Are my results normal?

Posted , 3 users are following.

TSH 0.95

Free T3 4.66

Calcium 2.50

0 likes, 6 replies

Report / Delete

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Jane! Yep, your results are in range - ranges being TSH 0.3 - 3.0; Free T3 3.5 - 7.7; Calcium 2.2 - 2.6.  However, you go on how your feel really, we are all different.

    Jen

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Well done if your using National Health in UK and got your T3 measured. I have had full Mineral T4 and TSH but not T3 ever and I have Hashimoto the result of this makes me interactive. But yes how you feel is the issue. Go back talk to your GP again. There are some good books you can buy on Amazon (or any good book shop. will organise order once you have name of Author and title) explaining the Thyroid situation.
    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Oops Underactive that was meant to be. I have am using predictive text on mobile and didn't check.

    Maureen

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up