Go to Doc and endo and get medicated.  Dont worry they wont try and ban you to fly as long as you take those meds.  (My endo actually banned me from exercising when i got diagnosed bec my heart was way up there)  Trust me, you dont want to fly with out getting those meds.  I have tried it and I was full of anxiety with the slightest bumps in the plane.  I didn't get it at first because I used to love to fly and I was like what the heck just happened (I wasnt diagnosed yet).

    3.) As far as for gaining weight after on meds.  Yes you might because now that you're hyper your body will try to get your metabolic rate normalized.  hyper is like having weight loss pill in your body built in.  So they might put you on propanolol to get your heart rate down if it's up there (that med made me blow up like a marsmallow).  So i did try to wean off it after finding out from other forums.  Methimazole or anything with zole at the end is your bestfriend med.  The key to not gain weight is blood work.  I am sensitive to methimazole so I do get my blood work done every month or everytime i feel different or gaining lots of weight so they could adjust my meds...

    Report
    • Posted

      should have read before posting but typo:

      3.) As far as for gaining weight after on meds.  Yes you might gain weight because now that you're hyper and will be on meds, your body will try to get your metabolic rate normalized.  hyper is like having a weight loss pill in your body built in.  So they might put you on propanolol to get your heart rate down if it's way up there (that med made me blow up like a marsmallow).  So i did try to wean off it after finding out from other forums.  Methimazole or anything with zole at the end is your bestfriend med.  The key to not gain weight is blood work.  I am sensitive to methimazole so I do get my blood work done every month or everytime i feel different or gaining lots of weight so they could adjust my meds.  Now Im normal or stable TSH, I do get blood tested every 2 months...

      Report
  • Posted

    I'm just adding that if you are going to the us make sure you have good travel insurance and check whether you have to declare being hyper (esp as you are a way away from being euthyroid - the state where your thyroid is behaving itself)

    Try not to worry, being hyper is not as bad as it first seems. You will certainly be OK to travel as long as you are on meds & working with your endo.

    Good luck & enjoy your hols!

    Report
  • Posted

    It was December last year when my doctor said I am Hyper.  It was too late to cancel my 3 weeks trip to US in Jan.  My doctor said my heart rate was not stable due to the hyper..and my FT4 was 97 and TSH was <0.01.  I had 60mg carbimazol for about 3 weeks!!    My doctor said I can;t travel and I won't be able to claim insurance if any issues due to hyper..  They main concern was the heart rate and high FT4.   

    After 3 weeks 60mgs of Carbimazol, I retested my heart rate and my doctor was happy with it.   The Endo wrote me a letter so I can bring it with me when travel to US incase if anyone ask!    Bascially, as long as the heart rate is back to normal stage and i have enough Carbimazol...I was free to go!       

    It is so hard to determine how much carbimazol I should take....I did monthly blood test for last few months...just to confirm /change / decide how much carbimazol I should take.......

    After 4 months with caribmazol, I am now just taking one carbimazol a day... my last blood test result was...FT4 is 15 (avg range is 9-20) and TSH is 2.8 (avg range 0 - 4).

    still long way to go.....

     

    Report
    • Posted

      I'm hoping il be fine to travel as I've always monitored my heart rate at the gym before I even knew and it was fine, these past couple of days it's been between 60-80 bpm
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Aprilb,

    ​I'm in a similar position to you.  I do triathlons and train 6 days a week either swimming, cycling, running or the gym and have always eaten a healthy diet.  I noticed by heart rate had gone up from 55 to 80.  55 sounds very low but I am incredibly fit and that was normal for me.  You say yours is between 60 and 80...is that normal for you?  I also noticed when I exercised that my heart rate went up very quickly to about 164 within 5 minutes of cardio....which wasn't normal for me...hence why I went to the doctors.  I didn't really notice any other symptoms until after going to the doctors and realised that my appetite had increased (seemed to be incredibly hungry all the time), I get stomach aches most days, my hands shake.  I am on carbimazole 5mg one a day.  I have to have bloods tested in 4 weeks and am waiting for a specialist appointment.  I had booked a cycling training camp to leave on Thursday and was told by my doctors that I couldn't go and that I am not allowed to do any exercise!  It;s only been 3 days since saw the doctor and am struggling with the no exercise bit!  I'm sure just going on a normal holiday you will be fine to travel. 

    Report
  • Posted

    Just a little update on my situation. Saw my GP who had spoken to the endocrine Reg and as my bloods were borderline and I have no symptoms she referred me to the endo and asked me to repeat bloods.

    I repeated the bloods which were still abnormal:

    Tsh <0.03

    T4 26.2

    TPO 12.

    I have a follow up with her when I get back from holiday on 12th May, just hoping I don't suffer any symptoms in the meantime, I'm wary of my heartbeat but when I test my pulse it's always around 50-70 bpm.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi there

      Just wondered what your dr says about the antibodies , that is the TPO.

      Hope that you are feeling better.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up