TSH level still low

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi, I was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism 3 months ago, my first blood works shows extremely high T3 of 21.8 pg/mL (2.0 to 4.4 normal) and T4 7.75 ng/dL (0.82 to 1.77 normal), and TSH level is 0.006 uIU/mL which is super low. Normal values for TSH is (0.450 to 4.500). My Endo prescribed PTU 50mg qid, after 2 months of taking PTU my T4 and T3 became normal, I started gaining weight.. 15lbs in 2 months. However my TSH level remain very low @ 0.007. It should begin to elevate because my T4 and T3 are within normal levels now. Are there any Dr's out there would like to explain why my TSH still low? Does it take time before my TSH will get to normal? Should I decrease my PTU intake to 1 tablet bid? Thanks for your help guys.

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    I just posted a reply to you and it disappeared.  It is not unusual for TSH to not rise when the other values normalize.  Mine did not move for 2 years until I added supplements to my treatment plan along with my antithyroid drug.  I took first L-Carnitine and then later Acetyl-L-Carnitine and Vitamin D.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you so much Linda, I'm currently taking Propranolol together with PTU. My blood calcium level is a little bit above normal which is 10.4. My Dr ordered a test for my 1,25 dihydroxy, vitamin D-2 and D-3 level and it's normal. I'm getting a little bit better however I still feel worried and depressed sometimes. 
      Report
  • Posted

    I too have just lost my post to you!

    almost two years ago I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism with T3 and T4 similar to yours. TSH was < 0.001. Taking Carbimazole 30 mg my T3 and T4 returned to normal range within 4 months, but the TSH took at least 8 months. My doctor said this was normal. Don't mess with meds at this stage. Sounds as if you are on track, so to speak. It takes time.

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks so much Vicky, now I know I'm not alone. There's so much I want to ask my Endo but I always forgot when I'm talking to him. My doctor decided to cut down my PTU to 50mg three times a day. I'm also trying to cut down my food intake, as I've gain 15 lbs in 2 months rolleyes
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Ron

    You are definitely not alone!

    Did you notice you were losing weight before you were diagnosed? when you go hyper you get hungry, eat more and still loose weight. As your thyroid is controlled by the medication you then can still feel hungry for a short while and start putting all the lost weight back on and maybe more if your don't watch your diet. I have been up and down like a yo yo for the last two years and am now settling to the weight I was at before I got ill.

    Report
    • Posted

      Yes, I definitely watching my diet, however I'm not eating too much, I sometimes eat big meal during weekend, when I say big meal it's like eating an 8 ounce steak, and a glass of soda, the rest of the week I have salad and small portion of chicken and white meat. My doctor said I need to wait for a couple more months before going back to the gym.
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up