What treatments have you chosen and why

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

What treatments have you chosen for dealing with over active thyroid why and how has the out come been? My doctor said in 3 months when I meet with her again we will discuss permanent treatments. My family doctor said if it was him he would no way take the radioactive iodine and the nurse said the same thing. She said her husband did and he is now hypo and has more problems than before.

1 like, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    I have to agree with your family doctor and nurse.  I felt the same way.  I immediately asked for the thyroid hormone blocking drug Methimazole.  My Free T3 and Free T4 immediately came into the upper range of normal and this stabilized my symptoms of excessively fast heartbeat.  My eyes were very dry (used a lot of eye drops) and my TSH remained at 0 for two years.  Then I did some research and found a medical research paper by an Italian endocrinologist about the benefits of using Regular L-Carnitine, 3,000 to 4,000 mg a day for hyperthyroid patients.  I asked my boss, a Genetic metabolic specialist about it and he said "Well it won't hurt you".  So I asked my family doc to measure my Total and Free Carnitine levels (they were deficient) and I started on it.  My TSH immediately began to rise a little.  Then I found out I was deficient in vitamin D and I added Vitamin D3 (1,000 to 2,000 IU per day) in addition to the meds.  Also added other supplements like Omega 3 and Curcumin for inflammation.  I was low in Magnesium so added that. Then I tried Acetyl-L-Carnitine and this really drove my TSH up into the normal range.  However, I would caution anybody using this that it is extremely sensitive, requires frequent monitoring and dosage adjustments of both the Methimazole and dosage of Acetyl.  I let my doc adjust the meds dosage and I either adjusted the Acetyl dosage or stopped it if my lab levels rose too fast or on how I was feeling.  I have had normal values now since December 2012 on a dose of Methimazole 2.5 mg on Tues, Thurs, Sat and Sunday.  If I had to stay on this dose for the rest of my life, I wouldn't mind.  I have a great Endocrinologist who has been a partner in my health care recovery, even though initially he was not used to a patient like me.

    Report
    • Posted

      That's where I am right now. My tag levels are way low. I was taken off antenolol today the first day being off it and my heart rate is up and down. Doctor said she doesn't want me on it unless my heart rate goes to high. Anyways I'm ok with ha I g to take methimazole, I'm not ok having to take a radioactive pill that I read g can be linked to breast cancer

      Report
  • Posted

    I am on tapazole to keep my levels in range but it's an up and down dosage change for me. I am awaiting a thyroidectomy because my thyroid has multiple nodules and the doctor thinks it is best for it to come out. My cousin had the radioactive done and she has felt good since then.

    Report
    • Posted

      One lady posted to this Board that she had RAI and 7 years later developed Graves eye disease and besides the bulging is going blind in one eye.
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up