Abnormal blood tests..... Help!!!

Posted , 4 users are following.

I am having constipation for past 4-5 weeks now, and severe burning sensation in my lower abdomen and lower back...as I started searching my symptoms my anxiety hit the roof.... thinking I have colon cancer or something. Just got back my blood tests and it's a nightmare....

Wbc is 11.5.... normal value as per my lad is 5-11

Platelet count is 411....normal value is 150-400

MCV is 99.... normal value is 75-99

MCH is 33....normal value is 26-32

For past 5 years now my platelet count is slightly raised.... never crossing 450 though.... (although as per Google normal cut off range is 400 but my lab shows 400)

In my lft's my globulin is 3.7 where as cut off value is 3.5 and it's been 3.7 since April 2016.... ag ratio is normal

I'm suffering from heavy drenching night sweats these days... Although been having them for past 5 years now...and only in my neck region ( don't feel Any lump there as such )

My question is does anxiety makes ur wbc count rise? I have been to many docs before but no one seems to be giving me or guiding me in right direction....

Does any one else also have these kinda abnormal blood tests? I'm worried sick that I might have leukemia or anything sinister....plz HELP me

This is 1st time ever in past 7-8 years that my wbc count has crossed the cut of limit...

0 likes, 7 replies

Report / Delete

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Your WBC is normal when you look at the absolute value (not %).

    Blood tests are all normal.

    Anxiety issues have no effect on blood test.

    Night sweats are issue and can be related to lot of things.

    Do you have weight loss, loss of appetite, skin problems, infections?

     

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      No weight loss as such, lack of appetite definitely but that can be stress, I read online that stress can definitely effect ur blood works but since not a medical expert so I really don't know what to think of it. No skin problem and definitely feel inflammation in my stomach or intestine as my lower abdomen and back feels quite on fire 😞😞😞

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    The tests are not abnormal. However wbc are raised from your stated normal. The differential count will show what is raised and shed better light into what the possible causes are. Why not discuss with your doctor? IANAD. 
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I'm due for an ultrasound on sat. Then an appointment with gastrointologist... hopefully things will be clear from ultrasound what ever it is....if not then I'm going to insist on having a CT scan. Meanwhile I don't know how to relieve my stress level.... the most worrying thing is having night sweats around my right side of the neck, their intensity has increased. So I sincerely Hope the visit to doc doesn't seems to be a wild goose chase as it has been in the past. My platelet count is also slightly high 411 where as cut of range is 400 and Googling ones symptoms presents worse case scenario.. hence the roof high anxiety levels... 😞

      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up