Iron Panel - off

Posted , 2 users are following.

I have following blood work results:

  • UIBC: Value: 85 - low. Reference: 111-343 (ug/dL)
  • Iron: Value: 187 - high. Reference: 38-169 (ug/dL)
  • Iron Saturation: Value: 69 - high. Reference: 15-55 (%)
  • Total iron-binding capacity (TIBC) Value: 272. Reference: 250-450 (ug/dL)
  • Ferritin Value: 109. Reference: 30-400 (ng/mL)

I have chronic fatigue and chronic myalgia (head-to-toe) for the past 5 years and going through a lot of blood work to try to narrow it down. A lot of the labs coming out as normal. But the above 3 from Iron panel are off.

What does that mean?

Do I need to do any follow up tests?

Is that cause of concern?

Is that indicative or "iron overload"?

0 likes, 1 reply

Report / Delete

1 Reply

  • Edited

    Have you shown your test results to your doctor? I believe you should. The reason is your iron saturation levels are above range. You will need to address this as this could perhaps lead to illness or it may well be a sign of underlying pathology. A lifestyle change may be all that is required or you may require medication, or both. I am not a doctor - I am only sounding a caution.

    Report / Delete Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up