Skip to content
Ad

Blood Test - General

Also known as ESR, Full Blood Count, Tests - Blood

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Recent blood report help please

    I've just had a blood test done for pregnancy . The only test that came out a little high is eosinophils at 0.10  per (10*9/l ) it says the ref.range should be 0.0-0.5. Please can anyone tell me why it's high and what it means ? Thank you x

    Last reply
  • High Lymphocytes and high WBC

    Hey everyone, My doctor sent me for bloodwork as I've been feeling tired all the time. I typically have low iron so I figured it's most likely due to that. My CBC showed high lymphocytes and a high WBC in addition to low B12 WBC is 10.0 x 10*9/L and WBC lymphocytes 3.5 x 10*9/L B12 147 pmol/L...

    Posted
  • Which specialist to refer to?

    My Mom did a blood test twice and we noticed variations in neutrophils and lymphocytes count... which doctor should she go to..one specialized in internal medecine or a hematologist? Or both are good?

    Last reply
  • esr

    i'm 24 and my esr is 69 first hour and 109 second hour i had been experiencing bones infection for 2 months.. not in a specific place but pain all over my body and my inside temp. are always high i feel as if i have a fever but my outside temp. is normal my crp is 17.3 and i tried all kind of medicine...

    Last reply
  • Low lymphocytes

    My 3 and a half year old had a lymphocyte level of 3.1 nl. 6 months ago it was also low at 3.2 nl. Is this actually low? It says it's out of the normal range on the path form. However when I look at what's normal online for her age group it it says that 3000 microlitres is normal. What does this...

    Last reply
  • How long can blood be kept out of fridge?

    I had some blood tests done last week. I could only get an afternoon appt which means the courier that collects had already collected as bllod test are normally done in the morning, so i had to take them to the hospital myself so i guess it was about 45 mins until they got to the hospital. Is this ok?...

    Last reply
  • Low globulin and low eGFR

    It seems that every time I get a blood test I get a low Globulin around 20g/L but more recently I have had a low eGFR. eGFR was >90 early last year and then 84 late last year 84 and now 83 this year.  Is there a link between Globulin and eGFR? I'm pretty concerned that I might have kidney...

    Last reply
  • High Protein Levels

    Hi Everyone  I’m a 29 year old male and recently had some blood tests done. (I used to have bloods quite often to check kidney functions).  My most recent set have come back with high protein levels (86) I believe it’s meant to be 60-80. My dr has looked back over my records and have noticed...

    Last reply
  • Pharmaceutical drug long term exposure

    I am seeking to understand if there are any blood test that could be used as markers to predict long term abuse of pharmaceutical drugs as pain killers, steroids or any other. I ask this question as in some countries all drugs can be obtained over the counter without prescription and misused. If no pathological...

    Posted
  • Blood calcium level elevated

    hi i keep been told my blood calcium level is elevated and having read about it would appear that i have the symptoms of this issue. i have kideny cancer and im about to have this removed. radical nepherrectomy. i have also read that it can cause higher blood calcium ranges. or it could be thyroid tumor....

    Last reply
  • tiredness for several months

    my recent bloods have come back with 3 markers only can someone explain them to me please i have been really tired for weeks even after good night sleep Serum inorganic phosphate 0.72 mmol/L  0.8 - 1.5mmol/L Red blood cell distribut width 11.8 %  12.2 - 14.8% Platelet distribution width...

    Last reply
  • Esr

    My ESR is 19 my is about 24 years any problem for me? Plz tell me

    Last reply
  • Screening for blood donation

    So, I'm hoping to start donating soon but get really quite nervous. I know they screen blood for stuff before you can donate. I'm fairly sure there is nothing at all that should prevent me, my question is though, I've had my kidney function tested as well as annual diabetic bloods done...

    Posted
  • Vitamin D on blood test order

    Hi guys, sorry if this has been posted before but was just wondering if anyone knows what his means. On my blood test order (suspected rheumatoid arthritis) the vitamin D test has extra writing with it, it goes : Vitamin D (25-Hydroxy) (GP) (considered at risk= Yes , High dose treatment cons = Yes)...

    Last reply
  • Swollen Glands

    Can any help?  I've had swollen glands just under my ears/ on the corners of my jaw for well over a year now and I went for a blood test and everything came back clear and the doctor put it down to my glands being on high alert from when I had a bad reaction to drugs because that's when...

    Last reply
  • my ESR level is 110mm/hour.so he has mild fever .

    Last Friday he had fever  Fever lasted for five days But fever started after two days which was in range of 99. On doctor advice a blood test for CBC ,malaria ,dengue . In these ESR level found to be 110mm/hour and lymphocytes was 75%. So I am tensed. All the test was found negative or with in range...

    Posted
  • Abnormal results help

    Hi I have EDS type 3 and have been diagnosed for 14 years (No support). I am 32 years old. I've been recently diagnosed with POTS and have begun treatment for this but as part of that I had some bloods done and I am concerned at some of the results. I know none of you are doctors but I wondered...

    Posted
  • Low RBC, Low WBC, Low CO2

    Hello, In my recent blood test the result came back showing Low RBC, Low WBC, Low CO2, what disease do I Have? Can those result be from smoking? Thanks

    Last reply
  • Results from blood test

    I had a blood test - 3 weeks ago and waited for the results I was told that "somethng was amiss" with my test after 3 days and had to return for a second test - the results have not been given to me yet Am I to assume that all is well - unless I am told differently ?

    Last reply
  • alkaline phosphatase - elevated

    My Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) keeps coming back elevated at 122 lab range is 60-120. It keeps climbing up. the only thing i was diagnosed with is erosive Gastritis in my stomach due to H.pylori all my liver enzymes are good. GGT is very low AST/ALP is very normal no issues what so ever. What would cause...

    Posted
  • Avoid nicotine detection for blood test?

    Sex:Male Age:18.5 years old Height: 1.79m Weight: 80kg I read that it takes 10 days for nicotine to be undetectable. Fist of, how true is that? And could I do anything to prevent detection now (I'm 5 days off)? I'm in a hurry so please give me a reply first before asking why.

    Last reply
  • my iron levels are falling and i don't know why?

    I'm just looking for some advice regarding iron levels. by the way my haemoglobin levels are normal so i'm not anaemic.  Normal ranges: iron 10-30; transferrin saturation 20-50%; ferritin 15-300. 31/07/17: Iron 14; Transferrin saturation 20.1%; Ferritin 25. ​30/08/17: iron 8; transferrin...

    Last reply
  • TSH & Cortisol lab results-Do they actually look normal?

    Can someone please take a look at my results? Maybe you've had the same test done & know a thing or two about Thyroid (&/or Adrenal) issues! Opinions? Should more testing be done & if so, the names of the test would be great. Thank you!! (Back story: I was told my labs/blood work for...

    Last reply
  • Confused about labs

    I have been calling and emailing my Dr for 4days and she finally called me back about my labs and said there is nothing wrong with me but I'm sick and I know something is going on I checked my labs and it says these things are high ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 4043 MCH 34.3 MCV 100.7 WHITE BLOOD CELL...

    Last reply
  • Wrong results!

    About 9 months ago I had a blood test after some health concerns. The day after I was told by my very concerned dr to get to hospital quickly. There , I was told my blood tests had shown I had bone marrow cancer and the results were the same as someone having chemo. They took another blood test but this...

    Last reply
  • Blood results show slightly low kidney function

    I have had some blood test resukts back that show a slight dip in my kidney function. I suffer with anxiety so this has caused my anxiety to be at an all time high. I have to have more bloods done in a few weeks but i am currently a wreck and have cobvinced myself i have kidney failure.

    Last reply
  • Full blood count results in uk

    i had a full blood count done alongside a lot of toher bloods. All the rest wwre perfect. My fbc was a bit out of range. This is them I live in the uk. Haemaglobin = 13.9 or 139 WBC = 58 or 5.8 Red ccell count = 4.89 Can someone explain how far out of whack they are please? My dr doesnt want to see...

    Last reply
  • Decoding blood results

    Hello, wanted to ask your help and tell me what does the test say exactly about my iron, hemoglabin amount, I tried checking it out myself, but the measures and all the numbers are confusing for me. I add my blood test paper, below Doctor has written Iron levels - 8,8 mmol/L  Glucose - 4.96 mmol/L...

    Last reply
  • Need advice on blood results

    I had a thyroidectomy on 4th July and was put on levothyroxine 150mcg and have been suffering really bad headaches, my was lowered to 100mcg last week, I've just got my blood results back from then so was hoping someone could shed some light on my levels.. TSH - 0.08 FT3 - 32.2  FT4 - 6.4 ...

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.