New bloods can anyone advise please???

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi, I had my bloods yesterday and my results are:

TSH 1.72 (0.35-5.5)

Free T3 4.6 (3.5-6.5)

Free T4 7 (7-17)

I spoke to endo on the phone 2 days ago based on my last results which were:

TSH 0.02

Free T4 10.5

He agreed I needed to reduce carbimazole from 30 to 15 a day. Now I'm very tired, puffy eyelids and itchy scalp I feel awful and heart still races. Am I feeling this bad because my T4 is at the bottom of the scale? I feel like I should stop carbimazole now as it will surely make me hypo now?

I would really appreciate any advice as I can't see GP until next week. Thank you

0 likes, 15 replies

Report

15 Replies

  • Posted

    How much Carbi are you taking now?  for how long? When was your last test? How much carbi were you taking at last test? (your history description is not complete and medication timeline is not clear.)
    Report
    • Posted

      Sorry about that, I have been on 30mg a day since my diagnosis February 6th, my initial test that date was TSH 0.02, T3 9.6 and T4 30.5. I had bloods every 2 weeks and initially levels went up but then every 2 weeks since have fallen fast, the latest results are from yesterday and I had been on 15mg of carbimazole for the past two weeks, in my view I need even less as my TSH has risen to 1.72 from 0.02 in two weeks and my T4 is at the bottom of the scale. I feel awful maybe it's because of T4 being so low as it was so high (35.5) at its highest. I have stopped the carbi for two days now to see if I feel better and let my T4 come up slightly, I cant see a doctor for advice until next week.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi mal good to hear that ur tsh has risen ..your body has reacted quickly to the medication like mine did and after two months my endo stopped my carbimazole saying my results are within range at that time my t4 was 10.2 and since its been more than a year it never went up 15 and last week I got my private bloods done and my t4 is 15.1 I think but yes after stopping my medication I still did have symptoms and still have some until now like Linda said some ppl have antibodies for both graves and hashi ..my tpo antibodies were slightly elevated last year and last week they r 32....range is 0 to 34 ..which I don't understand either...hope u feel better soon ..samy

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Samy, thanks for you reply. I hope that's what they will tell me too, I have not taken any carbimazole for 3 days and the extreme tiredness has improved, I think having my T4 that low is the reason as my other levels are ok now, I know so fast! I'm going to get a GP appt next week when they have space to ask what to do. My TPO was 5.9 but I'm still waiting for the result of the graves one. I'm glad your T4 has stayed stable, I had a feeling that some symptoms would remain like you but I hope they get better. Thanks for replying x

      Report
    • Posted

      I don't want my levels to shoot up again by stopping the carbimazole but honestly when I've been taking it this last week I feel awful after it and want to fall asleep and my eyes get more puffy, I was fine whilst my levels were high no side effects. So my gut is saying stop.

      Report
    • Posted

      I think that was the same in my case but I think I still have symptoms bcs my t4 is not in the upper range and my latest tsh is 2.36 something t3 is OK but I don't understand y I still have symptoms and to be honest with u if its not treated properly u get other problems like with me I got stomach gastritis with this too which is horrible so don't know what to do I'm looking for a good private endo who just treat thyroid not diabetes so I can have the answers

      Report
    • Posted

      This is bcs ur t4 is low I get this puffy heavy eyes too especially when my stomach is empty but the weird thing is when I eat after half an hour or in an hour my body feels OK and my puffy and tiredness of eyes goes away and I don't feel sleepy I have read on another forum that tsh lowers after eating and this is the symptom which I had it when I was diagnosed

      Report
    • Posted

      Sorry to hear about your stomach issues, I wish they could treat the side effects and other issues that come with this thyroid disease, I'm glad I'm not the only one with the puffy eyes, and yes I feel better after eating too! Are you in the UK? I've got my 1st endo appt end of this month & to be honest I'm not expecting much from speaking to him on the phone, I asked when I was taking 15mg last week what if it would lower my t4 from the 10.5 and he said it wouldn't and now it's 7 so maybe the private endos are better or give you more time or more specialised I don't know. I'm so glad to have found this forum for advice. All I'm hopimg is my t4 doesn't go crazy again, surely it would take a few weeks to rise high again?

      Report
    • Posted

      Yes mal I'm in UK ..if u stop taking carbimazole then ur t4 will rise but if u carry on taking it will make u hypo and the symptoms u r having with low t4 r the hypo symptoms ...let me know mal when ur t4 goes up and how u feel afterwards i mean ur symptoms and how u feel if ur stomach is empty or u have skip a meal .....I pray u get better soon ...

      Luv..

      Samy

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Mal,

    I can't remember if you were taking supplements or not?  Your TSH and Free T3 are very good.  I had a low T3 and T4 while I was taking Acetyl-L-Carnitine and I would have palpitation symptoms and hearing sensitivities.  I never went below bottom of range though because I adjusted my supplement dosages frequently and my doc would adjust my meds dosage based on my lab tests.  For the itchy scalp, I use Betamethasone scalp lotion (need a prescription for this).  I have also used it for itchy ears (which no longer became infected after I started doing this) and I have used it to stop welts I was getting from Methimazole and it worked wonders.  While I would not worry about your T4 lab result, I would want to know why only that value is low.

     

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda, yes I'm taking supplements except the cartinine one. I feel they have helped especially selenium, it has reduced spider veins on my face too. Yes I'm please about the TSH and T3 but I can't help but think the reason I feel so ill is because my T4 is so low compared to what it was 35.5 at its highest. I'm going to take a break from carbi until I get advice next week because as soon as I take it my body instantly hits a wall and I feel even worse. Thank you I will ask the doctor about the scalp medication. I feel like my body has reacted really fast to this medication in less than two months, still 3 weeks until my endo's 1st appt which feels so far away when I have so many questions. I really appreciate you taking the time to respond to me I have no one else to ask!

      Report
    • Posted

      Since your body reacted so fast to this medication, you might want to ask your doc to rule out your having both Graves and Hashi's.  I know in my case and others that have posted here, I could not get my TSH up just on medication.  Hashi patients will respond differently to the meds in terms of the results they get and they often bounce back and forth from Hyper to hypo and back again.

      Report
    • Posted

      My endo has added the graves antibody onto that blood test yesterday as my GP had failed to do that one so I'm not sure when I will get those results back, but my TPO antibody was negative. I'm a bit shocked at how fast my levels have come down too and not knowing the cause it's all so confusing. And like you I had read that the TSH would take many months to increase not less than 2 months.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Mal, Could it be your endo initially prescribed 30mg carbi aiming for block & replace treatment? (will later give you T4 or T3?)  Just wonder.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Mike sorry for late reply. I have no idea, I've not seen an endo yet, that dose was prescribed by my GP. I would have thought if I'm to stay on carbimazole I need the other drug to stoo me from going hypo but I won't know until I can see the GP next week, my 1st endo appt is end of April.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up