Skip to content

Hypothyroidism

Also known as Congenital Hypothyroidism, Thyroid - Underactive, Underactive Thyroid

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Heart palpitations while being hypothyroid?

    Hi, I'd like to ask if any of you had palpitations while being hypothyroid. My latest blood test showed a TSH of 24 and FT4 below the normal lower limit. At times I am very tired and still, my heart is beating faster than normal (as if my body is struggling to keep me awake). Overall, I sleep longer...

    Last reply
  • 20y/o Low Testosterone, High Prolactin

    Hello guys, I have had numerous blood tests and still have the same symptoms and at some times I am really struggling to maintain a normal life so in some cases I feel like it is getting worse. I was recently referred to an endo, below shows the blood results that allowed me to be referred. Age: 20...

    Posted
  • Lowering dose of thyroxine

    My endo has stated that my blood results have come back stating that I’m at the higher end of the normal range and has advised me to decrease from 125mg to 100mg of thyroxine per day.  I’ve been on 125mg for 1 year and have told him that I’ve felt hyper all year but he told me not to decrease as...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid Blood Results TSH 3.59

    Hello all I hope you can help. My blood results came back as normal....my TSH was 3.59. Both my mother and brother have underactive thyroid. Problem is.... I have the following symptoms: *Anxiety has rocketed in the last 12 months from 0-100mph *Weight gain is ridiculous! I can hardly eat anything...

    Last reply
  • Levothyroxine

    I have read so much here and a couple of other forums.   It is disturbing how many are being diagnosed with a thyroid problem of some kind.  Very young individuals    I am in my 70s and seems I have led a very sheltered like.   If I had it to do over again and was just now told...

    Last reply
  • Subacute thyroiditis

    Hi,   I was diagnosed with viral/subacute thyroiditis in December 2016 and then made a full recovery by June 2017. But since then I have lost lots of weight and unable to put on weight. I've undergone several tests and they are negative and the doctors have no answer to the weight loss. The...

    Posted
  • Help with understanding thyroid result

    Hi I had my thyroid tested and was asked to come in to see the doctor which I did yesterday but the origional doctor i saw was unavailable and the doctor i saw didn't leave me feeling like I have answers. She wouldn't tell me my results and said that my test showed hypothyroidism but apparently...

    Last reply
  • New to thyroxine

    Im a 21 years old female. I started taking thyroxine 50 mcg a month ago or so and it has made things worse for me. I never had to deal with the forhead ache in my whole life and now my acne is getting worse. Need suggestions should i quit my thyroxine? Im afraid the acne will get worse by time. Thanks...

    Last reply
  • Hypothyroidism & Joining Military

    So I have hypothyroidism and currently taking Levothyroxine. I want to join the military, but ‘Hypothyroidism uncontrolled with medication’ is an automatic disqualification, however mine is controlled, but it’s still not certain wether I’d be accepted or not. So with all this being said, has anyone stopped...

    Last reply
  • Hypo and Hyper at same time??? Living hell

    I have been Hypothyroid for years (diagnoised at 13 I believe and am 29 now) and dealt with all the symptoms that came along with it. Something happened with my body in December. Suddenly I was having panic attacks and chronic anxiety daily along with a stressful tension feeling in my chest area daily...

    Last reply
  • 13 days late can Levothyroxine be the cause?

    Hi im 28 grs old So last period was on 4/8/18 .. It is now 5/20/18 .. 13 days late and i been takin test like every other day and nothing but negatives.... so i was diagnosed with hypothyroidism at the end of March im not remembering the levels... but dr put me on 75mg of Levothyroxine... and i thought...

    Last reply
  • Needing insight!!!

    Ok so.... About 8 weeks ago I was told I have hypothyroidism.  Tsh-71, sling with low t4 and t3. So I was prescribed 112mcg. I just had labs done and now my t4is high and tsh - .08.... and Vitamin D defecient. So they’ve lowered my dose to 100mcg. Would those labs not mean now I’m hyper?? Confused....

    Last reply
  • Hashimoto's and dizziness/faintness?

    Hi all, I've recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto's, and started on 25mcg levo about a week ago which I take first thing in the morning. For the last few months I've been experiencing faintness most days around mid morning and often later in the day that can last several hours, sometimes...

    Last reply
  • I want to immediately quit taking LevoThyroxin.....

    I have been taking this med for about 2 years.  First .50 and now .75.     I do Not trust the medical/health field anymore.   Nothing but big business.  I have never been told I have hypo or hyper.  I am clueless.  I just know I now look like I’m ready to head for delivery...

    Last reply
  • Hashimotos swollen neck

    I’ve had Hashimotos for a few years never seen an endo just my pcp I really need to. I called and set up and ENT appt cause I’ve been having a raspy voice it will go in and out my ears ring or get muffled constantly and I feel like something is always in my throat and I cough constantly I’m sick of dealing...

    Last reply
  • Horrible head pressure/ swaying feeling!!

    Hi! First time posting on this so I'm hoping someone can relate/ offer any advice?  I was was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 3 weeks ago after symptoms of extreme tiredness/ lack of energy, feeling low and this horrible head pressure/ tension on and off for weeks!  I have been taking 50mg...

    Last reply
  • Low free t3 Low TBG but normal Total t3?

    I was curious if anyone else out there has had blood test results like this: I consistently have a low free t3 (for a few years now.) Eventually we started taking my total t3 and it has been normal. So myself and my endocronologist expected my TBG to be high. It came back low???? Anyone else have this...

    Last reply
  • Pregnant with hypothyroidism

    I just got blood work done at my first prenatal appt and my TSH level was at 16 so I was immediately prescribed 75 mcg of Synthroid.  My question is.... is that dose high enough? I’m 9 weeks pregnant and weigh about 130 lbs .  I have a friend that’s a dr and she seems to think that’s a tad...

    Last reply
  • Do I have Hypothyroid?

    Hello, i'm a 23 year old female and i've been suspecting that I have been suffering from Hypothyroidism (I have the classic symptoms e.g. numb fingers and toes that spread to my arms and legs, fatigue, weight gain, brain fog, heavy menstrual cycles, brittle and fragile hair and nails) for a number...

    Last reply
  • Higher dose of levo

    Hi everyone. I've recently been but on a higher dosage of levo from 25 mg to 50 mg and feel no better in fact I think I felt better on 25mg.. I had one doctor tell me that I don't have hypothyroidism and I shouldn't be on levo and wants to send me to a hormone specialist then another doctor...

    Last reply
  • Hypothyroidism and extreme bloating

    I recently went on levo for hashimotos, as my tsh levels were 20.  It gave me really bad side effects and i stopped taking them two days ago. When on the meds my stomach has been quite bloated and since coming off the meds this bloating has gotten incredibly worser. It becomes extreme at night to...

    Last reply
  • Thyroxine induced osteoporosis?

    Hello,   I have Hashimotos Thyroidism, diagnosed decades ago and have been going along on Thyroxine quite happily.  Suddenly my GP suggest I may be a little overmedicated and sends me for a DEXA (bone density scan.  Results show I have osteoporosis!  My  GP believes thyroxine...

    Last reply
  • Semi thyroid removal

    I had my right thyroid gland removed in early March 2018, due to a 4cm benign nodule. Prior to this I gain 12 kgs in 3 1/2 months. I had night sweats prior and have suffered from dry eyes over the past few years. Since having half thyroid removed the night sweats have stopped but I still have the weight...

    Last reply
  • Taking Levothyroxine at night improved my life.

    I was put on 50mcg of the stuff at xmas 2013, then after 3months put on 100mcgs. First of all I felt all over the place, disorientated like I had vertigo,then I changed to taking the pill last thing at night and the difference is remarkable, I wake up earlier, feel more refreshed and active, the feeling...

    Last reply
  • Low Testosterone level hypothyrodism

    Hi All, Please find below results: TSH : 6.46 ( 0.3 to 5.5 ) Testrone 340.76 (164 to 753 ) T4 8.9 ( 4.5 to 12 ) T3 85 (60 to 200) FT3 2.5 (1.7 to 4.2 ) FT4 1.33 ( 0.7 to 1.8 ) LH 4.99 ( 1.5 to9.3 ) FSH 2.21 ( 1.4 to 18.1) Vitamin D 44 ( should be greater than 30 ) I am diabetic and have cholesterol,...

    Last reply
  • TSH is <0.001 and T4 is 2.7, Hyperthyroidism

    I am 34 and recently got the test done for thyroid, and doctor mentioned its hyper thyroidism. and I started taking tabs from last one week: Neo_Mercazole 10 mg 1-0-1 Ciplar 40mg 1/2 -0-1/2 Please need yr suggestions on below? 1) Is hyper thyroidism permanent?, how long the treatment needed. 2) Any natural...

    Last reply
  • Tsh levels

    I just received my lab results and my tsh was 7.0. I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism since I was 16 and am now 55. My tsh levels the last 4 years have been between .049-2.49. The most recent test shows a level of 7.0.  Should I be concerned?  What could cause my level to shoot up so...

    Last reply
  • Incredibly foolish mistake - not sure what to do!

    About couple of months ago, I increased my NDT from 150mg to 157mg for about 3 weeks.  I started to feel over-medicated, so I dropped my thyroid meds to: Day1: 120mg Day 2: 120mg Day 3: 60mg Day 4: 30mg Day 5: 0 Day 6: 30mg Day 7: 60mg BIG mistake!  I am now on Day 22 back at 150mg, and am...

    Last reply
  • Newly treated!

    Hi I had a high TSH back in 2013, it was 23 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 10.2 (12 - 22) treatment was started in Nov 2017 and my thyroid levels are TSH 6.1 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 12.8 (12 - 22) FT3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8) Thyroid peroxidase antibody 804 (<34) Thyroglobulin antibody 285.3 (<115) Symptoms are constipation,...

    Last reply
  • Feel ill on 25mcg levothyroxine

    Hi I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2013, I take 25mcg Levothyroxine. How long to feel better on this please. List of symptoms Goitre Dry skin  Constipation Swollen ankles Puffy eyes Heavy periods Tiredness Weight gain Feeling cold Memory loss Thank you Nov 2017 TSH 6.8 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 10.7 (12...

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.