Subclinical Hypothyroidism recently diagnosed

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

but TPO test rsults 1674.9 U/ml  normal range (0 -50). GP doesn't think treatment necessary at this time but wants to retest in 6 months, should I query this and would taking vitimins & iodine supplements help. Please comment. 

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Iodine will make you worse as you have auto-immune hypothyroiditis. Vitamins can help alot. I'm taking vit B complex, vit D, calcium/magnesium/zinc, selenium, omegas 3, 6, 9 and supplements. Also going gluten free can help dramatically.

    Dr's say there's nothing to be done about the TPO as there are no meds available for autoimmune disease. Perhaps that's why he's not worried about it right now?

    What were your other results like?

     

    Report
    • Posted

      TSH (0.2 - 4.5 mU/L) 4.5 in February & 3.5 in March

      Free T4 (9 - 21 pmo1/L)  10 in Feb & 11 in March

      Thank you about warning on Iodine Mary. I take vit D but probably not enough and need to follow your example re other vits & supplements. Thinking about having a more comprehensive test done privately first (although expensive) as feeling very heavy headed, brain fog and other symptoms. Would like to try the above before embarking on gluton free but if I have to I will. Good to get other's opinion, thank you. 

      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Annie

    My name is Shelly and  I am a nurse in the USA.   I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease since 1987.

    TPOA antibodies are a sign of your immune system not working well and certain antibodies attack the thyroid. It is a way of diagnosing a condition like Hashimoto's.  Doctor's like to have 2  blood tests that are abnormal in a 6 month period of time to make sure of a diagnosis.  Sometimes if you were recently ill tests could be off.

    You can ask your doctor for a starter dose of LEVO (thyroxine) 25mcg and explain your symptoms. You have in the UK "NICE Guidelines" which are helpful in getting your doctor to give you a trial.

    HYPO symptoms are, brain foggy, feeling cold, low energy, muscle aches, low body temp, low pulse rate, weight gain, hair loss, depressed feelings, dry skin and brittle nails,  bruising, and there are more these are common.

    Once you start LEVO and build a level the TPOA should come down.  So ask for the trial dose and do not wait 6 months.

    Also vitamins are helpful to the body but must be taken about 4 hours apart from Levo.  Levo is to be taken on an empty stomach.

    Any questions, just ask,

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Shelly,

      Some really useful information in your post, I'm learning from all you supportive folk and really grateful that everyone has taken the time to respond to my query. Thank you so much.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up