Interpret my blood test results please! (hypothyroid)

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I just received my results back today. I was tested in my family planning clinic so I need to make an appointment with my regular doctor to deal with it. The results make me hypothyroid but I don't know if its just slight or really anything about it. So any insight into my levels much appreciated. Thanks

Free t4: L [b:fed9a5b3ac]7.2 [/b:fed9a5b3ac] pmol/L (10.5 - 22.0)

TSH: H [b:fed9a5b3ac]10.2[/b:fed9a5b3ac] mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Yep your T4 is to low, should be near the top of the range and your TSH is to high, ideal for hypos is 1 or under. You need to start meds as soon as poss.

    I suggest you google a Thyroid Forum for all the info.

    Report
  • Posted

    eek!

    My results recently!

    Free t4: L 3.9 pmol/L (10.5 - 22.0)

    TSH: H above 75 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

    No wonder I have been tired for the last couple of years!

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi

    I hope with those results you are being treated !

    Report
  • Posted

    wow no wonder you're tired with those results!!! They are bad!!

    Though I will say I havn't seen anyone else with the exact same reference ranges as mine before... you didnt just see mine and assume it would be the same did you?

    Have you started medicaton yet? smile

    Report
  • Posted

    Yes I cut and pasted the range in brackets.

    But the total t4 and tsh are mine

    I dont know what they use here

    (It shows I am not with it mentally, I am sure I replied to this already!!)

    Then when I checked I haven't! DOH!

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up