Seroconversion and hiv duo tests

Posted , 3 users are following.

Hi,

I and my wife had a unprotected sex and after some 10 days my wife got severe cold and soar throat which lasted for some 8 days. Then she ha s seen a rash about 4 inch length above right shoulder in some 15 days after the sex. So we tested hiv at 44 days where the report says hiv duo ultra test with ELFA method and the result is non- reactive. So may I know this test is reliable and trustable? Also 44 days results with this test can be considered as final? And finally if the rash and cold are because of hiv then seroconversion should have occurred and generated antibodies right? And the duo test taken about 20 days after the rash appeared should have picked the anti bodies right?

Thanks

0 likes, 7 replies

Report / Delete

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Four weeks after exposure, the test is likely to detect 95% of actual infections. The other 5% would show positive within three months of infection. Test again at 3 months if you are really concerned.

    And this post seems strange to me, no offense. What is perplexing is why you feel you would need to test for HIV for what sounds like a common cold. 

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Thanks for your feedback.

    My concern before my sex with my wife I had an incident travelling in a bus. I was travelling standing in bus since the bus is full of crowd. A woman was standing in front of me and due to the crowd my penis was touching her butts and butt cracks hard for some 30 min. And later my pre-cum were out . So I worried by any chance it would have touched woman's fluid and entered to me. If the woman is hiv positive what is the risk of hiv transmission ? At least my penis was covered by my pants since my underwear was little small. So I feared after I have seen rash and cold later on the day. I have also tested with hiv duo ultra elfa (that was mentioned in the report - but not sure what is instrument they used - I m from India) and result was non-reactive which was at 71 day after my incident on bus.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Got it. You would need to have penetrative sex with the lady on the bus in order to transmit HIV. Rubbing your penis against a girls butt with clothes on would be considered a no risk event. 
      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    For safer reason I and my wife did the test. For the worst case if my penis I out of my underwear and only my pants covering it then what abt 2 layer of clothes (one of mine and another of woman in bus ) still it is no risk? If the woman has fluids or blood in her back then any chance to cross through 2 layers of clothes. Also this duo ultra elfa is trustable and accurate ?

    Thank you much for your information and thoughts so far

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      If it makes you feel better, then why not. But, if you were protected by barriers of clothes, it would be considered a no-risk event. Based on the event that you have just described, you would not be able to contract HIV. You would need to have penetrative sex, share a needle with the person or have oral sex with her (which has a low transmission rate anyway). HIV is not transmitted through sweat. 
      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Thanks again.

    Coming back to my first qiestion. If the rash and cold due to hiv then the duo test (elfa method) would have picked the infection right ? Why I am asking this because we have done the hiv test after some 20-22 days after the rash appeared initially. Correct me if I am wrong . My skin doctor told if it is hiv rash it should be visible through out the body not shoulder alone ? Is it true ? Also how abt duo test accuracy and reliability at 44 days of test or 71 days test

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I am not sure about the rash. The doctor would be a better expert. A rash is just one of the symptoms of HIV infection but also common for a cold.

      I read that the test accuracy is 95% at 4 weeks (28 days). Test again at 90 days (most doctors would say conclusive at this timeframe) but I would think it is unnecessary to test given what you described.

      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up