Looking for some advice!

Posted , 8 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hello, i have just been diagnosed with overactive thyroid! I am 52, and thought it was menopause!

 I have felt dreadful since xmas, sweating, tired, dry mouth and depression! Doctor is ringing me tomorrow as he wants to get advice about my medication! Does the condition improve once treatment starts? as i am so fed up of feeling like this! In a way i was pleased that doc finally found out what was wrong, but reading some of your posts looks like some of you are still suffering after treatment?

I am in UK! Thanks for any advice!

1 like, 13 replies

Report

13 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, I noticed that with hyperthyroidism (I have Graves) the symptoms for me were progressive. But as soon as I started taking carbimazole and propranolol the symptoms really quickly improved.

    I realised so much of how crap I was feeling was down to my thyroid- it had gradually crept up on me.

    I hope you feel better soon

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi yes its good to a diagnosis, i know how you feel as i have felt the same for a long time. Whilst taking the medication i feel a bit better. I have had RAI 7weeks ago and waiting for it to work now. Everything just seems to take a while to work. People around dont always understand the feelings that go with it. Hope you soon feel better
    Report
  • Posted

    Dear Welshgirl

    I fully endorse all your comments and am seeking the same answers myself.

    kind regards

    Jean x

    Report
  • Posted

    I felt better from a hyper symptoms point of view when I started in Methimazole (same as Carbimazole in UK) 10 mg once a day.  However, my eyes remained irritated and though my FT3 and FT4 normalized immediately, my TSH remained at less than 0.001 for 2 years.  Then I added supplements and my TSH rose and eventually with a variety of supplements plus the Methimazole, I got to where I am today.  Only on 2.5 mg of Methimazole, antibodies are normal, all labs are normal and seeing Endo in November when he might suggest discontinuing it altogether.  If I had to take this dose for the rest of my life, it would not bother me.  My eyes are much improved too.  I belong to another Board where people want to keep their thyroid and they share their successes and what worked for them.  Also, if you are menopausal, you might want to do research on bioidentical hormones as well.  I did a lot of research on it and have been on them for almost a decade now.
    Report
    • Posted

      Linda

      Have you researched thyroid eye?

      I had the same trouble caused by dry eyes which is a sign and symptom of thyroid disease.

      Has anyone heard of shingles of the eyes and the iris's changing in colour.

      If so does anyone know the management, treatment and prognosis?

      Thanks

      Jean

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Welshgirl, Elise, Linda

    I think that you are right in not going down the road of RAI

    the thought of it is petrifying me and I wondered why an endo physician felt that that was the first line of treatment .

    I am also scared of these nodules -some twenty- in number on my thyroid.

    I would welcome any advice etc.

    What does fluctuating thyroiditis mean?

    I have not started any treatment yet.

    Jean

    I

    Report
    • Posted

      Fluctuating thyroiditis means that some time your thyroid is inflamed and other times it is not as inflamed.  I will email you privately with links to some information on Bugleweed.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi thanks for all your replies what is RAl is it radioactive treatment? Don't know until tomorrow what my treatment will be, but dont fancy having radioactive treatment as my doctor said once done it is irriversable and you could end up with underactive thyroid! If she suggests this i will refuse it, especially as a lot of you on here dont agree with it!
    Report
    • Posted

      EVERYONE i have spoken or written to is against RAI but perhaps there is another reason for your case why this has been suggested?

      I would advise asking the dr if the reason for the recommendation for RAI is purely to control the thyroid problem.

      Have you got any nodules ?

      Report
  • Posted

    This is so helpful, thank you for sharing. What types of supplements did you find had the post positive results? Did your doctor state any down side to the long term use of the Methimazole. Thank you again! My doctor wants us to move in the direction of removing the thyroid which I would liike to avoid.
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi again, doctor phoned me and because i am borderline decided not to treat thyroid at this time, and repeat bloods at end of month!

     I was disappointed as i hoping that thyroid was problem, and if treated i would start to feel better!!!

     I have made an appointment to see a herbalist tomorrow! I am also feeling very depressed and cant get out of bed, just feel like sleeping all the time!

     I'd be interested if any of you have tried a herbalist and what sort of results did you have?

     

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi, My friends daughter had hypothyroid for many years.  She went to see a 
    Report
  • Posted

    My friends daughter has hypothyroidsm, she has been seeing a doctor who specializes in hypothyroidsm who has prescribed vitamin D3 50K mg once a week because she was very low on Vit D, a healthy diet + exercise .  She feels much better. Find a specialist in hyperthyroidism rather than going to GP.  He/she will provide the right treatment.

    I hope you feel better.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up