Test results

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Just received my private lab results (UK), and the lab's Dr has noted that it's normal. Could I ask somebody to please have a look? Thanks.

TSH: 1.780 Range: 0.270 - 4.200

Free T4: 17.89 Range: 12 - 22

Free T3: 5.2 Range: 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies: Negative. Ranges: Negative = <60, Equivocal = 60 - 100, Positive = >100

0 likes, 9 replies

Report

9 Replies

  • Posted

    According to what I read your tsh is good but the lab is using an out of date range that is too broad and is no longer used in best US labs.  It shouldn't run higher than 2.  This is why so many poor souls are still being told their labs are normal although they feel rotten.  NO, they are just using old data.  I also have read that it's the t3 that is the real determinant but I'm not sure what the best range is.  I'm reading Hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's Thyroiditis by Sarfraz Zaidi, MD.  It's readable and I recommend it.  It's on Amazon.  I've been diagnosed with Hashi's for about 15 yrs.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for taking a look at the results, I appreciate it.

      Re the range being too high; do you mean for all of them?

      Report
    • Posted

      Just the tsh range.  Unfortunately a lot of doctors especially gp's are just not up to date.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi,

    I agree that the range the labs use is too broad and the results may be very confusing. I had all the results in "norm", including Free T3 but all my symotoms pointed at underactive thyroid. Doctors do not entertain diagnisis by symptoms so I decided to do some research myself. I discovered, that you can have Free T3 in norm but still be in trouble because the thyroid hormons are needed in our cells not in our blood where they test it. Every cell in our body has thyroid hormone receptors, they are like the last gate with a lock in it. To open the gate on the cell membrane we need certain enzymes and micronutrients. If we do not have them our cells do not get thyroid hormons because the receptor does not work properly. When I pointed it out to my endocrinologist he laughed me off. I also had a lot of lumps on my thyroid that effected my voice and breathing but I was told it was "normal" because lots of people these days have it. I was adviced to wait untill the lumps are bigger (as if they were not big enough- 3cm by 3cm x4) and then they can be removed with the whole thyroid. I was in the state of shock. I started taking suplementation (very advanced formula) and yhe lumps started shrinking and my voice returned to normal. I believe it is down to the suplementation I Had discovered some time ago. If you are interested in more info about my story and how I deal with it just let me know. I am going to send you a private message on your Patient account with my email. I wish you a  lot of health,

    Alicia J>

    Report
  • Posted

    From the antibody test you don't have Hashimotos, and the other results are in the normal range. Is it tiredness you are suffering from, your doctor would test for aenemia so if it's tiredness ask for a pernicious aenemia test. My son, his wife, and my mother in law all have this and it's becoming more common, probably due to modern diet. It's causes terrible tiredness and for it you have B12 injections every 3-months. Just an idea as I don't know your symptoms.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up