Skip to content

Thyroid and Parathyroid Disorders

Also known as Goitre, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Parathyroid Disorders

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Itching Thyroid area and slight pain...

    For the last 5 days I have been experiencing an itching neck and slight pain around the thyroid area.  It has been getting worse with each day. Now I assume it is something I have been eating because I have recently made some changes to my daily diet (about right when this started happening), and...

    Posted
  • difficult to handle heat

    I am a very active( workout junkie) 55 year old male who had a TT in January. I have noticed during the last 2 months that since it has become very hoy and humid here in MS I am not able to handle the heat/humidity as before during races and workouts. They leave me feeling sick after 8 hours or so from...

    Posted
  • Could this be thyroid issues

    Hi all Will try and keep this very brief. Stopped smoking 'permanently' in January & since mid January or end January I developed something of a constant discomfort in my throat area of my neck. In January I had a cough, being a smoker my dr ordered a chest xray which was normal, but nothing...

    Last reply
  • I have found a lump on my thyroid.

    Around 3 weeks ago a accidently found a small lump on my thyroid. My mum suffers from hypothyroidism but she never had a growth. I've had my bloods check and my function is fine. I'm booked in for an ultrasound on the 8th of June but I'm worried sick about it. The lump has gotten bigger in...

    Last reply
  • High Tsh levels and high T4 levels

    Hi, I'm taking 100mcg of thyroxine daily.  Blood tests (twice) have both revealed high levels of both Tsh and T4.  GP seems to be confused!!!! They have lowered my thyroxine from 100mcg to 75mcg daily and now back up to 100mcg daily.  I'm not sleeping very well, really painful...

    Last reply
  • High free T4 normal TSH and free T3?

    I thought I had Hashimoto's as I have goiter, intermittent hypo symptoms etc. TSH two weeks ago was 2.96 This week TSH 1.13 (0.3-4) Free T4 20.6 (9.8-18.8) Free T3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) TG Ab 30 (<60) TPO Ab 28 (<60) Any idea why T4 would be high when others are normal? And is there a chance it is...

    Last reply
  • Pth and kidneys

    I've recently been referred to an Endocrinologist and am being monitored for high pth levels.  I feel fine and if not for the lab work, I wouldn't know anything is going on.  I've seen mention of  hyperparathyroid and end stage renal function.  I already have chronic kidney...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid tsh test and biotin

    I had my tsh tested a few weeks ago as a part of a consultation with a GI doctor (wasn't expecting it) - result was 3.37 - which is within the normal range - but unwittingly I had been taking a-z multivitamins which included biotin - which I have since found out can give false reading on a tsh result....

    Last reply
  • After parathyroid surgery

    5 weeks now after surgery and am unable to take calcium supplements, I cannot tolerate them in any form. Is it possible to get enough through food? Has anyone else had this problem, please help!!! If I take calcium I urinate so excessively that I end up in the hospital, have severe dry mouth and muscle...

    Last reply
  • Is it Parathyroid or not

     I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia a year and a half  ago after being in so much pain all the time and feeling very tired and not well.  About a year ago I had my first test blood showing raised Calcium levels. On my first visit to see a consultant there was talk about what going on and...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid disorder?

    Hello, For several months I have been going through a lot of health issues that has yet to be diagnosed...  My doctor has done many tests on my for my heart, brain, lungs, and thyroid... Basically he has put me on lexapro and called it anxiety.. I’ve been treated for anxiety for 2 months and...

    Last reply
  • Throat pressure and discomfort

    Hi friends, I having been having this pressure and discomfort in my throat for the past 6months now. The symptoms I have which includes a very strong pressure in my throat,general body weakness and pains,from my back to my head,my arms and elbow,chest pain..I feel tired all the time without doing any...

    Last reply
  • Weight Gain After Thyroid Removal

    I am due to have my Thyroid removed in the next couple of months and have been told i will be prescribed Thyroxene afterwards. I have recently searched the internet for more info and have repeatedly come across horror stories of people gaining lots of weight. The specialist and surgeon i spoke to did...

    Last reply
  • Grave's?

    I have been to the moon and back trying to figure out what's wrong with me. Here are my symptoms: Sinus tachycardia, short PR, ST depression on EKG Tachycardia always - in the sun, it gets as high as 170. Right now it's 112. 15 pound weight loss in a few months without intent New onset of UNCHARACTERISTIC...

    Posted
  • Do I get another test for hypothyroid?

    This is going to be a long post - so bare with me! I have had a load of things happening health wise in the last 4 years or so - had hiatus hernia repair with toupet wrap, full hysterectomy due to a massive fibroid and after the hysterectomy I thought things would start settling down. Fast forward 12...

    Last reply
  • THYROID.SYMPTOMS

    The functional doctors over the last five years have alerted me to the thyroid connection which has been Bourne out by thirty years of study and practical application of natural health methods. The symptoms are not generally caused by the thyroid. The symptoms are disease in many other parts of the body...

    Posted
  • 24 hour urine test help? high calcium possible parathyroid

    hi, I have been sick for a very long time and recently suspected hyperparathyroidism. I got all the bloodwork but my pth serum and ionized calcium are normal. Pth is 48pg/ml serum calcium is 9.6mg/dl and ionized is 5.2mg/dl. However i urinate all the time (2-3 times and hour up to 30 times a day) and...

    Last reply
  • help with bloods?

    folks, I wonder if you can help interpret the below bloods for me to say, whether or not there is any indication of a thyroid issue?  I know they are technically within the range, but I do have many of the signs of hypothyroid....  Male, 37, generally fit and healthy, exercise regularly and...

    Posted
  • Possible Parathyroid Adenoma

    Hello, I’ve been dealing with several health issues lately which I’ve yet to get an actual diagnosis.   Electrolytes have gone up and back down to normal however the only thing to consistently stay elevated is my calcium.  We’re now looking into the PTH levels etc but I’m curious if anyone...

    Last reply
  • Low Functioning Thyroid Diseases

    If you have any signs of a low functioning thyroid disease such as!!!!!!!!! Autoimmune problems,Fatigue,Sleep problems,Sugar and Carb Craving,Weight gain,Falling  Hair.And thin or Brittle Nail,Lack of libido, vaginal dryness, painful sex or menstruation,Brain fog or memory loss,depression,...

    Posted
  • HELP: please interpret -- I am so confused

    My GP doesn't seem to think this interpretation alone warrants a referral to an endocrinologist. Thoughts? I have had a sore throat for 10+ weeks, swollen lymph nodes in neck, low grade fever, fatigue, etc., strep/mono have been ruled out 2x have been treated w/ antibiotics/antivirals etc...no...

    Posted
  • thyroid nodule 1cm w microcalcification

    Hi, I'm new to this group and need some advice or anything that will help me decide on my situation! I'm schedule for partial removal right lobe of my thyroid! No findings of thyroid cancer but Endo told me there is a 15 to 30% chance. 1st biopsy no finding bec. not enough cell and 2nd biopsy...

    Last reply
  • Secondary hypothyroidism?

    I developed itchy skin around my eyes 8 weeks ago followed by intermittent blurry vision, watery eyes and stuffy nose. I’m so tired all the time and can ache just going up stairs. My eyebrows are looking patchy. 3 blood tests later my TSH has dropped below normal range but T3 and 4 still in normal range...

    Last reply
  • Primary hyperparathyroidism, natural treatments?

    Hello I've been diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism on Thursday 5th of November, I was wondering if anybody has had natural treatment for this please? In the meantime I'm going ahead with being put on the waiting list for an operation, I have my ultrasound scan tomorrow, Tuesday the 24th of...

    Last reply
  • Low Vitamin d and Raised Calcium in blood

    i was told that my calcium has been above normal for my last 4 blood tests and now ive been told that im vitmain D defficent. i also seem to suffer almost all of the symptoms of parathyroid disease. anyone else had this ? 

    Last reply
  • very weak and sleepy after parathyroidectomy

    I had a parathyroid gland removed on Thursday (four days ago). The surgeon was very happy - PTH fell already during the operation and my calcium was normal when they discharged me. I have since developed pins and needles and have been taking calcium supplement. The scar itself doesn't bother me...

    Last reply
  • Bowen Therapy Reviews for Thyroid

    Hello all lovely people, My wife has Hashimoto thyroid and she told me that Bowen therapy could help apart from the hormones medicines that she is taking. I was reading a post by sayhitocaz but the post seem to be closed due to inactivity.  That was 2 years back post, so I hope to get some good...

    Posted
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.