Skip to content

Blood Test - General

Also known as Calcium Levels, Electrolyte Imbalance, ESR, Full Blood Count, Hypercalcaemia, Hyperkalaemia, Hypernatraemia, Hypocalcaemia, Hypokalaemia, Hyponatraemia, Magnesium Levels, Phosphate Levels, Potassium Levels, Sodium Levels, Tests - Blood

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Blood Work Results - Low Testosterone, MCV, MCH and high RDW

    Background: I'm a 56 year old male, in good shape. I've been on injected testosterone treatment until a few months ago when a Physician I switched to suggested I get on trouches daily instead of a weekly injection. I had been on injections for 5 years. Area of Concern: After being on the...

    Posted
  • Low white blood cell count and stomach/abdominal issues

    Hello everyone, I am trying to figure out possible causes of my symptoms. I've seen different doctors for the past couple of months and have yet to figure out what is wrong. I started crossfit in May and have lost twenty pounds until my doctor advised me to stop exercising completely in late October...

    Last reply
  • Elevated Iga and High C ReactiveProtein

    I've had hives since Oct. Of 2017. They are progressively getting worse. I've had all kinds of blood work done. My iga was slightly above high and my C Reactive Protein was 6 times what it's supposed to be. I've tested negative for autoimmune, rheumatoid, cancer, everything. It's...

    Last reply
  • RBC slightly elevated - cause for concern?

    I just had my physical done, and my RBC count is ever so slightly above normal at 5.12 (normal range is 3.80-5.10). I am 32 years old and I had a baby 13 months ago and have had 2 periods since, one of them being exactly 2 weeks before my blood draw. It was the heaviest one I've ever had (hence,...

    Last reply
  • FBC blood test from little sister possible leukemia??

    More than a week sick Symptoms: (from early/initial to later/most recent) -Difficulty breathing -Pain in the left side of her torax(abdomen) -Fever 40 C -Doesn't want to eat Took her to a doctor, did chest X-ray, doctor said bronchial infection, prescribed her: CEFUROXIME syrup, THEOPHYLLINE GUAIFENESIN...

    Posted
  • I need an interpretation for tests of gas blood please

    Hello, I've been having bad sleep and woke up with paltitation, went to emergency room and the did and ekg which was fine, ran this blood tests and sent me home with a prescription of vitamins saying i have low potasium though that was fine on the sheet. Put me on salts perfusion and sent me home.....

    Last reply
  • Hypophosphatemia & oncogenic osteomalacia

    My condition, hypophosphatemia and oncogenic osteomalcia started about 3 years ago, however, was not diagnosed until six months ago. It started very gradually with body stiffness that over time worsened to bone and muscle pain and weakness. Was examined by all kinds of specialists who really didn't...

    Last reply
  • Blood test results

    I just had a blood test done since it's been a few years, and the last time my hemoglobin levels were borderline and I am nearly always tired and sometimes have shortness of breath. I'm wondering if anyone could help interpret my results? Hemoglobin: 12.4 MCH: 27.9 MCHC: 30.7 MCV: 91 Ferritin:...

    Last reply
  • Help interpreting liver panel/cholesterol

    Hey everyone! Wondering about some labs. Doc says cholesterol is high and bilirubin also. I am an athlete, 30 years old, 5'9 165lbs low body fat %. I did an 8 mile run and some weights about 24h before the test. However I also drink alcohol regularly. 1-2 drinks every other day and 4-6 1 day a week....

    Posted
  • Blood Test to find infection

    I am searching blood test which cover all and give me complete picture of infection. Infection which is harmful and lose the weight speedy. Please suggest blood test.

    Last reply
  • Reactive Hypoglycaemia & Chronic sinusitis

    Can anyone offer any advice or information? Everyday is constant struggle, After I eat any food with the slightest bit of sugar i gain all of the below symptoms; -Lightheadness (almost like a dream state) -Sinus Pressure -Lethergy -Heart palpitations -Increased Phlegm (Post nasal drip) -Gritty/itchy...

    Last reply
  • Blood Test Question

    Hello,  Can anyone please clarify if a CRP blood test is the same as a Protein C activity and is a Protien S activity the same as an ESR blood test?  Thank you.

    Posted
  • Hormone levels

    Hey just wondered if anyone could explain what this could mean. So I have my pre op today and asked about my recent blood test.since I haven't heard anything. It was checking my hormones.so my fsh was at 2 and my estradiol was at 915. Range she told me should be between 80-100 😕 She couldn't...

    Last reply
  • Worried about leukemia

    I kept getting colds since early December had a few blood tests done and both of them showed an increase in large unstained cells. The most recent one is higher that the one done in January. in between the tests I had a strep A and the past week started getting joint pain not to mention sore throat...

    Posted
  • ESR and CRP. Are they normal?

    I’ve just had my blood tests done. Are these normal for a 23year old female?  - ESR 45 -CRP 18  Both of these have been repeatedly tested over the past year. The CRP always stays arund 18/20 but my ESR was 24 this time last year?  Any help would be appreciated 

    Posted
  • Low hemoglobin and lab draws

    My hemoglobin has been trending downward for a while. It's 8.5. This is due to Crohns disease/ short bowel syndrome/renal failure. (It's happened many times in the past & I have had multiple transfusions over the years). I had dialysis 2day and left feeling fine. After that I had a lab...

    Posted
  • Blood test results

    Blood test results show high ferritin but low Hg.   57 year peri menapausal, cough for 20 weeks being treated for asthma. Took a 17 day course of Prednisone which cleared the cough completely then it’s back - could this be connected to blood results. Feel a little nausea from time to time and a...

    Posted
  • Need an analysis of my Liver Funtion Test and Lipid test results.

    SGOT-26.33 SGPT-30.45 Total Bilrubin-1.88 Conj.Bilrubin-0.81 Unconj. Bilrubin-1.07 Also MCH-33.6 and MCHC-37.4 Total Cholestrol-208 Trigs.-145 HDL/VLDL/LDL - 40/29/139 I have itching since (3 years) for which I have to take a cetrizine tablet every 5 days. Doctors can't figure out whats causing...

    Last reply
  • How does anyone keep up with the Calcium RDA?

    This is by far the most difficult mineral for me to meet the RDA of on cronometer. I don’t do dairy, so I have to eat mass amounts of greens, and especially, bok choy to get close to 1000mg. Anyone else struggle with this mineral? Any calcium dense foods that can make my life a little easier? Haha

    Posted
  • My daughters' blood report

    my four years old daughter is not getting cure of cold and cough by any medicine.. now her blood report says ESR 35 MM/1ST HR, HAEMOGLOBIN - 10.8 GM/DL, HCT/PCV - 32.5%, R.D.W. 15.9%, MONOCYTES - 10.9%... PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT THIS REPORT SAYS....  

    Posted
  • Supplements and Blood Tests

    If I was taking supplements for 2-3 weeks before a blood test, how would this have affected the results? Calcium, iron, hemoglobin, white blood cell count, etc. Also, how would eating that day have affected the results?

    Posted
  • swollen, discolored skin from blood draw

    I was at the hospital on the 30th around 2 am(panic attack), and the nurse who was not specialized in phlebotomy messed up a blood draw in the right side of my right hand. The blood started to sputter in the tube and leak out at the needle, and it hurt really bad. She didn't apply a whole lot of...

    Last reply
  • Scared I have leukemia

    I have been a nervous wreck and stressed and anxious since I had a health scare in early January. My doctor did a CBC and my WBC came back slightly elevated. 12.4. I’m scared now I have leukemia. She didn’t mention doing anything special because of this. Should I be concerned? I don’t know what to do. 

    Last reply
  • Low compliment c3 & c4

    Hey all i have recently been told i have low compliment levels in c3 and c4 and my dr couldnt really explain why or what it ment but has reffered me to a rheumatologist. Was just wondering if anyone here knew anything about it? Thanks!

    Posted
  • Adult Hypophosphatasia

    Hello is there anyone out there in the UK with adult Hypophosphatasia. If so I would be grateful to hear from you as I am searching for support and answers. Many thanks. Elderberry.

    Last reply
  • Blood Test Results...Any concern???

    My Father has been diagnosed with Hemochromatotis and is in ill health. I have just had genetic testing & over phone advised I am normal. Though, these are the results: Heterozygous for C282Y / H63D mutation not detected. I don't think these results were reviewed alongside blood tests (taken...

    Posted
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.