Skip to content

Hypothyroidism

Also known as Congenital Hypothyroidism, Thyroid - Underactive, Underactive Thyroid

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Blood test and feeling a bit down

    Had a blood test on Wednesday phone call from doctors on Thursday asking me to visit him? Results as follows TSH 0.01 Free T4 25.2 Free T3 15.1 Doc says I need to visit consultant at hospital. Are these recordings really serious. I have epilepsy do those drugs may be interact to cause thyroid problems...

    Last reply
  • Statins The Culprit?

    Many here are still tired with normal thyroid levels. Has anyone found that statins, given to lower cholesterol, are implicated?

    Last reply
  • Hypo or Hyper?? Please help!

    Hi, I am trying to find advice and opinions for my sister whom I believe is currently hypo. We both were diagnosed with graves disease and had the radiation treatment to destroy our thyroid gland, therefore becoming hypo. She takes Synthroid and received her lab results. Her tsh is 0.22 and her free...

    Last reply
  • Blood test and thyroid

    Hi I just wondered whether anyone would have any advice regarding my thyroid levels based on a few blood tests I have had. I had a blood test a couple of months ago to test my hormones because of my irregular periods that I have had for quite a few years now. It came back normal, with the exception...

    Last reply
  • can I really blame this on my thyroid

     First off can really blame this on my thyroid . My long-term live-in boyfriend of 14 years  is so fed up with all my problems .  All I do is sleep I’m constantly too fatigued to even do anything except go to work . I do work 40 hours a week plus’s overtime.  I will get up and spend...

    Last reply
  • Hair loss

    Hi I’m posting for advice in regards to my medication levothyroxine and hair loss .  I noticed 2 years ago I was losing my hair . I went to the doctors several times where I had tests take to be told they were all normal (hair loss was my only noticeable symptom) . Fast forward a year and half I...

    Last reply
  • neck pressure and thyroid symptoms but labs normal

    I visited the doctors 4 weeks ago with neck pressure, at the time only left sided. It feels like someone is pushing on the side of my neck. This is now happening to both sides of my neck. If i press on the area of discomfortt it makes the pressure worse. My GP ordered bloods for thyroid function which...

    Last reply
  • NP Thyroid worsening symptoms

    I can’t get a straight answer about this from my doctor and I’m hoping someone would be able to weigh in on this. First, I was on armour Thyroid last year for a while and the entire time I felt like garbage, worse fatigue, body pain, dizziness, heart palpitations, etc. but I didn’t know if it was from...

    Last reply
  • Newly diagnosed with hypothyroidism

    Hello everyone i am writting to check whether or not i am being treated correctly. I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism by my doctor. The test i took were tsh which scored 25 and the range was 0.4 to 4. My thyroid antibodies were 1300 and i believe anything over 60 is high. My doctor put me on...

    Last reply
  • advice please

    I have been struggling with debilitating fatigue for months now and I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 18 months ago. Once I had started on Levothyroxine 50mcg I improved alot but I've gone down hill again dramatically. The doctor has increased my dose of Levothyroxine up to 75mcg two months ago...

    Last reply
  • underactive thyroid after partial thyroidectomy

    Hi I had a partial thyroidectomy nearly a year ago to remove a non-malignant cyst.  Everything healed quite well and I was told that I probably wouldn't need thyroxine as my remaining thyroid would compensate.  However, a recent blood test has shown than although my pituitary gland is releasing...

    Last reply
  • Treatment Making It Worse?

    Hi everyone.  This story doesn’t make sense, at least to me, but here it goes.  I began not feeling myself in January, if not sooner. I eventually noticed my blood pressure was elevated.  This had happened a time or two in the past, but on the rare occasion it did happen, a day or two...

    Last reply
  • Normal TSH and high antibodies

    Hi all I'm a 33 yr old female and I'm wondering what my symptoms are? Puffy eyes, goitre, hard stool, anxiety, dizzy spells and tiredness and feeling cold. I have hypothyroid diagnosed in 2011. Advice welcome! TSH 4.07 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 16.8 (12 - 22) FT3 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8) Thyroid peroxidase antibody...

    Last reply
  • Sudden raised TSH after 10 years on thyroxine

    Hi, I have been on a steady dose of 100mcg for around 10 years but in the last 4 months my TSH has gone from normal range to over 20, wondered if anyone else has experienced this, I have an appointment with my Gp this week.  Thanks, 

    Last reply
  • hypothyroidism  and periods

    Hello all! Second time posting on here. I am 22 and have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. First it was sub clinical and now it's just full on hypothyroidism. The thing that is worrying me is that I've not had a period in 2 months! I am on the implant so regular periods were...

    Last reply
  • Normal TSH but high antibodies

    Hi all Im a 34 year old female with a TSH of 3.59 (blood test done in May 2018 by GP) Both my mother and brother have hypothyroidism and were diagnosed in their early thirties. I have symptoms that strongly affect my daily life, the top 4 being the most problematic, which is making me miserable.......

    Last reply
  • Hypothyroid symptoms unmasked by iron infusion?

    Hello, I had an iron infusion undertaken today for iron deficiency anaemia which was not resolving on iron tablets and recurs due to heavy menstrual bleeds. ​The nurse told me to expect to feel better after the infusion and I did in the fact that I felt more energised; however I began to feel tired...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid Blood Results TSH 3.59

    Hello all I hope you can help. My blood results came back as normal....my TSH was 3.59. Both my mother and brother have underactive thyroid. Problem is.... I have the following symptoms: *Anxiety has rocketed in the last 12 months from 0-100mph *Weight gain is ridiculous! I can hardly eat anything...

    Last reply
  • Follow up to prior post dr upping dosage to 112 mcg

    A few weeks ago, I posted a discussion about feeling super lethargic again after my doctor upped my dosage from 100 to 112 mcg of Levothyroxine. I didn’t know what was going on because I had felt so awesome up until then. Well come to find out, my brother who works at the pharmacy looked into my prior...

    Last reply
  • Feeling tired, TSH <2 & Epstein Barr Virus

    So, lately I’ve felt tired, sleepy, had ringing in my ears, felt achy here and there and couldn’t figure out why I was having all these symptoms when my TSH was at 1.98. My doctor finally did an extended panel that included the EpsteinBarr Virus and I tested positive! It makes sense. It looks like I...

    Last reply
  • Any of these syptoms sound familiar?

    So I’ll keep it brief as I’m sure you get lots of traffic on this site. Past 3 years have been a nightmare, I’ve struggled with the following  Red face  Stiff Joints Pins and needles if I stay in same position for a very short time of lean on myself briefly Fatigue More recently  Ringing...

    Last reply
  • Do I have hypothyroidism? I need advice

    I have been "sick" for 6 years now. I say "sick" because I have been undiagnosed. I have seen 11 different specialist, 4 PCP and multiple ER visits in the past 6 years. I have had so much bloodwork done and all kinds of scans and test run on me. And still I have no diagnoses. I also...

    Last reply
  • Stomach ache since reduced levothyroxine

    Hi all  Appreciate this maybe stupid thing to do but I took it upon my self to reduce my thyroxine by 25mg to 50mg (from 75mg) It was an attempt to see whether change in my diet and more exercise could improve my thuroid function - never felt i needed an increase in dosage After about a week...

    Last reply
  • Finger nail splitting and hypothyroidism

    Hello,  I have been hypothyroid for over 20 years.  Years ago I started to notice a problem with my left thumb which would keep splitting vertically. Over the years it has spread to about 5 of my fingers at different times.  I have to keep nails shorter than I would like like but they...

    Last reply
  • Test Results Advice/Trying to Concieve

    New here and to thyroid testing, hoping to get advice on my test results while I wait for my first Endo appt (next avail is 2 months away). I do feel as though I have many hypo symptoms, though my GP said my numbers looked fine. Note: I am trying to conceive. From what I understand, for this, my TSH...

    Last reply
  • All Aboard the Autimmune Train

    I have autoimmune hepatitis and was diagnosed with Hashimotos 1 month ago with TPO of 295. I have just been diagnosed with Sjogrens Syndrome as well. My rheumatologist is ruling out Myasthenia Gravis ( which often comes with Temporal Vasculitis). I do not get her opinion until another 6 weeks however...

    Last reply
  • Looking for advice regarding the process of getting diagnosed

    Hi everyone. I came to this site seeking advice. I was told quite a few years ago that I have an enlarged thyroid. It was confirmed by an ultrasound. But no treatment has been done. I have a doctors appointment this coming week and I want to be fully evaluated because I feel like everything has been...

    Last reply
  • New to thyroxine

    Im a 21 years old female. I started taking thyroxine 50 mcg a month ago or so and it has made things worse for me. I never had to deal with the forhead ache in my whole life and now my acne is getting worse. Need suggestions should i quit my thyroxine? Im afraid the acne will get worse by time. Thanks...

    Last reply
  • Need help with Thyroid nodules with Hypothyrodism

    I'm currently 30 years and recently diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and Thyroid nodules. I was shocked when I was diagnosed with Thyroid problem coz it is not hereditary(Both parents don't have any thyroid disorder)  Now I'm on Thyronorm 75 mcg and recent TSH test results was around 2.5(Initially...

    Last reply
  • Reverse T3 question

    Hi, I have a question and hoping I can get some help before my doctors appt tomorrow. I've been hypo with hashi's for about 18 years. In the past 3 years my levels have been all over the place. In 2015 I was diagnosed with a vertigo condition called Vestibular Migraine, its a silent magraine...

    Last reply
  • Gluten free

    Hi lovely people..is everyone with hypothyroidism on a gluten free diet..want to try to go gluten free but can't afford the gluten free alternatives as they are usually 3 x the price of the stuff with gluten.. anyone got any solutions . Thanks in advance bev

    Last reply
  • Test results advice please

    Hello This is my first time here, please be gentle with me  I was first diagnosed with an underactive thyroid about 10 years ago, I have been on 75mg of thyroxine for most of that time. But I have never really felt any improvement in my symptoms. I have always been the type of person to accept...

    Last reply
  • Hypothroidism

    Anybody having experience with Surgery in hypothyroidism disease? Is there any successful case in surgery (Hypothyroidism) ? 

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.