Results

Posted , 3 users are following.

Hi can someone interpret results , free t3 6.1 (3.1-6.8)

free t4 18.8 (12.0-22.0)

serum tsh 0.01 (0.3-4.5) low

doc happy to retest again in 8 weeks with still no carbimazol

 

0 likes, 5 replies

Report / Delete

5 Replies

  • Posted

    If you have had this for 3 years, how have you been treated?  Your Free T3 and T4 are in the high normal range and your TSH value is extremely low indicating hyperthyroidism.  Even if you are not on carbimazole, you can improve a lot by adding supplements.  I would get tested for deficiencies in Carnitine, vitamin D and magnesium to start and if deficient add these supplements.
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up