Waiting to see Doctor don't understand blood test

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

My doctor said my thyroid is overactive and gave me a referral. Can some tell me what my blood test means for when I go.

TSH. .01 ref .32-4.00 min/L

Free T4 19 ref 9-19 pmoI/L

Free T3 5.4 ref. 3.1-6.2 pmoI/L

Thanks

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi karen67188, your TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) level is below the normal range indicating that you are hyperthyroid.

    Your body (more exactly your pituitary gland in the brain) has detected that there is enough thyroid hormone in your blood stream and tries to lower the production of additional thyroxine by lowering the output of TSH. 

    Your Free T4 (thyroxine) level is at the high end of the normal range. That means that your thyroid does not respond to the lowering of the TSH level and still produces excess thyroxine (T4). Your endocrinologist will have to determine why this is happening.  

     

    Report
  • Posted

    I think Dan explained it very well.  Do you have any physical symptoms?  If so, what are they?
    Report
    • Posted

      Hand tremors are really bothering me

      Really tired

      My muscles often hurt like I did a big work out but never did one.

      Very irritated easy and on edge

      Report
    • Posted

      At the time I was being investigated for hyperthyroidism, my doctor put me on a beta blocker called Propranolol to stop my palpitations and fast heart rate until my tests were all completed and I was put on thyroid hormone blocking medication.  There was an Italian research study that found hyperthyroid patients did well on Regular L-Carnitine, 3,000 to 4,000 mg a day.  You might want to try this, start at a lower dose and then raise it if you feel okay on it.  As well, many thyroid patients are deficient in Vitamin D.  These are supplements you can find in a health food store.  They might help with the muscle symptoms.  Please keep us posted on how you are doing.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Karen, That sounds just like my results. Without further tests your blood tests show only that your thyroid stimulating hormone is low but not the actual reason. A low TSH usually means you are hyperthyroid. From my research the thyroid is controlled by a feedback and negative feedback system, that is if your body detects a high level of the hormone thyroxine in your blood it lowers the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) it produces to allow you to use up the hormone stored in your thyroid (it does the opposite if it detects low thyroid hormones in the blood by increasing TSH production). There is more than one possible reason for the high thyroxine levels and in my case we still don't know the cause as my other tests have been clear so far. I have had antibody tests to see if my immune system is causing my thyroid to leak hormones but they in my case were negative. My GP seems to know what is going on and I am on a medication to lower my thyroxine, my blood tests are going in the right direction with my T4 (thyroxine) going down and my TSH coming back up so my GP is very slowly reducing my medication and monitoring my levels every 2 weeks to try to get me back in balance. I imagine you may be experiencing symptoms of hyperthyroid, my T4 was only 0.1 above the normal limits but I had huge symptoms so the upper limit while maybe normal for some, was not normal for me. Ask your doctor questions and see what the specialist says. But basically with the info you have your only diagnosis at this stage is hyperthyroidism. I may be wrong but this is my understanding of your results, many others here have years of experience with this problem and I have only been researching for 6weeks, having said that I am a registered nurse and so have some understanding of the body and how it regulates itself. I hope this hasn't just made your confusion worse but hang in there and just keep asking questions till you get answers you can relate to. Good luck and keep us posted. This site is excellent for support and experience and a valuable resource for those suffering from thyroid problems. Hugs and take care Jeni

    Report
  • Posted

    Seen the doctor yesterday and she is sending me for a thyroid uptake test.  I think that is what it is called.  Then I will go back and see her in two weeks.

    She didn't give me anything yet as I am already taking propranolol 10ml for essential tremor.   She went over some of my blood work history with me.  10 years ago my thyroid went hyper for a couple months but corrected itself.  She said my tsh level went back to normal but was on the low end.

    I started taking the propranolol about 3 years ago as the tremors were become bothersome.  I remember when I first started the medication that I felt great so I'm wondering if the diagnosis of essential tremors has actually been my thyroid all along.

    The propranolol still helps but not like it did.

    Just thought I would give an update on things.

    Report
    • Posted

      The uptake test is usually done to determine if you have the autoimmune disease called Graves disease as a cause of your hyperthyroidism.  When you get all of your results from this time, please post to the Board so we can better comment.  
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up