Can anyone described their hypothyroidism/hashimotos symptoms to me?

Posted , 10 users are following.

I have an appointment with an endocrinologist in a few days because my tsh is high. And I was wondering if anyone ever had the same symptoms as me. I've got swollen lymph nodes, raspy throat that comes and goes, random body aches and pains, chest pain, migraines, aches in the armpits, thighs, shoulders, behind knees. tingling in the extremities that comes and goes, VERY thin/fine hair, issues losing weight, constipation, and when I don't have constipation I have diarrhea or almost like ibs symptoms. I have had TONS of blood tests. I have seen like 6 different doctors. I had someone say gerd then Lyme disease then lymphoma. I had multiple panels of bloodwork that were normal, scans on my neck and chest (chest was clear). Now I am absolutely paranoid because I feel undiagnosable. Finally a doctor tested my tsh and it was high. My grandma has hypothyroidsm and I know that you're more likely if it's genetic. So let's hope I find an answer.

I just want to read your experiences and stories. Maybe it'll put my mind at ease... most specifically, did anyone else have some swollen lymph nodes?

1 like, 18 replies

Report

18 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    I have Hashimoto's that caused hypothyroidism and also have swollen lymph nodes everywhere.  They are enlarged in my armpits, groin and left side of neck.  I would imagine it is the immune process from Hashimoto's that can cause swollen lymph nodes..  My endo told me that it is not normal to have swollen lymph nodes with Hashi's,  and was diagnosed with generalized lymphadenopathy.   But I have read many stories of other people with Hashimoto's, that also have swollen lymph nodes.  It makes sense, as with all other autoimmune disease, enlarged lymph nodes are a symptom.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Yes.. sometimes.. Also, a lot of the time , I feel like I have to keep clearing my throat, like there's something in there. It's so annoying.  It also bothers me to have any kind of clothing, scarfs..ect. touching my neck, as it just gives it a very odd tight feeling.

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Yes, I get random aches all over my body, from sharp pains, to achy feeling, and even weird sensations, such as tingling and tickely feelings.  At one pint I even had what I can only describe as a feeling of cold water running my legs, but nothing was there and my leg was not wet at all either.  Very weird stuff..lol.  Now.. if this has to do with hypothyrodism or not.. I'm not sure.  There are a lot of vitamin deficiencies that go along with hypothyrodism, such as low vitamin D, low iron, low ferritin, low Vit B-12, low magnesium and some others.. so I'm sure these may contribute.  I would say a good multi-vitamin may be helpful.  Also.. about  if tthe areas were the lymph nodes are enlarged ache.. yes, but only the ones that are on the left side of my neck.  They feel sore pretty much all the time.  I can feel them when I turn my head, touch that area, and even chewing food.    Hope this helps..  I would also like to mention that most hypothyrodism is caused by Hashinoto's which is an autoimmune disease, so not only do we all experience symptoms from the hypothyrodism itself, but also from the process of our immune systems going haywire too.  Symptoms can vary from person to person and can also effect the whole body.  When taking levothyroxine, we are only treating a symptom of the Hashimoto's, not the cause.  A healthy diet, good sleeping patterns, low stress, staying away from pesticides, herbicides..ect, and all other toxins, such as mercury, processed foods, sugars, and for some people.. gluten and dairy products, can all help to slow down and even sometimes stop the fauly prosess in our immune systems... 

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    I had most of your symptoms.

    Most have now gone including lymoh mode swelling in the groin.

    Tiredness remains although no longer debilitating.

    Weight is very slowly going downwards after an almost 3 stone gain.

    Voice is now normal and lumpy feeling has gone.

    Restless legs no longer a problem.

    One year on thyroxine and it's been a trial but I am slowly getting better.

    I too have been tested for everything else including liver, kidneys, cancers etc.

    Hang on in until they get your treatment right.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      I'm just so nervous now after the one doctor mentioned lymphoma. My lymph nodes are definitely not huge. But they do cause achiness and pains, mostly in my neck. A few in my groin. And I'm not sure if there are any in my armpits because I don't feel anything but my armpits do ache like crazy. What was your tsh at? Mine was 7.26 and the doctor told me it is high but everyone's "high" is different. So that could be high for me but not for someone else. I haven't had any of the other routine thyroid blood tests yet. I'm just so nervous. I'm in so much pain everyday. My insomnia last night was insane.

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    I have all of these symptoms too, terrible pains at times under armpits and groin I can't feel lumps under armpits but very sore to the touch and ache all the time, I can feel glands up in groin, neck and jaw. Terrible pain in rib cage and sternum paranoid I have a heart problem ! I too have been checked for cancers and told glands shouldn't be a symptom of hypothyroidism but I have read so many people who complain of this. The list of symptoms certainly for me are massive, I believe hypothyroidism can affect just about anything especially if left untreated and is more advanced if you like .. my biggest paranoia is my heart constant palps and awareness of heartbeats with irregular bpm but ecg show no problem, sometimes the anxiety takes over for us 

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    I read all of your symptoms and had to laugh to myself. Not that it's laughable...it's not. But in the land of hypothyroidism it's all a mystery. I've been to some of the "best" endocrinologists around and quite frankly...they're worthless. Maybe 5 years ago I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism (my TSH was over 200....yes, over 200) and since then it's been a wild ride. I didn't do well on Synhroid so was changed to Armour Thyroid, which I did better on for awhile. My TSH has gone from .5 to 64 in one month, and vice versa. 

    I found a lot of useful information (more useful than any doctor has advised me) from Stop the Thyroid Madness

    And all of the symptoms you've mentioned are things I go through pretty much all the time. There are good days and bad days - and basically I just try to cope as best I can. My biggest help has been cutting out ALL gluten and eating very carefully. 

    Good luckrolleyes 

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hey guys. I have just been told I have sub clinical- hypothyroidism. My levels are currently 10.55, I have not started medication as I feel I am not ready yet. I have been having chest pains in the middle to both sides and sometimes feels like it's in my ribs. I also have a lump in my armpit but only one side. I have been to doctor who ultra sounded is and said it was just a swollen lymph node. But it's not going down? Is this normal with this condition. My mum had breast cancer so I'm really worried. Any help would be great 

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Elsie

      when I was first diagnosed last year my TSH was around 26 so fairly high as is yours, I had almost the exact same symptoms as you describe, went to docs with chest pains and pains under my arms too .. my GP told me that hypothyroidism won’t cause this however many people seem to have this symptom. These pains did start to go away a few Months after I started treatment. Pains in chest .. odd one I had several ECG’s all came back ok and eventually had a holter monitor over 24hrs again came back ok, told it was anxiety. Try not to worry too much pains and aches are very symptomatic of hypothyroidism. I felt like a hypochondriac at times but I do feel from personal experience that you will not get better without medication, every cell in your body needs this hormone and you will feel unwell until you are at the correct level. As I said I started treatment last April and I’m still not there yet TSH around 8.4 on last blood test, yet others respond very quickly 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hey Matt. Yeah I'm 22 so all very new to me had never even heard of it before! Really REALLY reassuring that you have had the same symptoms! I've not started treatment yet, was in a debate about starting them because doctor said  I could wait too see if they get high. I do suffer from anxiety so this could all be equalling to chest pains etc. 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hey Matt. Yeah I'm 22 so all very new to me had never even heard of it before! Really REALLY reassuring that you have had the same symptoms! I've not started treatment yet, was in a debate about starting them because doctor said  I could wait too see if they get high. I do suffer from anxiety so this could all be equalling to chest pains etc. 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      I would see another doctor in my opinion, not many GP’s really understand it is n my experience there is no way you should not be on medication with a TSH of over 10. There’s no doubt in my mind you will feel poorly, tired anxious and even depressed at this level, sub clinical is  probably near high 1 to 2 - have a look at thyroid uk to see the long long list of associated symptoms. My chest pains started and then got tingling in my arm and hands was petrified I was having heart issues lol like you, both my mum and Dad have had cancer and it is always at the back of your mind. It will only get worse if you don’t start your meds as your thyroid can’t produce enough thyroxine for your organs my biggest bug bear even now is breathlessness, when TSH drops it gets better but for some reason it then goes high again however GP won’t text me for autoimmune antibodies to see if I have hashimotos trying to get referred to an endocrinologist 
      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi,

    I have been having hypothyroidism for 10 years now....there is a long list of symptoms...go to www.thyroiduk.org.uk and view the full list of symptoms. The symptoms developed in time not all at once....and you learn to live with them. Diet and exercise is of great importance in managing the disease. I also have lots of nodules on my thyroid gland which I will have taken out later this year. I also have been at high risk of getting type 2 diabetes....which I got now, also an auto immune disease.

    Stammering rarely in public....forgetting words and not remembering it right in a middle of a sentence, carpel tunnel....very painful, I have to wear splinters on by both wrists at night and looking forward to having surgery on my left wrist. 

    I am very active, eat lots of greens....I never eat cabbage....and peaches in any form. Research about diet for hypothyroidism. I used to have painful legs and feel very tired...not anymore because of my diet and exercise, have more energy and eating very low carbohydrates, small portion meals, virtually bread free, gluten free, sugar free, no potatoes, rice or pasta. Lots of salads.....no sweets, biscuits or cakes. I lost a lot of weight, feel lighter, have more energy.

    I have been on levothyroxine 50mgr once a day, have regular blood tests and scans.

     

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up