Thyriod results, not hyper

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi

Well I guess its not so much the levels being off causing my anxiety, but the endo has asked my to drop the dose some until I see him in October. The last time tried the dose I'm on now, I had anxeity.  I'm thinking with all my health anxiety I'm not helping myself with constantly thinking something is wrong.  Any little symptom or twinge and I'm thinking I've got something new.  Its been crazy for me in the past year since this migraine associated vertigo (MAV) started, with the dizziness and all the different things that come with it.  

Anyway here are the result

TSH  2.44  range 0.40-4.50

Free T4  1.2  range  0.8 - 1.8

Free T3  2.5  range 2.3-4.2

Vit D    41  range 30-100

B12  503  range 200-1100

It seems my free t3 is alway low normal, not sure why, but the endo isn't concerned with it.  He checks the labs but goes by how I feel, not just the numbers.

I guess I need to get my anxiety in check.  Thanks to everyone for listerning.

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Patty - I too am hypo and find that I have to get dosage just so to feel any good. I did note that your vit D could do with being a little higher . I also suffer with BPPV making me feel off-balance but since I have started to take vit d again I have found that the off-balance / dizzy is very much better. Could be a co-incidence I suppose but have read that Vit D being low can cause vertigo-type problems. May be worth you giving it a try anyway
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Barnie:

      Thank you for replying.  How much Vit D do you take?  I've been taking 2000 units a day for about 3 months.  When I first did testing for it, it was at 21.  I suppose I could take more, they say it won't hurt.I also take 400mgs magnisium a day, its helping the headaches and dizziness some, I'm going to try to take more of that also.

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Patti - A couple of years ago my D level was at 14 so the doctor put me on a high dose with calcium combined until it got to around 70. I now take the recommended daily allowance which is around 25 mcg per day which is a lot lower than your dose. You may well find that you feel a lot better - dizziness and thyroid wise once your levels are really up. Hope this helps
      Report
  • Posted

    Sounds like you are heading in the right direction you just need to get the anxiety in check. I am trying to do that as well as I believe it might be contributing to the feeling I have of fingers pressing my neck. Doctors where I live I believe graduated at the bottom of their glass. My doctor did order the ultrasound for my neck and found the growth on my thyroid, but I would think the next step is to biopsy it, but all I get from these doctors is we will keep and eye on it. I'd rather do whatever possible now to remove or keep from growing. I will have to schedule another appt to request the biopsy myself. I have spent tons of money this year on medical and I still have no diagnosis.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up