B6 or B12 deficiency? Geographic, sore tongue and severely itchy scalp

Posted , 3 users are following.

I have symptoms of geographic tongue and severely itchy scalp. My B6 is 9.6 ug/L with a 2.0-32.8 range, my B12 is 464 with a 211-946 range.

They tell me those levels are "normal". The funny thing is, the B6 range was flagged at the lab and the doc still told me normal.

My white blood count is high (11.7, 4.3-11.0 range)and so is my folate (18.8. 3.1-17.5). I've heard B12 deficiency is masked with a high folate.

I should also mention 3 years ago I had very heavy periods that resulted in a blood transfusion. Is it possible I depleted all my nutrients and it's just now showing up in symptoms? I'm at my wit's end with these doctors.

0 likes, 0 replies

Report / Delete

0 Replies

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up