Showing 1 - 20 of 1,137 results filtered by

Filter results
× Clear filters

    Sudden Unexpected Death in Epilepsy Conditions

    Sudden Unexpected Death in Epilepsy, Bereavement due to sudden unexpected death in epilepsy (SUDEP) The sudden death of a loved one for any reason (such...

    Sudden Cardiac Death in Young People Professional

    Sudden Cardiac Death in Young People, However, the incidence of SCD in young athletes is in fact very low, at around 1-3 per 100,000. [ 4 , 5 ] SCD is predominantly caused by pr...

    Sudden Infant Death Syndrome Professional

    Sudden Infant Death Syndrome, The terms 'sudden and unexpected infant death' (SUID) or 'sudden unexpected death in infancy' (SUDI)...

    Death (Recognition and Certification) Professional

    Death (Recognition and Certification) , If the cause of the death is unknown. Sudden, unexpected, suspicious, violent (homicide, suicide, accidental) or unnatural deaths....

    Reducing the Risk of Cot Death Conditions

    Reducing the Risk of Cot Death, What is cot death and how common is it? Cot death is more properly known as sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS). , cot ...

    Romano-Ward Syndrome Professional

    Synonyms: autosomal-dominant long QT syndrome, long QT syndrome type 1, LQTS1, RWS, Romano-Ward long QT syndrome, Ward-Romano syndrome Romano-Ward syndrome is an inherited heart disorder characteri...

    Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Professional

    Risk stratification and prevention of sudden death Sudden death is the most common cause of death in HCM and occurs more often in young asymptomatic or only mildly sym...

    Arrhythmogenic Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathy Professional

    It usually presents with symptomatic arrhythmias or sudden death. Diagnosing ARVC is difficult due to nonspecific disease features and phenotypic manifestations.

    Anaesthesia - Death or Brain Damage Conditions

    Anaesthesia - Death or Brain Damage, How can a general anaesthetic sometimes lead to harm or death? A general anaesthetic itself is very rarely the cause of death. The re...

    Risk Death Brain damage Prevention

    Coronary Artery Vasospasm Professional

    First described by Prinzmetal et al in 1959, coronary artery vasospasm may be associated with acute myocardial infarction, serious ventricular arrhythmias and sudden death. Most patients also...

    Restrictive Cardiomyopathy Professional

    Cardiomyopathy is a significant cause of sudden death in the young. Restrictive cardiomyopathy is a condition characterised by normal left ventricular cavity size and systolic function but...

    Cardiomyopathies Professional

    Cardiomyopathy is defined as a 'myocardial disorder in which heart muscle is structurally and functionally abnormal without coronary artery disease, hypertension, valvular or congenital heart dise...

    Supraventricular Tachycardia in Adults Professional

    Rare complications include myocardial infarction , congestive heart failure , syncope , and sudden death . Patients with pre-excitation risk sudden cardiac death due ...

    Stillbirth and Neonatal Death Professional

    Stillbirth and Neonatal Death, Neonatal death : the death of a baby within the first 28 days of life. Perinatal mortality : stillbirths plus early neonatal deaths (under...

    Fainting (Collapse) Conditions

    There may be a family history of sudden death. The faint may be preceded by chest pain or the sensation of having a 'thumping heart' (palpitations)  and may happen during exer...

    Extrasystoles Professional

    Family history of sudden death or heart disease at a young age: Unexplained sudden death at age >30, and all sudden deaths at age <30, should trigger cardiovascular evalua...

    Myocarditis Conditions

    Also, some cases of sudden death in a previously healthy person are due to an acute myocarditis that develops rapidly.

    Löffler's Eosinophilic Endocarditis Professional

    Syncope and sudden death are less common than with other constrictive cardiomyopathies. The mean survival time is 18 months. [ 3 ]

    Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome Professional

    Other factors that appear to influence risk are the presence of multiple bypass tracts and a family history of premature sudden death. Sudden cardiac death is unusual wit...

    MCAD Deficiency Professional

    This may cause variable presentation, including symptomatic hypoglycaemia, hepatic encephalopathy or sudden unexpected infant death. Most cases present before 2 years of age (mean ag...

Next page