Not sure if it hyperthyroid

Posted , 3 users are following.

In April I was in the hospital with gastritis under lots of stress and started developing insomnia. They drew blood I noticed on my lab report everything came back normal except T4 was just one number above the normal range it said 8 to 12 is a normal my show 13 mcg. It said high which has me worried but then also relieved that this is hyperthyroidism this is what's causing my symptoms of insomnia, anxiety, fatigue, faster heart beat. I hate not knowing what's going on. I recently got put back on hormones so I'm taking my Estrogen and progesterone again also I had blood work done yesterday to see if it is a thyroid proble. If my TSH and T3 showed normal but T4 high is this possible hyperthyroidism. This was in April and I've been struggling with these symptoms since. I don't know why the hospital doctor did not say anything about my T4

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    I had a lot of anxiety due to workplace stress with an abusive co-worker.  This triggered my Graves disease.  Initially my FT3 and FT4 were only mildly elevated and my TSH was normal but within 3 to 4 weeks all labs pointed to hyperthyroidism.  One point out of range for T4 is not worrisome.  I would worry if all are out of range.  What is the cause of your anxiety?  I know in my case I had the anxiety for about 6 months before my labs ever became abnormal.
    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply. My anxiety started with the insomnia basically sleeping anxiety. Though prior to me being in the hospital I was under a lot of stress. Lost my job, my cats always worrying about finances. I realized I was off my hormones for several years went back and saw my GYN he put me back on estrogen and progesterone to help sleep. I had a full hysterectomy in 2012. When I had the blood work done in April it was only my T4 that showed high. Earlier this week I went back to my GYN and he did blood work I didn't mention anything to him about what I saw on my lab results in April. I just keep wondering if my body is producing too much thyroxine which is one of the causes of insomnia and anxiety and especially fatigue which I have lots of

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Also I had read that it can take weeks for the thyroxine to build in your blood so maybe back in April could have just been the beginning? But I don't understand why the others were showing normal

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Mine were like that.  My TSH was normal at the beginning of June, 2007 and by July it had dropped to less than 0.001.  But I knew something was off because my thyroid labs were tested at least every 6 months for other reasons.  Are you taking bioidentical hormones made by a compounding pharmacy or the prescribed ones from pharma companies?  That can make a difference also.  Also the events in your life that you described could have caused the sleep disorder.  I had a sleep disorder years ago with depression and it wasn't until I was given the antidepressant Imipramine that my sleep normalized again, thank goodness.  It is a very cheap antidepressant that came onto the market in the 60;s.  One psychiatrist told me it was the most tested antidepressant because it was tested on Inpatients whereas the newer ones are not.  It has side effects but even at  sub-therapeutic dose (no side effects) it works for me in calming anxiety and normalizing sleep.  It used to be used in children to stop bedwetting.

      Report Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up