Skip to content
Ad

Thyroid and Parathyroid Disorders

Also known as Goitre, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Parathyroid Disorders

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • what to expect

    My Dr has suggested a complete thyroid removal. Still haven't made up my mind to do it. But If I do what can I expect as far as changes to my lifestyle? I am 54 years old male, very active with running, biking and obstacle course racing. Main concerns are heart palpitations, weight gain and fatigue....

    Last reply
  • TSH and pregnancy

    I found out a month ago I was pregnant. Idk if some of ya will be able to help me here. But how long did it take for your doctor or OBGYN to check your thyroid levels after you found you were pregnant? I feel like this past two times I’ve gone to my OBGYN they have not even brought up my Hashimoto or...

    Posted
  • POSSIBLE THYROID CANCER SYMPTOMS

    Hi, I'm a 62 yo. female that had an ultrasound and US FNA of my thyroid preformed in 2007 due to an accidental discovery of an abnormal thyroid while having an ultrasound preformed on my chest. In comparison to the measurements of the right lobe of my thyroid which were 5.2 x 2.4 x 2.6 cm the findings...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid nodule on scan?

    I had a neck ultrasound on a Monday to check a lumpy thing like a boil on the back of neck. It had been there for years and never changed and was assumed a lymph node but got infected and swelled and I had neck swelling too. I had the scan on the Monday afternoon and was told there were no lymph nodes,...

    Last reply
  • Post thyroidectomy - bad headaches

    hi, thanks for reading this after years of awful Graves' disease which was unresponsive to any meds or supplements , I gave in and had my thyroid out. I instantly felt so much better, apart from adjusting to a slower system, bouts of nausea and now...headaches. my neck feels caught in a vice, the...

    Posted
  • Could this be thyroid issues

    Hi all Will try and keep this very brief. Stopped smoking 'permanently' in January & since mid January or end January I developed something of a constant discomfort in my throat area of my neck. In January I had a cough, being a smoker my dr ordered a chest xray which was normal, but nothing...

    Last reply
  • Weight Gain After Thyroid Removal

    I am due to have my Thyroid removed in the next couple of months and have been told i will be prescribed Thyroxene afterwards. I have recently searched the internet for more info and have repeatedly come across horror stories of people gaining lots of weight. The specialist and surgeon i spoke to did...

    Last reply
  • Am I the only one?

    I have been hypo for the past two years and about 6 months ago my dosage was increased to 50 mg of levothyroxine. Everything was going great until about a month ago when I got sinusitis and then I started feeling insanely panicky. Jittery, nervous, anxious, blood pressure was a little high, racing pulse,...

    Last reply
  • Primary hyperparathyroidism, natural treatments?

    Hello I've been diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism on Thursday 5th of November, I was wondering if anybody has had natural treatment for this please? In the meantime I'm going ahead with being put on the waiting list for an operation, I have my ultrasound scan tomorrow, Tuesday the 24th of...

    Last reply
  • Is this thyroid related

    My symptoms are dizziness as if I am buzzing, my chest and upper body feel like they are vibrating. I go from boiling hot in the face with freezing cold hands to hot all over. My skin is really dry and flaky, my nails are brittle and grooved.  My heart races and I am being checked for AF but the...

    Last reply
  • Desperate for some support guys

    Hey everyone, The last 2-3 weeks have been the absolute worst for me, both emotionally and physically. I started off with terrible migraines 3 months ago that would last a week and found myself increasingly sensitive to headaches. This ramped up 3 weeks ago when I got a really bad migraine, the after...

    Last reply
  • Thyroid noduals FNA result query

    I have a 3cm Nodual on my right side and a 1 cm on my left my ENT took a FNA of the largest and I was told it came back benign The ENT agreed to remove the right side nodual ass both sides had increased butvthe right more so I came to the day of surgery to be told that the FNA result wasn't benign...

    Last reply
  • Hashimotos and Glaucoma

    Hi, so today I went for my regular eye visit with someone else. Not my regular doc.  When I asked about my dryness she said it was normal for Hashimoto people, and she said my eyes look healthy. So she ended up putting  those drops on my eyes to get a clearer view. Well when we are half way...

    Posted
  • Really worried about something more than hashimotis

    I have hashimotos thyroiditis and was diagnosed about 3 years ago. For more than a year and a half I've had an uncomfortable feeling in the righr side of my neck, like an ache which goes to my ear and head and down my arm. I don't think there are any lumps but in my opinion it feels bigger than...

    Posted
  • Has anyone out there had a parathyroid problem?

    I have had a raised parathyroid hormone blood result recently also a raised calcium in the blood result. I had raised calcium levels several years ago but after a scan of my parathyroid glands which showed no growths it was put down to lack of Vitamin D and called secondary parathyroidism I was told...

    Last reply
  • Life after Surgery....

    Hi there,                I have sat on my experience for about three months now as I wanted to share the aftermath of my thyroidectomy.  The surgery went better than they expected as they expected me to have a horse voice but when I woke up from surgery...

    Last reply
  • I have a swolen thyroid that hurts alot please give me advice

    When i was a baby the found a lump in my neck they thought it was a fatgland. They cut it open and saw it was my thyroid gland that was enlarged and closed it up again. It didnt bother for years until i was 16 it swole into a visible ball in my neck. I went to a specialist and they reffered me to a surgeon...

    Posted
  • Can someone tell me I am NOT crazy?!?!?!

    Just been diagnosed with TPO antibodies (Hashimotos). Been hypo for a couple of years and am on 50mcg synthyroid (generic). I feel like I am going insane. I am exhausted, jittery, have anxiety like crazy, high pulse rate (esp when waking up in the am) cold, and just feel like I am swinging back and forth...

    Posted
  • TSH test with varying levels

    Hello!  I’m hoping someone can provide some guidance. I had two tests of my tsh taken 24 hours apart. Both were fasting tests. While my levels were in the normal range there was a large range between the two numbers. Should I be concerned?

    Posted
  • Help, hair falling out

    I have had hypothyroidism for years. Last year I was told it was Hashimotos as my antibodies were over 1000. My Levo dose is 75 mcg 1 per day. Lately, my hair has been falling out like crazy. I feel like I'm going bald .  .  Do I need to see about upping my meds? Anything else...

    Posted
  • Need your wisdom- TPO high /normal T3, T4 Body aches

    Ok, not sure if TPO elevated antibidies means i have hashimotos???? I'm gaining a little weight but eating super clean! The BIGGER issue is joint & muscle pain......guys it hurts bad!!!!! I do have sibo (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth) which wont heal ... despite my many attempts!...

    Posted
  • Lump under adam's apple

    Hi everyone recently I've had this strange sensation in the back of my throat like something is always stuck there Today I have noticed that directly under my adams apple is what feels like a lump a second adams apple so to speak, is this normal? I've never really sat and felt my neck so I...

    Last reply
  • Help

     Please tell me people don’t die from this.  Had my thyroid out exactly a year ago.  It has been a roller coaster ride since.  I’m back and forth between hyper and hypo.  Am currently on 100 mg of thyroxine.  I see GP monthly and can usually only say “I’m just sick” all...

    Last reply
  • Parathyroidectomy

    hi, i had a parathyroidectomy last friday the 29 th of September to remove my lower right gland because of a tumour. I had no problem after the operation and was discharged saturday. Everything seemed fine until yesterday. I started with numbness and tingling around my face hands and legs. I woke at...

    Last reply
  • High free T4 normal TSH and free T3?

    I thought I had Hashimoto's as I have goiter, intermittent hypo symptoms etc. TSH two weeks ago was 2.96 This week TSH 1.13 (0.3-4) Free T4 20.6 (9.8-18.8) Free T3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) TG Ab 30 (<60) TPO Ab 28 (<60) Any idea why T4 would be high when others are normal? And is there a chance it is...

    Last reply
  • Parathyroid

    hi, i'm having my op on the 29th of September as i have a tumour in my lower right parathyroid gland. Can anyone give me better news than it will take 2 months to recover. I live on my own and concerned about managing daily tasks. I also travel to visit my little granddaughter and wouldn't want...

    Last reply
  • High Tsh levels and high T4 levels

    Hi, I'm taking 100mcg of thyroxine daily.  Blood tests (twice) have both revealed high levels of both Tsh and T4.  GP seems to be confused!!!! They have lowered my thyroxine from 100mcg to 75mcg daily and now back up to 100mcg daily.  I'm not sleeping very well, really painful...

    Last reply
  • Hashimoto and TTC

    I recently have been diagnosed with hasimotos. So basically hypo. Was put on levo at 25mcg. Got blood checked to see progress and my tsh has actually increased from 4.8 to 5.05. I'm ttc and understand my tsh needs to be under 2 at least. Has this happened to anyone I'm very frustrated as I am...

    Posted
  • Thyroid Nodules

    Hey everyone, my name is Chelsea. A couple years ago I went to my Primary doctor for a sinus infection when she noticed my thyroid was majorly enlarged. Blood work came back fine, RAI test was in normal range, but the ultrasound found a module or mass they weren't sure if it was a possible cyst or...

    Last reply
  • A typical biopsy

    Hi new to the group I had 2 biopsy done on two nodules. One came back benign and one came back A typical. Dr. Is sending it out for genie testing Has anyone else have this? very worrief.

    Posted
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.