ALT ALP ALS result 10 times. ..worried

Posted , 4 users are following.

Todau, I had test and range come as below

ALP- 149.92 U/L(42-130 standard range)

ALT- 405.06 U/L. (2-41 standard value)

AST- 253.33 U/L(2-40 standard value)

What will be the result?

What needs to be done to take it to low level.

0 likes, 5 replies

Report / Delete

5 Replies

  • Posted

    If you haven't been in an accident or had a great deal of blunt force trauma in the last two weeks, then it's likely that you have a low grade infection in your liver. The likeliest culprit being hepatitis B. It's possible that you have had liver damage in the past that is causing these elevations to be more pronounced here. But you shouldn't really be worried unless/until it's between 20 to 30 times normal. There's a supplement called Milk Thistle that has restorative properties for the liver. It could be helpful here. However if you are on an antidepressant it may be wise to discuss it with your doctor first, as it can artificially raise the dose of selected SSRIs.

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up