Am I hypo? Can’t get in to doc for another month

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

TSH 2.800 ulU/mL

Thyroxine (T4) 6.3 ug/dL

T3 uptake 24%

Free thyroxine index 1.5 

Triiodothyronine (t3) 100 ng/dL

Triiodothyronine, free, serum 3.0 pg/ml

T4, free (direct) 1.10 ng/dL

Reverse T3, serum 19.9 ng/dL

Thyroid peroxidase (TPO) Ab 11 IU/mL

Thyroglobulin antibody <1.0 IU/mL 

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    This is good. You just had blood work and got the results, so if you were examined by the doctor just before the tests, ask your doctor to review them and if needed call a new prescription into your pharmacy, based on the lab results. There is no reason to have to wait and suffer until the appointment , unless it has been more than a years since the doctor examined you.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply! I actually ordered these tests myself through LabCorp when the way I was feeling became too overwhelming. We just switched insurance companies this year and had to find a new doctor. I was hoping to walk into the office with test results in hand and ready to talk about solutions. Didn’t think I’d have to wait until April 12th to see her. I was hoping if someone was able to tell me if these read hypothyroid I would make an apt with an endocrinologist and try to get in somewhere else. 

      Report
  • Posted

    You are a good patient having your bloodwork done, scheduling to see the doctor and taking your medication with an 8 ounce glass of water(only), at least an hour before breakfast. And not taking multivitamins, supplements, antacids or foods that contain calcium, iron, magnesium and aluminum, 4 hours before or 4 hours after taking your thyroid meds; Please note, this would include avoiding enriched cereals and milk products, like yogurt and milk for 4 hours following thyroid meds. Since, I also have GERD and I have to stop eating 3 hours before lying down for bed. I take my thyroid meds on an empty stomach before bed, then I can have my oatmeal with milk in the morning, and I take my multivitamin with lunch. Hope this helps. You are doing everything right, and hopefully will feel better soon. I know, it is not easy feeling tired, cold and all the other symptoms. Call your doctor about having a new prescription called into your pharmacy .

    Report
    • Posted

      Dianna,  I have just had new blood work done and my TSH is 7.99 which means it is LOW?  I don't have a thyroid... and I was told a year ago to increase my calcium as I now have osteoporosis... the brochure that came with the pills say that it can create osteoporosis if taken for long periods.  So, before I got the new dose I had started, about a year ago, eating spinach with my morning egg, and drinking almond milk... so when I got the new bloodwork and a higher dose of levothyroxin I read the brochure again... and then find out that I'm not supposed to take any calcium pills within 4 hrs of taking the meds...but I didn't get a new rx in the time between the osteo dx and the new bloodwork... so I didn't really remember anything about the calcium carbonate restriction...  but when I asked my doctor about the issue of eating calcium rich foods etc she said there was no connection.  However, the only thing that has changed between my old dose and the new one is I'v increased my intake of calcium via food... and not knowing that it would matter I didn't wait 4 hrs after taking the pill before eating...

      So, now I've started taking my pill at 2 a.m. (when I have to go pee anyway)...so I'll have 4-6 hrs between the pill and eating.  My doctor said not to change my sleeping habits..which I have NOT... and not to worry about the food.  AND she said if I don't feel better in 30 days to set another appointment.

      I've never felt this bad before and am really not functioning well at all. I can barely move and my breathing is really shallow... so I'm stressed because I'm not getting the help I need... and I don't know what to do.  I could use some help.  If I take my med at night how long does it take from eating dinner to having an empty stomach?

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Betty,

      If you also read in the FDA and manufacturer's brochure that the med. was not to be taken within 4 hrs of certain foods and this doctor says otherwise, red flag, you need a different doctor. If you continue to experience breathing difficulties go the the nearest ED; It could be very serious.

      TSH 7.99 is high and you need medical treatment and changes now. Feel better.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up