i need help

Posted , 4 users are following.

I had swollen glands this month.. i'm b12 def since December 2014,, my throat feels swollen..

B12 was 160

folic acid 6.0

Thyroid 1,38,,

do i have a thyroid problem.. im 43 and started pre menopause December 2014,,

I'm so scared I have been to doctor Loads Of time..

I get dry mouth And throat To ..

I can Also Get Rotton Taste In My Throat..

0 likes, 16 replies

Report / Delete

16 Replies

  • Posted

    This has made me think about myself as I always feel like it's hard to swallow and feels like something thick in my throat I too have a dreadful dry mouth and eye during the nights Is it a common thing to have a thyroid problem in menopause ? I've seen a lot of similar posts on here Martine try not to worry hun it's probably all linked to menopause I blame all my ailments on it lol
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      It's fairly common from what my doctor and now have read. Thyroid issues can crop up around this time, usually hypothyroidism. Your doctor  can run a few easy tests to either rule it out or confirm it. I just got diagnosed with hypothyroidism a few weeks ago. 

      I know what you mean about the dry mouth and eyes at night-I wake up and have to use my eye drops and drink a bit of water-feel so parched.

      Frustrating, since I drink plenty of water during the day!

      Annie xx

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Yes Annie I have to use drops for my eyes and like yourself I drink a bottle of water during the night it's like I have been in the desert for 48 hrs lol
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I suspect some of my additional issues may be the result of the untreated hypothyroidism. I'll know after next week as I see the specialist for it-finally.  I usually blame everything on peri but honestly I do wonder how much of some of my new symptoms aren't related to the thyroid slowing down. Should be interesting to see what changes next! 

      Take care cajaz!

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Martina-I'm not sure what that number 1,38 for thyroid is. Is it for TSH? T4, T3? There are a lot of blood tests they can run, so if you can clarify it, it would be helpful. So frustrating when we feel lousy. 

    Annie xx

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Martina

    Your TSH is 1.38 That is a normal reading for TSH Levels if it were above 1,.38 like a 6 or higher than you would have hypotyroidism. 

    Now my TSH fell to a 0.5 and my doctors nurse said that is close to having hyperthyroidism because if it had gone down to a 0.4 then I would have hyperthyroidism so my doctors nurse lowered my thyroid medicaion down to 100mcg 4 days a week and 112mcg 3 days a week 

    to help bring the numbers up a little 

    I was having heart palpitations with this loose stools and lost a lot of weight I am down to 194pounds from a 207 

    I don't think you have hypothyroidism but to be on the safe side talk to your doctor and have it checked

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I'm not sure about but I can tell you a year ago when I found out I have an under active thyroid my reading was a 75 now its a 1.34 and my doc says I'm in normal range now.
      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      To be overactive it is a 0.4 and under to be overactive. To be underactive the numbers can go up to a 6.0 or higher to be underactive it can go up to a 10 or higher to be underactive 

      My level was close to being overactive because my level was a 0.5 

      1.0 to a 5.0 is the right level 

      for TSH 

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I have an infection in my throat tonsils and acid reflux im on tablets.. b12 is high he said and im to stay on my injections every 8 weeks.. folic acid was 6.0 now its 8.6,
      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up