So confused..

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

My tsh levels have been borderline for the past 6 tests. Ranging from 5.1-8.3, not consecutively rising, bouncing back and fourth. My t4 and t3 are both within normal range.

Anyway, I agreed to start taking Levothyroxine as we would like another baby. The dr informed me that 25mg would be enough to kick my thyroid results into the normal range.

However, 8 weeks since taking levothyroxine my results are back and my TSH is now 15.4..

What on earth is that about? I've told the dr I am not going to take the tablets until they can explain what's going on?

I'm still symptomless, just very confused. Can anyone shed any light?

0 likes, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, I was diagnosed with hypo last year and have been told that the tsh should be under 5 and that anything over is not good.. Mine is at 0.78 and I'm on 125 thyroxine.. I'm not a doctor but 15.4 seems really high.. I've also read that tsh should be at around 2.5 for pregnancy.

    i think you should ask to be tested again, you really need to get your tsh back down within range.. 

     

    Report
    • Posted

      These were my blood results which were taken Tuesday. I've refused to go in anything higher as I can't understand why since taking medication my tsh has gone up? When I wasn't taking the medication my tsh was borderline sad

      It seems I was better off unmediated.

      Report
  • Posted

    I would be worried that there has been some kind of mix up with your bloods.  I'm quite new to this as its only been just over a year on the medication but as far as I'm aware it's meant to help keep your levels within its ranges I've never heard of it getting higher.. 

    is there a chance you could have fallen pregnant ? 

    Report
    • Posted

      Zero chance unfortunately. The dr had no advice and is saying its 'one of those things'

      However, I'm yet to find anyone who can shed any light on the situation..

      Report
  • Posted

    I would push your doctor to refer you on to a endocrinologist as they specialise in thyroid problems, don't take its one of those things.. It took me four years to get a diagnosis for mine.. Your Tsh is really high and way above normal, thyroid uk state that the range for tsh should be between 0.4- 4.5.. 

    did they test your antibodies as that's what is attacking my thyroid ? 

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Emily, I believe your Tsh should be between 1 and 2 to be in good range to have a successful pregnancy. Tsh of 15 is high and would suggest that you require supplements but if the t3 and T4 are still within range I think you are right to be cautious. I was put on meds (high levels of them) 8 years ago and ive now been told by an endo that I never needed them as my initial results were borderline. My thryoid is now destroyed and I would hate for anyone else to go through this. My advice- get referred to an endocrinologist who knows what they are doing. I was treated by a Gp and he clearly had no idea the damage he was about to cause me.

    See an expert. If your results are strange/inconsistent it's not worth taking the risk.

    Unfortunately a lot of doctors are really poorly educated about thryoid conditions (and I'm not claiming to be an expert) but you need to see someone who knows what they are doing.

    Good luck x

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you. My gut just tells me my thyroid isn't bad enough for meds.

      I have no symptoms. I'd only just had a baby when they stared testing, I feel well..

      I've stopped taking the levothyroxine as of yesterday. I figure if it really is my thyroid, then I'll know soon enough...

      Report
    • Posted

      I don't blame you and sometimes they can be so quick to shove tablets at people! But I would say get an endo to check you out. There are good and bad endos too but I would trust them over a gp
      Report
    • Posted

      Same thing happened to my mum- Tsh was out of normal levels but later this was found to be a virus that caused it and it wrecked her thryoid and she's on levothyroxine for life like me now.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Emily:

    My name is Shelly and I am a Nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease since 1987.

    Many people do not absorb Levo well and need a different thyroid med.  There are many on the market and they are made from a Pig's gland which is close to a human's thyroid gland.

    The TSH can go up and down if you have autoimmune thyroid disease like Hashimoto's.  You need to see an Endocrinologist who knows the thyroid and  have some extra blood work done. You need a TPOA blood test and a TGab to test for it Hashimoto's and rule it out.

    Thyroid disease can come from a family trait or a virus called Epstein-Barr or Mono.  It can also be from a lack of iodine. 

    Stress on the body can also cause it and pregnancy adds stress  to your body and thyroid gland. Also levels have to be right before you conceive.  Low levels of thyroid hormone can make the baby have problems so it is best to fix this problem first.

    Also a mineral panel to include: Calcium, poatssium, iron, ferritin,Selenium, magnesium, sodium, Vit D and B-12. Ferritin is a component of Iron.  You also need a blood cortisol level because our adrenal glands help process the medication a bit.  These tests are very important to have done.

    Levo needs ferritin to be over 70+ to make it work well and many of us are low in it. A simple blood test can tell.

    So work with the doctor and you should get the blood work done and Levo must be taken on a empty stomach 1 hour before food or food will block the medication.

    Any questions just ask,

    Shelly

     

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up