Skip to content

Cholesterol Level

New discussion Join group Also known as Familial Hypercholesterolaemia, Hyperlipidaemia

All discussions in this group

Next
  • tina85432 2

    Borderline high cholesterol. Put on statin. Is it necessary?

    Hi guys. So my doctor told me I can't do anything about my cholesterol levels and that I would have to be on statin for life. Is this even possible? I have changed my lifestyle and I actively exercise prior to this finding. I took 4 blood tests this year. I am 31 and weigh 121 and am 5'2"female 3/29/16...

    11 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • john4850 2

    How can I raise my HDL?

    How can I raise my HDL? I've tried exercising and eating right and no matter what I've tried, my HDL still sits in the 36 to 38 range. All of my other numbers are great. Any ideas? Thanks, John

    8 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • Nevada Mike 2

    First time posting and total Cholesterol is 241

    I have had my cholesterol checked for years and I seem to hover aroud 230. I just received results of total of 241, Trigycerides 80, HDL 75, and VLDL 16, LDL 150.  My ratio is 3.2 and is says 1/2 average risk. I had my arteries scanned a few months ago and my arteries were "52 years old" and I am 50....

    7 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • dawn92966 1

    cholesterol 6.3 .what's the best food to eat

    Cholesterol 6.3 .but what kind of foods are the best to eat .my cholesterol a few months ago was 5.4 so obviously gone up.I'll be honest I don't eat very healthy .but not sure what kinds of food are good to eat .I've been offered statins 10mg a day which i started yesterday. I suffer from anxiety and...

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • FroodyDude 1

    Can eating Sterol spread make you lose weight?

    Hi all! I'm new to Cholesterol issues, having been told by my Doc that I have slightly high levels. Given a 4.5% chance of heart problems (low, I know, but he was still concerned). I have IBS, which means I can't eat the usual cholesterol-reducing foods. I thought I'd try a cholesterol-reducing sterol...

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • rohit19405 2

    high cholesterol at age 21

    just want to know about my problem ..please help ..I am 21 years old male but I used to eat 2 eggs daily meat alot veggies sometimes one night I felt a electric shock like pain which became very sharp and pressing and slowly released like a spread out electricity ..I frightened alot had ecgs,2D echo...

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • sambang 2

    Cholesterol level + chest discomfort

    Dear Friends, 4 months before my cholesterol level was high i.e. Total cholesterol was 272, LDL-187, HDL-36 & Triglycerides-237 and I started taking 10 mg statin tablets and i am doing regular excersize. after 3 months i checked all my tests are normal i.e. Total cholesterol was 157, LDL-87, HDL-40 &...

    11 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • Grossy 1

    Should I be worried about a cholesterol reading of 6.2?

    My cholesterol test came back with 6.2, HDL 2.8 and LDL 3.6. I am a 58 year old female who is notoverweight, does exercise 5 times a week (running, gym, swimming, tennis), has excellent blood pressure and eats a very balanced diet with lots of fruit and veg but which is perhaps a bit high in fat. Do...

    11 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • anne98908 1

    Cholesterol

    I went for blood tests as my bp was high now on amolopidine 10mg a day and its come right down. I had cholesterol done and nurse told me i had really good fats in diet fruit veg etc but bad fats overall was 6.4% is this bad , she gave me script statin but not taken them as spoke to doctor she said try...

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • rohit19405 2

    cholesterol levels at age 22

    I m facing the some issue I am 22 I used to 185mg/DL got afraid of having heart attack nd by exercise managed to decrease that about 120mg/DL still worried about are there any blockages vessels is there any remedy..I was facing left Arm pain where I had ecgs,2Decho scanning,stress tests ,blood tests,chest...

    8 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • mikko 2

    I am 25 with high cholesterol 6.2 mmol/l and feel weak to exercise.

    Hi guys, Once i was diagnosed with hihg cholesterol im not taking or eating food with cholesterol. Im taking astrovastatin every night and i need to exsercise in the morning. The problem is i feel weak and i cant exercise. Im not ready to leave my son. Please advise Heres my result: https://snag.gy/G0bA7F.jpg

    4 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • eureka06707 1

    8.2 Cholesterol..eeeeek!

    Had my cholesterol tested and it came back at a whopping 8.2 which surprised me cause I Mostly eat chicken, salad, veggies and 2 boiled eggs every morning. The red meat is to a minimum. I do smoke and have more than the usual stress lately.....Can this give me such high results?  My LDL - 6 and my HDL...

    8 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • BeSS82 1

    Cholesterol Trap - Help/Suggestion !!

    Hi,   I need some advice from you as I had tried many things and seems I am not getting the result I was hoping for. I am 34 years old vegetarian, non-drinker, non-smoker. I do little/medium exercise occasionally (not rigid).I am watching my Cholesterol from some time now and tried to change all my...

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • rizwan95073 1

    rizwan

    hi i do hope you are well, i want to ask you one question, i have bad cholestrol 226 & Triglycerides 535, 2 days before test whole week i was drinking vodaka, & i eat chicken with rice just 2 hours before test, i am not feeling any symptoms, could you please guide me about this situation, waiting for...

    1 reply 0 votes Last reply
  • shawlands 1

    Cholesterol levels

    Hi Recently got blood tests taken and here are the results: TRIGLYCERIDES 1.37 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30 CHOLESTEROL *6.34 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99 HDL CHOLESTEROL *1.88 mmol/L 1.20 - 1.70 LDL CHOLESTEROL *3.84 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00  As a bit of background, I'm female, 49, 7stone 12, 5 ft 2, pretty fit and walk a...

    2 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • hotrocks68 1

    Test accuracy

    Hi all,  I am a 50 yr old male,pretty fit and work-out/eat well.  I today went for an NHS health check and whilst my blood pressure was 111/78, i was shocked by my cholesterol level.  The nurse did the test but suggested there was'nt much blood taken but,as there was no error report said the test was...

    4 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • lokesha79518 1

    cholesterol comparison

    Please see below table i was comparing my cholestrol level in OCt 2016 and Mar 2017. Was happy that TG  level reduced but.LDL is increased to 136. IS tryglyceroid converted in to LDL??I was doing excercise and Diet control to reduce the Trglycroid since 3 months . I am wooried about LDL now.the unit...

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • xizziz 2

    Cholesterol Triglicerides too high and HDL too low - what to use?

    I have been taking simvistatin for a couple of years and should have had my cholesterol levels tested sooner.  It turns out I have bad readings, yesterday were: Cholesterol 164 Tryglicerides 432 HDL 27 LDL 137 I do not trust my doctors recommendations as this med did not work, so I am asking to have...

    3 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • zutmanuk 1

    cholesterol 7.2

    Docs told me to make a few diet changes, so i thought i would start with cooking oils, wow how confusing can any one in the uk give me an idea of the best oils butters i can use (brands) i cant find any streight forward lists, im sure this has been asked before. any other tips would be good as well 

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • sarahlucy12311 2

    Lipid panel results.

    So I'm 22 year old female. I'm 5'4 and weigh 174 I've been in the process of losing weight. I recently had my blood drawn and checked. I don't have any medical conditions. So... My HDL is really low all my other test are within normal ranges but it really scares me. I've read a lot online and everywhere...

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • WayneH 1

    Big Reduction since my last blood test

    Previously had high cholesterol and very high tri-glycerides since 2012. I've now been prescrive finofibrates which I’ve used most days for about 2 months. Other changes is i've started a low carb diets, lots of eggs, lean meats & some veg (not much fruit  Lastly I viewed another post where they had...

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • saelg28 2

    SO frightened only 28 and cholesterol 5.8

    So frightened I got checked as high cholesterol and heart disease is hereditary in my family from the 30s I'm so frightened at this high number and worried I'm going to have a heart attack in next year. Please any advice or reassurance from others who have it this high?

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • neville15284 1

    Cholesterol levels higher than normal

    I am a 64 year old who's cholesterol levels have always been higher than normal. This is since I started having regular checks from the age of 50, I have never been to worried about them, as my doctors have said that because I have no other health issues, it should be ok. However, as I age, and the more...

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • annette92968 1

    Extremely high cholesterol reading

    My parter has just received results from recent blood tests and his doctor has called him in urgently as his cholesterol reading is 24! Everythng i read online shows that anythnig above 7 is high but I cannot find anything online for a reading as high as his. His GP has said its the highest he's ever...

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • TonyS263 1

    Lipid Tests

    I had general tests done, but of all, my Lipid tests are bit of concern. Fasting Status: non fasting Cholesterol: 5.7 mmol/L ( < 5.0 ) (High) Triglyceride: 4.2 mmol/L ( < 2.0 ) (High) HDL Cholesterol: 0.96 mmol/L ( < 1.00 ) (Low) LDL Cholesterol: 2.8 mmol/L ( < 3.4 ) Chol/HDL Ratio: 5.9 (< 4.5) (High)...

    4 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • xizziz 2

    High triglycerides - what to do -

    I had been taking simvistatin for around 2 years.  Didn't have my cholesterol checked as i assumed the drug was doing it's job.  Well the cholesterol number was normal, however the good cholesterol was extremely low and the triglycerides extremely high.  Not sure if the statin drug is or is not responsible...

    7 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • Rosieroo17 2

    Coming of statins

    I'm just looking for some information regarding a family member who has been on statins , I'm not sure which, for a good number of years for high cholesterol . They have decided to come off them and try the more holistic approach , they saw a therapist who gave them advice on things to take instead....

    1 reply 0 votes Last reply
  • sue 63828 2

    Nausea and rampiril

    hi does anyone who takes rampiril feel sick ( nausea ) my hubby have been taking statins for several years but he. Been suffering muscle problems and digestive problems . I wondered if anyone else have these problems 

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • missaka32252 1

    PLEASE HELP ME TO RESOLVE THIS PROBLEM

    Please help me..Im srilankan and 35 years old. This is the first time i foung that i have higher level of cholesterol... Total chol-255, HDL -55, LDL- 169, VLDL-30.2, Triglyceride-151. My fasting blood sugar-86. Pressure - Normal, Im slim person. Problem Im a consumer of Butter and chees.. very often...

    0 replies 0 votes Posted
  • david00697 2

    Understanding blood test readings

    After receiving two different views from two different doctors, I hope someone can clarify the correct position.  In assessing cholesterol I have been told that a triglyceride reading (2.0mmol/L) is above the level it should be (given as 1.7mmol/L).  This is not in dispute.  I was also told that the...

    7 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • darlene88042 2

    Anyone having success with natural remedies?

    Hi I am a healthy 54 yr old female, workout 3-4x weekly, eat healthily but have famial High Cholestrol, I'm wondering if anyone has had good results from natural alternatives? before I go down the statin route I'd really like to know that i've tried everything possible. I'm currently trying fenugreek...

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • john80670 4

    High Cholesterol and blood pressure age 31

    Hi just after some information if i can for my doughter. She is 31 and told she has High Cholesterol and blood pressure and put her on statins, but was wondering what's the best thing she can do to lower it I.E diet / exercise.

    3 replies 2 votes Last reply
  • carter62016 1

    Eating eggs and cholesterol?

    I am 27 years old, run 30 miles a week, eat little red meat, have a 11% body fat percentage, eat 2000 calories a day and according to my DR very high cholesterol levels. I have started to eat 36 eggs a week however for 3 weeks leading up to my physical. Would it be likely that this is a major variable...

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • DaveyEbb 1
  • holly75952 3

    does cholesterol change over lifetime?

    I feel a bit like an idiot asking this but I'm genuinely not sure. ​I have been told that my cholesterol is 'really good'  although the doctor didnt tell me the actual number which is a bit annoying. ​Will my cholesterol stay this way or will it change?

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
Back to top Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.