Skip to content

Thyroid and Parathyroid Disorders

New discussion Join group Also known as Goitre, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Parathyroid Disorders

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • anne10359 1

    Parathyroidectomy and thyroidectomy.

    I had Graves Disease.  When sent to an endocrinologist, he noticed my raised blood calcium and realized I also had a parathyroid adenoma.  Because I reacted to the 2 meds that can control Graves Disease, my thyroid had to be either removed or destroyed by they did an op removing both

    1 reply 0 votes Last reply
  • ivil 1

    very weak and sleepy after parathyroidectomy

    I had a parathyroid gland removed on Thursday (four days ago). The surgeon was very happy - PTH fell already during the operation and my calcium was normal when they discharged me. I have since developed pins and needles and have been taking calcium supplement. The scar itself doesn't bother me

    55 replies 3 votes Last reply
  • karenskip 3

    Thyroid nodule on scan?

    I had a neck ultrasound on a Monday to check a lumpy thing like a boil on the back of neck. It had been there for years and never changed and was assumed a lymph node but got infected and swelled and I had neck swelling too. I had the scan on the Monday afternoon and was told there were no lymph nodes,...

    23 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • remygirl 3

    High thyroglobulin

    For the past 6 months I have been expercining fatigue, muscle weakness, weight loss 20 pounds, can't gain weight, anxiety, tachycardia, fluctuating blood pressure l, dizziness, headaches, hypersensitivity, flushes and flares, weird nerve problems, stomach problems, and so much more.I can't work or

    5 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • jan.h 3

    RAI treatment for Graves....scared

    after a long haul fighting my severe T3 Toxicosis  , my body is worn out, all my joints ache, from carbimazole I'm to,d, and I'm longing to feel myself again , enjoy my life. i can't keep taking meds , my system doesn't respond , so I've been recommended to have Radioactive iodine therapy and sent

    6 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • rachelinestes 2

    Help

    Ii have had hypothroidesem since I was 13. Around 35 years. Took synthroid never felt better. I started armor 9 mo ago. Now I'm taking 90 mg armor. I feel somewhat better. This new encro. Said I probly have hashimotos what dose this mean. Just had levels checked. TSH 2.67 ( first time ever that I

    0 replies 0 votes Posted
  • ander35 2

    Increased Synthorid feel off

    I was tested at tsh 5.5 (range .45-4.7) and Free t4 1.3 range (.71-1.85) and I had hypo symptoms of brain fog, severe fatigue. I've heard the ideal range to feel good is upper 75% of Free t4 range, by the way. Sop she raised me from 88 to 100 mcg Syntrhoid and now I feel not myself and anxious

    1 reply 0 votes Last reply
  • gg1956 1

    Total thyroid removal still weak and fatigued

    I had my total thyroid removed on April 18, 2017. I am still so weak and fatigued. I also have terrible headaches since surgery. How long does the fatigue and weakness last and after this type of surgery? Has anyone else and countered headaches after surgery? I need some insight please! Thank you

    1 reply 0 votes Last reply
  • julie66419 2

    Thyroid nodules newly found on xray

    I have had issues with fatigue and not feeling right for at least a month. I have had a fullness in my neck that feels like a tight collar. I had an ultrasound of my carotids for an unrelated issue and they found I have two thryoid nodules each over 1 cm in my thyroid. A complete thyroid ultrasound

    9 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • Grasshopper2000 2

    Is it hashimotos?

    My daughter already has one autoimmune condition and is being tested for more. The blood test form said this is what was being tested: UE, FBC2, T, B, NANAS and CRP I have been told by the receptionist that all the tests have come back fine, no action needed. However, my daughter has loads of

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • gg1956 1

    Total thyroid removal still weak and fatigued

    I had my total thyroid removed on April 18, 2017. I am still so weak and fatigued. I also have terrible headaches since surgery. How long does the fatigue and weakness last and after this type of surgery? Has anyone else and countered headaches after surgery? I need some insight please! Thank you

    0 replies 0 votes Posted
  • joan ne 1

    thyroid swelling

    i found a swelling in my right side of my neck panicking i went straight to the doctors who said it was my thyroid. I was given a blood test and sent home after worrying for 5 days i got my results telling me tsh levels high. panicking again i booked in to see a consultant privately who told me i

    13 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • cscarlett 2

    Does one always have a goitre with hashimoto's?

    Hi there, I am 19 and have all symptoms of an under active thyroid, my current TSH levels are 4.9. My mother also suffers from hypothyroidism and is takeing levothyroxine however I have not been diagnosed. It was suggested that there is the potential I could have Hashimoto's, does one always have a

    0 replies 0 votes Posted
  • DocL 2

    WEIGHT GAIN AFTER PARATHYROID SURGERY???????

    I will be having surgery soon and am now terrified that I will uncontrollably gain have read several personal accounts from those who had surgery and they could not stop from gaining weight from diet or just keep piling on!  Please say it isn't so!

    0 replies 0 votes Posted
  • maggie7848 2

    Maggie7848

    Hi I had a parathyroid tumour removed on the 11/1/17 after experiencing joint pain tiredness funny heads heart palpating and so on. I also have kidney stones.  I thought once the operation was done everything would go back to normal and I would have the energy to go to the gym and do the things I

    9 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • paulpenno 2

    Vitamin D deficiency swollen thyroid gland

    I am a 25 year old male from Leeds in the uk. I was recently diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency and I am on 40,000 IU per month for 3 months. I have been doing some research and have also started taking magnesium supplements. I have a sore thyroid (could be parathyroid as it feels further back

    7 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • andrea085 2

    High free T4 normal TSH and free T3?

    I thought I had Hashimoto's as I have goiter, intermittent hypo symptoms etc. TSH two weeks ago was 2.96 This week TSH 1.13 (0.3-4) Free T4 20.6 (9.8-18.8) Free T3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) TG Ab 30 (<60) TPO Ab 28 (<60) Any idea why T4 would be high when others are normal? And is there a chance it is Hashimoto'

    8 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • thyroid43188 2
  • Heather3b1g 2

    Tightness in neck after surgery

    I had a full thyroidectomy and all my lymph nodes removed from the left side of my neck on Jan 25, 2017. I still feel like I am being choked, will this feeling ever go away and if so when? Another way to describe the feeling what I assume a skin graft would feel like, like a huge patch.

    5 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • labrat 2
  • Jesse8089 2

    Possible Thyroid Cancer!? HELP!

    Hello, This is my first post here, I need help understanding what is it that I have. Ok some basic details about myself: - 19 year old Male - I have mild asthma that is well controlled - My father pasted away from Melonoma cancer    Ok, in September I discovered a lump on my neck (not in the

    9 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • anita96 1

    Weight Gain After Thyroid Removal

    I am due to have my Thyroid removed in the next couple of months and have been told i will be prescribed Thyroxene afterwards. I have recently searched the internet for more info and have repeatedly come across horror stories of people gaining lots of weight. The specialist and surgeon i spoke to

    50 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • lise29487 1

    Vit D level is unreadable

    I've had 0-5 Vit D for 10yrs & have been on 20,000iu for 7 yrs. I've been ref to Endocrinologist in June ; last time I was ref to Endocrinologist all they said was that I needed to get Vit D levels up . I'm worried this new referral will also be waste of time. Has anyone else had similar experience ?...

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • jenny 4

    position of head during thyroidectomy

    A funny question, but I need to know as I am suffering severe vertigo after a thyroidectomy. My cranial osteopath asked if any pressure had been applied to both sides of my head  at any time. Nothing came to mind except two thyroid operations. Is the head held in position while the surgeon operates?...

    5 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • mentat 1

    Parathyroid or thyroid nodule?

    Hi all, I have been experiencing some mild non-specific hyperparathyroidism symptoms for a couple of months now - joint and bone pain, headaches, heart palpitations, brain fog, depression and fatigue. The GP brushed my complaints off, so I went and got private lab tests for calcium, parathormone 

    7 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • SRR 2

    Hoshimoto's and Total Thyroidectomy

    Hello my name is Sean, I'm a 39 yo man who was diognosed with Hoshimoto's and thyroid carcinoma.  In February of 2016 I had a complete thyroidectomy.  They put me on 175mcg of Levothyroxine and within a month I was experiencing horrible sideffects.  Come to find out I only needed 106mcg to get my

    0 replies 0 votes Posted
  • liz11122 2

    hope this helps 1 year ago

    I am 46 and had all the symptoms you describe could barely remeber my kids names thought I had early alzhiemers - horrible headaches - severe anxiety - slept all the time.  Initially after the surgery nothing changed the weight gain continued - not as sleepy but still anxiety and some headaches -

    1 reply 1 vote Last reply
  • tara1967 1
  • MomsAlwaysTired 2

    Primary hyperparathyroidism in my 30's

    Hello, I've received an official diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism recently, and am preparing to move toward surgery next. I'm relieved at finally finding a diagnosis that fits, having suffered from nearly all possible parathyroid symptoms for years now (including four rounds of kidney stones),...

    6 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • dawn 86474 1

    Thyroid glands

    I am due to go into hospital in may to have both my thyroids taken out as they are very large just wondering if anyone else has had this done and any advice about recovery time etc

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • marylee33208 1

    Mixing meds

    I take levothyroxine and high blood pressure meds should I be taking them together  for the last yr or so I feel extremely tired all the time

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • BNS1968 1

    Advised to have Parathyroid surgery

    I would like to know if issues with the parathyroid can contribute to depressive episodes or anxiety.  My Girlfiend has been advised to have surgery on the parathyroid. My questions are as follows, 1. H ow long is the recovery time after surgery? 2. Is it necessary to make any adjustments to

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • andrea085 2

    Follicular Nodule FNA question

    Hi, I have recently been diagnosed with multinodular goiter, the largest nodule is solid and cold - 5cm x 2cm although it may have grown since the initial ultrasound, as I can definitely feel it more now, pressure in neck (especially when lying down), swallowing difficulties etc. Another is 3.8cm x

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • rob40812 1

    Hyperparathyroidism? Need help

    Hi I'm a 36 year old male. My story begins in 2012 when I had a routine blood work done and it came out high in serum calcium (10.7). I had several tests done and my doc couldn't find anything wrong except my slightly high calcium levels. My PTH was low and other thyroid tests were all fine. I've

    6 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • rachelinestes 2

    Feeling like I'm crazy

    OK so I know I'm probably asking for the impossible but does anyone have any ideas or has anyone been to the same situation. Real quick about me I've had hypothyroid for 25 years plus now my doctors think I may have Hashimoto's. I've taken Levo for 25 years recently started taking Armour Thyroid.

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
Back to top Next

Forums Terms & Conditions