Skip to content

Liver Problems

Also known as Blood Test - Liver Function, Budd-Chiari Syndrome, Cholangitis, Cirrhosis of the Liver, Jaundice, LFTs - Liver Function Tests, Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver, Primary Biliary Cirrhosis, Wilson's Disease

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Huge Fatty Liver - has anyone had this happen to them ????????

    Has anyone out there had a diffusely fatty liver that swole up so big in them that it made a horrible swollen feeling in your abdomen. I have, it's the only thing it could be. No tumors, cancer or anything else in there. Had every possible procedure and test known to man (2 ct scans, ultra …

    Last reply
  • MRI fluid blocking liver and gallbladder images?

    Hi, I've been having problems with my gallbladder and liver. I was sent for an MRI to look at them in detail. At the end of the MRI, the technician came out quite accusatory, about me drinking water. I had not as according to the letter, you cannot drink beforehand (6 hours) she said my …

    Last reply
  • High LDH, Serum value of 277 U/L

    I recently took a full body test and they show a high LDH, Serum of 277. What should I do? I showed the reports to a physician and he gave me medicine of cholesterol and high BP (the test shows 205 LDL cholesterol). When I came home, I found out that he ignored the high LDH in LFT test.

    Last reply
  • Fatty liver

    I was diagnosed with fatty liver about 3 years ago. It was pure accident I had abdominal ultrasound and that’s what showed. All my blood work is fine. I am 35 and absolutely don’t drink alcoholic beverages and super skinny. I was wondering how do you get rid of it? My doctor is not concerned at all. …

    Last reply
  • What is my liver condition with the below mentioned LFT report?

    AST /SGOT 57 u/l ALT / SGPT 122 u/l indirect bilirubin 0. 8 mg/dl Alkaline phosphatase 155 iu/l GGT 162 u/l - What is the problem? - Is the problem severe? - How can I reverse it? I weigh 96 kgs and I am 26 years old. I have no other major symptoms except i feel low on energy most of the …

    Last reply
  • What is the means of fatty liver grade 2 .

    Hello i am bit confused regarding my ultralsound report . in ultra sound report that mention i have "Fatty live grade 2 " this is the mention sentence in my ultrasound report "Liver measure 13.1 cm in cranio-caudal dimension in midclavicular line,normal in shape amd size with …

    Last reply
  • What’s wrong with my liver?

    I have had a history of above average GGT but on my recent test it had increased from 91 in 2016 to 200! I am having a bit of a freak out. Going for an utrasound tomorrow and some more blood tests but has anyone had it be this high before and still been okay? I’ll be honest, after two family deaths …

    Last reply
  • Really worried about pain in my back

    Hi All, Since my last post I have had no alcohol for about two weeks, but what is really worrying me now is that I have been getting a stabbing pain in my back at the right side below my ribs and this sometimes comes through to the front,  It is not a constant pain but comes and goes,  …

    Posted
  • Pbc

    Hy my name is trey im 24 years old i have bn having some issues for about 9 months. I dont drink or do drugs. I have this unwell feeling every morning. My stool is yellow all the time and im alwayse tired. I have had every test u can think of. They finaly did a liver test have no hepititis or …

    Last reply
  • Recovery time from laparoscopic large liver cyst?

    Hi!  Just had a large liver cyst laparoscopically removed about 9 days ago.  The surgeon also did some resection. Cyst probably about 18cm and about 5 pounds of fluid.  Previously at 22cm and 7 pounds which I had drained, but immediately filled back up, this the surgery.   …

    Last reply
  • Following My post on Fatty Liver, Now Even More Perplexed

    Hi, I posted a while back that I was having an Ultrasound done on July 2nd, due to a binge of 10-12 pints for 6months a day after my Mum's passing. The Ultrasound was done by a Hepatologist who talked me through it, but some things have left me perplexed (nothing new for me ). He said my …

    Last reply
  • Death - Alcoholic Liver Disease

    My ex-husband has just died from Alcoholic Liver Disease. He became very bloated round the abdomen and his urine output and bowel movements erratic. He was hardly able to move around in the last week. I noticed when he came to meet my daughter and I that his eyes were very yellow. It was …

    Last reply
  • Abnormal ALT and AST

    My husband recently had some abnormal LFT numbers. ALT 111 and AST 71, everything else is normal.  He is scheduled for an ultrasound Tuesday. I’m worried.

    Last reply
  • Liver leisons

    Advice appreciated...have been suffering from severve stomach pains...feeling sick, being sick, itchy skin for approx 18 months...with on and off abnormal LFT bloods. Recently been sent to specialist...after contrast CT scan have been told I have liver leisons but these are causing my symptoms??? …

    Last reply
  • Post-liver inflammation problems

    About two weeks into May, I went to my GP because I was concerned about some sickness/various other issues I was having, and he referred me for a blood test to see what was going on. We found out that I had an elevated liver enzyme count, and we had a hard time pinpointing exactly what was causing …

    Last reply
  • Globulin and Albumin

    Hi all I have recently had a liver function test done, it was actually done because I went to see my doctor about panic attacks whilst driving and mentioned I hadn't had a diabetes check in a while despite being pre diabetic. Diabetes tests were fine, but my globulin was very slightly raised, …

    Last reply
  • Blood test results.

    had a blood test on 10th May and some of the results were abnormal. serum total protein 66g/L 68-87  serum ALT level 57u/L  serum gamma GT level 67u/L 5-36 rest of the results were normal. the doctor advised another blood test. 11th July. This time only the serum total protein came back …

    Posted
  • bombshell

    I was diagnosed with anaemia in feb  this year and had to wait 14 weeks to see a haematologist who referred me for a liver scan which I had 2 weeks ago. I was also out on the 2 week cancer pathway for a colonoscopy and a gastroscopy. I was informed that my bowel was clear but I have a hiatus …

    Last reply
  • Alcoholic Fatty Liver

    Hi, I previously posted this a while back: Hi, I have posted before about my recent drinking binge which started in November 2017 with 10 pints of lager a night, due to my mother being diagnosed with cancer, she passed away in February and I have not been able to stop, for more than a day or two …

    Last reply
  • It is possible to live a good life with liver cirrhosis.

    Guys, when it comes to the liver, unfortunately, it's one of those organs which does not give very obvious, painful signs that is is deterirating until it get to a cetain stage. It's absolutely vital to take your liver seriously and if there is anything wrong, see the doctor and ger …

    Last reply
  • 38years old pregnant with preexisting liver cirrhosis

    i have well compensating liver cirrhosis. i was diagnosed about 2 years ago i also had hepatisis C is has been treated and viral loads have been undetectable for over 6 months. I am 38 years old and also just found out that Im pregnant. Does anyone have any personal experience with being pregnant …

    Posted
  • Bilirubin levels.

    I have normal bilirubin level however 4 months ago it was 5 umol/l. And test today is 8. Is it normal to fluctuate ? 

    Last reply
  • Liver disease

    Hi. I’m a 41 yr old chap from the U.K. I’m not an alcoholic. I’m not dependent on the stuff. I just like a drink like most other people. I’ve just abused it over the past 5 years. Ive been drinking since I was 18 but I wouldn’t say excessively. Just the past 5 years.  I’ve just been told …

    Last reply
  • Enlarged liver and cysts?

    had to have a ct scan done for weight loss as i keep loosing weight and got results today and was told i have a enlarged liver and cysts. I am really worried about this? anyone help me out, i dont drink 

    Last reply
  • Giant liver cyst that seems to be refilling

    I had a giant liver cyst that was drained via laparoscopic deroofing in November 2017. (Over 3 litres of fluid removed.) Initially I was over the moon because all seemed to be well & I was assured that it was highly unlikely that it would fill up again. A biopsy showed no signs of cancer. …

    Last reply
  • Liver cancer stmptoms

    I have had some slight discomfort right under my rib on my right side at random times throughout the day. I’ve also had loose stools and some nausea that only occurs in the morning. The tummy issues have been going on (and actually getting better) for just over two weeks. Could these be symptoms of …

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.