I am suffering with hyperthyroidism from last two years

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

the doctor who is counselling from last 6 month is suggesting me to go for total hyroidectomy. I want to know that this is the only option or i can be controlled by medication also.

 I would appriciate your suggestions in this regards.

Thank you in advance.

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Yes, it can be controlled by carbimazole. That is usually the first line of treatment offered to patients. Has this not been discussed with you?
    Report
  • Posted

    I think you definitely can avoid thyroid surgery but without knowing more about you, I cannot provide the information that will help you.  I have Graves disease and I have gotten my disease under control without Radiation or Surgery.  As a patient, you need to become more informed about your condition.  You need to always get and keep your own copy of your lab tests and understand what those results mean.  You need to know the cause of your hyperthyroidism; is it an autoimmune disease like Graves or Hashimoto’s or do you have thyroid nodules?  Finally, I need to know how you have been treated these past two years.  So to start with if you can provide the results of your last lab report, that would help.  Lab reports usually show your results with the ranges for normal for each test right beside your results.  You need to post both of these.  Also what medications have you been on?
    Report
    • Posted

      Firstly, thanks for the response. Last lab report was.. T4=0.7ng/dL(0.78-2.19), T3=3.57pg/mL(2.77-5.27) & TSH=0.015miu/mL(0.465-4.680). I also have Graves disease. And when i did USG of thyroid there are septation &  calcification found in the right lobe. i have attached the image file for the same. Presently i am taking neomercazole 30mg & Ciplar 10mg. From starting only i have started the neomercazole and dosage is generally adjusted based on the lab reports. Presently it's under control as per last lab report. Now the eye bulging is also came lower down. All symtomps are under control but doctor told me that calcification will never remove from the thyroid gland. 

      So this is where am i at present.

      Thanks again for the response.

      Report
  • Posted

    So your thyroid lab tests show that your antithyroid meds are controlling your excess thyroid hormone production (T3 and T4 are now in the normal range) but your TSH is still not in the normal range.  This is not unusual for Graves patients.  My TSH did not rise for 2 years and it would still be at less than 0.001 if I had not done more research and taken further steps with adding supplements.  I see at the end of your ultrasound report a fine needle biopsy of your nodule(s) is recommended.  Most of these return as benign and if so, then you do not have to have thyroid surgery, you can control your disease with meds, diet and supplements.  If it is positive for cancer, you have no other choice but to have the surgery.  When my TSH was essentially 0 after two years, I found a research paper by an Italian endocrinologist who published in an Endocrine journal about the benefits of hyperthyroid patients taking Regular L-Carnitine supplements at a dosage of 3,000 to 4,000 mg per day.  I asked my boss, who is a genetic metabolic specialist about this and who uses this in treating some of his patient’s diseases and he said, “well it won’t hurt you”, so I started this.  My TSH rose very slightly up to 0.12.  Then I found out I was vitamin D deficient (which many if not most hyperthyroid patients are) and I added vitamin D, usually 1,000 IU per day but in the beginning I was taking 5,000 IU per day and I was low on Magnesium so I take Magnesium Citrate 200 mg per day.  I then experimented with different types of carnitines and tried Acetyl-L-Carnitine, 1,000 mg (500 mg is better) and my TSH just shot right up into the normal range.  However, I caution anyone who uses Acetyl-L-Carnitine that it needs to be tested frequently and dosage of meds and/or supplement adjusted frequently (like every 3 weeks) or the patient will go extremely hypo in a hurry.  This is because Acetyl-L-Carnitine crosses the blood-brain barrier.  Most patients who have been hyperthyroid for a while will be deficient in regular carnitine (an amino acid normally found in the body) as they lose this from their muscles thru urination.  I eventually had to discontinue the Acetyl-L-Carnitine as it quickly drove my FT3 and FT4 to the bottom of the range and I was getting palpitations with this but my results all normalized.  Currently I take 2.5 mg of Methimazole every other day except I take it Sat and Sunday and I take 500 mg of Regular L-Carnitine on the days I do not take the Methimazole.  My lab values are where I want them and my antibodies have lowered to the normal range.   I have learned that hyperthyroid patients have to avoid the artificial sweetener Aspartame.  A healthy diet of fruits, vegetables and proteins is beneficial also and stress relieving practices help patients recover faster.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up