Help please??

Posted , 7 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi everyone, I was diagnosed over a month ago with hyperthyroidism I don't have my endo appt until end of next month. My TSH was 0.02 (0.35-5.5) My free T4 was 35.5 (7-17).

I increased carbimazole to 30mg so my bloods have come back and my TSH is still 0.02 and now my free T4 is 25.6, so my question is do you think I should still take 30mg? I couldn't see my GP and nurse told me to still take 30mg and have bloods again in 2 weeks, I'm worried that my T4 will go down too quick and become hypo, I've read something about this but can't remember! My T4 has reduced by nearly 10 in two weeks is that fast? Any thoughts please??? Thank you x

0 likes, 15 replies

Report

15 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi you are going back in 2 weeks so dont worry. You will know when you are going hypo - I felt exhausted, more depressed that before and just q complete zombie. Also my lips went blue! My endo did apologise as i was like that for 6 weeks. X
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi, I hope so I just don't want to go from really hyper to hypo. I'm gald it's coming down but don't have much confidence in my GP with doses, it might all be ok so we'll see! Sorry you had to end up hypo. X

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi ,I was diagnosed Graves' disease 2008 ,hyperthyroidsm,free t3 hormone level very important ! Your endocrinologist should check free t3 hormone level as well ...

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi, my free t3 at the beginning of last month was 9.2 (3.5-6.5) they have only done TSH and free t4 ever since, not sure why. I'm anxious to see the cause of mine as I'm sure it's Graves.

      Report
  • Posted

    I think you should remain on the same dose of Carbimazole, but you can do some things that will help.  Since you haven't seen an Endo yet, I am assuming that you do not know what is causing your hyperthyroidism and that is important.  If you have Hashimoto's, your values will bounce up and down frequently very quickly.  If you have Graves, your FT3 and FT4 can normalize quickly but in my disease of Graves and from others who have posted, it was difficult to impossible to raise my TSH without taking supplements.  I took vitamin D3 1,000 IU per day, Regular L-Carnitine 3,000 mg per day and Magnesium 200 mg per day.  Later I dropped the dose of Regular L-Carnitine to 1,000 mg and added Acetyl-L-Carnitine 500 to 1,000 mg and that really affected my results - it raised my TSH but dropped my Free T3 and T4 down to the bottom of the range.  I had to make adjustments frequently but once my TSH rose and I stopped the Acetyl, the Frees have remained stable in mid-range.  Your hyperthyroidism can be caused by other things than those two autoimmune diseases so it is important to find out the cause.   In your case, i would not raise the Carbimazole dosage or alter it until your next labs and you see your Endo.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda, thank you for the info. I have heard a lot about this acetyl-l-carnitine, do endos suggest this? I find it odd as so many people say this was the thing that rose their TSH levles! No I don't know what the cause is yet, the GP could only test my TPO antibody and this was negative, my inflammatory marker esr was also normal. I do have a lot of problems with my eyes which leads me to believe it could be graves. I just hope by sticking to the 30mg for another two weeks it wont bring my numbers down to hypo level. What happens if by 2 weeks time my levels are normal what do they do then stop everything? My endo appt is 6 weeks away from any answers!

      Report
    • Posted

      No endos do not know about Acetyl-L-Carnitine and won't recommend it or other supplements as they are not trained in the use of supplements.

      Report
    • Posted

      When I was diagnosed, I was put on 10 mg of Methimazole and my Free T3 and Free T4 immediately dropped to mid range and stayed there while I was on this dose.for 2 years.  My TSH was less than 0,001 and also stayed there while I was on this dose for two years.  Then I added the supplements and my TSH began to rise, my Frees dropped to bottom of the range.  Then I had to make dosage adjustments to my supplements and my Endo made adjustments in my meds dose by lowering it.  Without those adjustments when my TSH began to rise, I would have gone hypo.  As long as my TSH did not rise, my Frees remained at mid range.  So I would not worry about then dropping further if you don't alter your meds dosage.  

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Mal, Your latest test T4 is still way above normal and TSH didn't budge at all... shouldn't worry about T4 down too quick (although 30mg carbi does sound high). But how do you feel? Are you suffering from any symptoms? Right now, other than thyroid numbers, symptoms and side effects are also important for checking and caring your condition. Of course, the cause (type) of your hyper condition is needed for further treatment. (antibody tests are needed)

    Report
    • Posted

      Yes, I just thought that t4 coming from 35.5 to 25.6 in two weeks was fast! Although I'm really glad they are coming down. I hope 30mg isn't overkill.

      I feel a bit better in myself I'm drinking lemon balm tea and decaf green tea with lots of supplements. But my heart rate is still fast and I tire really easily. The GP said the only antibody test thet could do was the TPO which was negative and that the endo would do further testing. Seems like graves is 80% of the cause from what I've read.

      Report
    • Posted

      I wasn't diagnosing myself just saying that the nhs website says that 80% of hyperthyroidism is due to graves, I obviously won't know until I see endo but will raise my eyes problems with him if it's linked or not.

      Report
    • Posted

      Sometimes I think they judge what you have on weird things. I have hyperthyroidism. 3 years and only last month I was told I have Graves disease because my neck is swollen. I see a specialist at the end of May.
      Report
    • Posted

      I dont think sowllen neck is an indication of Graves disease exactly. I have Grave's disease and my neck / thyroid are not noticeablly sowllen.

      However, when an eye becomes protruding it can be a sign of grave's disease.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up