AST/ALT numbers high?

Posted , 8 users are following.

Hello!

Just wondering - I got my blood test results back this morning and my AST/ALT value has jumped from around 26 for about 5 visits to 49 today. The nurse didn't single out the result or say that this was concerning, but as I don't know what the 'normal' value range is, I was wodnering if anyone had any idea? I've been googling, but I can only find information about the values either by themselves or as a ratio - not one together.

Anyone have any idea how to interpret this number. I've been trying to get through to my doctor to the rheumatology help line all morning, but am having no luck! Any help in the meantime would be good smile

0 likes, 12 replies

Report / Delete

12 Replies

  • Posted

    please don't take this the wrong way Vicki, but I've had RA 30 years. and I haven't the foggiest idea what your asking. you ask what is normal AST/ALT. I don't even know what the letters stand for, let alone what they are. my point is is it important to worry yourself about? that's the doctor's job.let him do it. I read all the time of different drugs etc.how does it benefit me to know what they are.i can't change things. if something works, leave it alone. if it isn't your nurse should be on the case straight away.look at it this way. if your really that worried why didn't you ask the nurse when you saw her. try not to worry ALTS or whatever they are, get priorities right, like should I have one or two jacket potatoes with my chop tonight.

    all the best. keep smiling. Ivan.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    These are liver function tests (liver enzymes). They are testing to see if your liver is being affected by your meds. I can't believe that this was not explained to you, and I also can't believe you can have RA for 30 years (as the person responding to your question said) and never know what these numbers were for when tested. I swear sometimes drs need to understand that all their patients are not medical people. Thankfully, I'm a nurse and I understand them. These are the normal ranges from my dr office, but sometimes they will vary by a few numbers too: 

    ALK PHOSPHATASE  40 - 150 IU/L

    ALT(SGPT) (long verson is called aspartate aminotransferase) 6 - 31 IU/L 

    AST(SGOT) (long version is called alanine aminotransferase) 10 - 40 IU/L

    I have online access to my test results, but if you do not at your dr office, then ask for a copy of your results to be either given or mailed to you so that you can keep them for your own knowledge, and tracking.  Remember we have to be our own advocates and educate ourselves so that we can better understand whats happening in our bodies. Best of luck to you as it gets very confusing and stressful... 

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi vickie

    It's the liver function test... It's slightly raised... My liver function is always high.. It's not often anything to worry about... Comes with a lot of medication... Also raised liver test can be a sign of fatty liver, also very common if your a size 14 upwards the liver specialist told me... Also if it was due to liver damage ud be in pain at some points around the liver... Your doctor should send you for a scan. So if they havnt mentioned it then I'd say ask and insist.. Saves a lot of worrying for something that might be nothing... Just try not to stress because it actually makes you feel worse, pain wise too... And 49 isn't really that high.. Rheumatology will be keeping a eye on things and if they are concerned your be the first to know..... Hope you feel better soon x

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thanks everyone smile

      Yup - I know that they test for liver function and I know the 'normal' range of AST and ALT separately, but the way in which my records are written, they lump the two together, so it says:

      AST/ALT: 49

      That's why I was confused!

      I feel fine anyway, so I'm not going to stress - just keep an eye on it!

      Thanks again all!

      x

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Google search says: Typically the range for normal AST is reported between 10 to 40 units per liter and ALT between 7 to 56 units per liter. Mild elevations are generally considered to be 2-3 times higher than the normal range.  ALT between 7 to 56 units per liter.  Both ALT and AST levels are reliable tests for liver damage.  Elevations of these enzymes can occur with muscle damage.  Had your test results been elevated,  you need to ask your physician exactly what the tests indicate.  
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up