DIZZINESS - HEADACHE - CHEST PAIN AFTER MEALS - T4 ELEVATED (TSH AND T3 NORMAL)

Posted , 2 users are following.

Hello

Hello, I am a female patient, 22 years old, 43.5kg, 5'4''

The past 2-3months I've been suffering dizziness, headahces, chest pain and sweating after eating or through the day.? Doctor says I should eat more between meals and gain weight. Since I was 14 I have had the same size and weight, therefore I don't see why my weight might be the issue. I believe he thinks i have an eating disorder, just for my low weight, but that's not the case.

Medical history: lactose intolerance, esophagitis, fibroadenoma

Family history: maternal aunt (breast cancer, hashimoto thyroiditis), maternal uncle (melanoma), maternal uncle (lung cancer), maternal uncle (hypothyroidism), maternal grandmother (bladder cancer).

Current condition: I have dizziness, fatigue, I feel unable to act and think properly, after eating and in the day in general. Current activity: dental student (I take frequent periapical radiographs)

Complementary exams results:

OUT OF RANGE RESULTS 

LYN 54% 25.00-45.00 

HCM 31.9 pg 26.00-31.00 

CHCM 34.4 g/dL 31.000-36.00 

MPV 6.5 fL 6.5 - 12.0 

BASAL GLUCOSE 75.9 mg/dl -------- 

GLUCOSE 1H 106.9 mg/dl --------------- 

GLUCOSE 73.6 mg/dl ----- 

FT3 4.3 pmol/L 3.00-8.00 

FT4 1.76 ng/dl 0.93-1.70 

TSH 1.77 uUl/ml 0.27

I've been taking B vitamins, and feel a lot better but still uncomfortable (dizziness and tireness), but I need to know what's going on with me. Since I've been taking vitamins B, I've noticed that my stools are less yellowish, and are normal brown. I've googled my conditions but I'm willing to be guided by a specialist, but since my doctor says I'm fine .. I seek for a second opinion. Thanks!

0 likes, 1 reply

Report Reply

1 Reply

  • Posted

    I had similar symptoms (chest pain, dizziness, headaches, shortness of breath etc) my doctor ran several tests and eventually ordered an echocardiogram, tilt table test, chest x-ray, etc. I was diagnosed with mitral and aortic valve insufficiency. Means the heart valves don’t close properly with each beat and allow some blood to flow backwards which can cause heart swelling and eventually failure. I was told symptoms typically don’t appear until it’s progressed, in my case it was right. I was referred to a cardiologist to manage it. Not once did I think the problems were a heart problem. The headaches and dizziness are caused by oxygen deprivation because the heart cannot keep up due to some blood flowing backwards back into the heart each beat. Perhaps having an EKG or Exhocardiogram done could help discover the problem. 
    Report Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.