Advice Needed please re blood results

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Just had call from go wanted to see me re blood results and cannot find any info.

Plasma Parathyroid Hormone raised at 9.8 (1.6-7)

serum tsh 0.06 (0.2-4.2)

serum free t4 19.2(11-22)

serum calcium 2.17(2.2-2.6)

i have been taking thyroxine for 20 years and take 150mcg a day.

i feel terrible very depressed and full of  muscle achescry

does anyone have any advice before l see Dr tomorrow please ?

many many thanks 

 

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Doretta

    I am sorry to hear that you are having these unpleasant signs and symptoms.

    With regard to your doctor is this a specialist who you are seeing or your GP?

    It sounds as though you are hypo. Do you know what your vitamin D level and phophate levels are?

    It is a good idea to get a full blood profile done especially to check for anaemia and any vitamin B deficiencies.

    Have Rheumatoid factors/inflammmatory markers been checked Doretta?

    Are you in the UK?

    Kind regards

    Jean

     

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Doretta

    I too would be interested as to how you got on at the drs. Please PM if you prefer.

    I wondered if you are in the UK as there seems to be major problems here in getting the correct diagnosis and obviously tests and treatment.

    Jean

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up