Skip to content
Ad

Dietary, Nutrition and Exercise Advice

Also known as Beriberi, Exercise Advice, Folate Deficiency, Food Intolerance, Lactose Intolerance, Mediterranean Diet, Nutrition, Osteomalacia, Pellagra, Rickets, Vitamin Deficiency, Zinc Deficiency

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

  • How to take vitamin C

    Hello, I know it's a very common question and there is a lot about this in the internet. But I'm a bit confused with all the info. I wanted to know when is the best time to take a vitamin C supplement like Ester C. Is it OK to take it after having a breakfast of milk and coffee ? Or it will...

  • Exercises to improve balance

    I am trying to improve my balance and have used the Yoga Tree Position. For the uninitiated, I stand on one leg and place my other foot against my calf. Unfortunately, I tend to wobble, and these wobbles tend to make my right knee sore, although the left knee seems fine (I alternate positions). Can...

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Vitamin D deficiency success stories

    I am in the midst of this deficiency trying to recover from the horrible symptoms that it can cause. I want to hear from people who have overcome this deficiency and how they did it. If there was adverse affects of long term use of vitamin d supplements. How long did it take to make a full recovery...

    Last reply
  • Vitamin D deficiency

    Idk if this apart of vitamin d deficiency but I’m so fatigued  and shaky that I can’t even get up out of bed in the morning to go to school  and my grades are falling apart and I have bad chest pain like my heart is beating to hard and to fast and like double beats , and I just feel sick in...

    Last reply
  • Do i have a deficiency?

    I am a 21 year old male Currently in Tech school. No alcohol or drug use light smoker  I have been having some weird symptoms lately and it has been Interfering with my life. Let me start by saying i think my doctors think i am "faking" or "drug" seeking because of how i look......

    Last reply
  • How to take vitamin C

    Hello, I know it's a very common question and there is a lot about this in the internet. But I'm a bit confused with all the info. I wanted to know when is the best time to take a vitamin C supplement like Ester C. Is it OK to take it after having a breakfast of milk and coffee ? Or it will...

    Posted
  • Exercises to improve balance

    I am trying to improve my balance and have used the Yoga Tree Position. For the uninitiated, I stand on one leg and place my other foot against my calf. Unfortunately, I tend to wobble, and these wobbles tend to make my right knee sore, although the left knee seems fine (I alternate positions). Can...

    Posted
  • Vitamin D Deficiency Just Found Out

    Hi Guys, I have been in pain for a while especially my shoulder blades, Knees,wrists,back, ankles and neck. Its mainly my joints like a sore burning achy feeling. when I have a shower water sprayed onto these areas feel relief but also sore and tender. I have had a bone scan all ok. My bloods came back...

    Last reply
  • Vitamin D deficiency. My whole body aches, what can I do?

    I went to the doctor for muscle pain in neck, upper back, kidney area, buttocks, and thighs...basically all over and had blood work done. My vitamin D is 10 (extremely low), CPR is elevated, 10.2 and CPK is 142. Is there a link between Vitamin D deficiency and inflammation? I'm in so much pain everyday....

    Last reply
  • Recently diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency

    Hi I have recently been diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency after years of pain and tiredness. I have quite a long history but have had surgery twice on my right foot. The first time was a straght forward bunion op and the second one I am now wondering if was caused by Vit D Deficiency as I was in so...

    Last reply
  • Pain in chest. Diagnosed with Vitamin D level as 15ng/ml.

    Hi All, I am a 24 year old male and since 2 months I am having chest pain especially in left side of chest and sometimes in right side too. The pain usually come and go. Sometimes it persists for a longer time. My doctor had me diagnosed for Vitamin D and the level is 15ng/ml. Is this level deficient?...

    Last reply
  • Severe vitamin D deficiency

    Hi everyone, i just got diagnosed with a severe vitamin D deficiency (6ng/ml) following numb patches on my body, a weak arm and leg and severe dizziness/balance issues. I'm now on 20,000 iu a day. Does anyone have any experience with this? How long before I get better? My elbows ache and I'm...

    Last reply
  • Healthy diet after tooth extraction?

    I've just had a tooth extracted a few days ago and have been eating soups, yoghurt and ice cream. I'm ready to introduce more solid food into my diet without wanting to eat anything too hard or chewy. Does anyone know the best foods to eat to promote faster gum healing?

    Last reply
  • Socialising and drunkibg

    Hi new to the group. Trying to cut down on alcohol intake. Very difficult when you are staying and socialising with those who drink.

    Last reply
  • How to start exercising?

    Hello everyone I'm a 25 yr old female I want to start exercising. 🏋🚵I have always been thin but now currently my sedentary lifestyle. I stay in my bed almost all day. I stand at 5'9 barefoot and weigh about 140 lbs. I want to get in shape and be healthy now. I'm trying to...

    Last reply
  • vitamin d deficiency

    Hi i am 32 year old female. My gp is currently treating me for fobromyalgia and im waiting fir referral to rheumatology. During my recent blood tests i have been found to have low level of vitamin d. I have been prescibed 50 000 units once a week for 6 weeks. Can you tell me if this disage means my level...

    Last reply
  • What milk is best??

    I am very confused with all the different varieties of milk... there's pasteurized and homogenised and ones with lactic enzymes added... there's semi skimmed and UTH... I am trying to gain weight but I have a very sensitive stomach. I was wondering if anyone had any advice on which milk would...

    Last reply
  • Trying and failing to lose weight

    I'm 28 years old with two kids. I've always been quite overweight (even as a child) but my weight really ballooned during my second pregnancy and I've never really managed to get back to where I was. At my last check-up I got referred to a dietician for advice because my BMI is around 31/2....

    Last reply
  • What do you think about sugar and our Health?

    I saw this recently and found it very interesting -  Robert Lustig also talks about sugars -  You can download/read 'Pure White and Deadly' by John Yudkin via Sugar consumption continues to increase worldwide and apparently causes serious health issues. After doing your reading /...

    Last reply
  • Could I go to a pathologist

    Hello! Well, there's any nutritionist in my area, so I wondered if I can go to my pathologist to help me with food supplements etc. Could he help me?

    Last reply
  • Food question

    Hi everyone! Looking for some quick advice. I struggle for a bit of energy towards the end of the day and looking at what I can eat to help. I have porridge for breakfast, an apple I'd morning, lunch 2 brown ham sandwiches and a banana. I'm looking for something extra I can eat at lunch to...

    Last reply
  • Changing Diet / Loosing Weight / Quitting Drinking and Smoking...

    Hey All, A while ago I was on all sorts of medication which made me gain weight due to constipation and not going to the toilet properly. I have recently stopped smoking and drinking for good which I know will dramatically change my diet. I eat health for dinner and breakfast but not really for lunch,...

    Last reply
  • Vitamin D Deficiency and Bone Pain

    Hello, I was diagnosed with Vitamin D deficency 9 weeks ago. My level was 25. My dr prescribed 1 tablet twice a week of the D3 20,000 IU tablets. My symptoms were fatigue, bone pain and a mildly elevated ALP level (110-118). My bone pain comes and goes but when it hurts it really hurts. At the moment...

    Last reply
  • Low Fibre Diet Advice Needed

    Hello All Really hoping some of you out there can give me some advice regarding being on a low fibre / residue diet and bowel movements. I have been suffering with digestive problems for almost 3 years now. The main symptoms are bloating, burping, random sharp chest and abdominal pains and diarrhoea...

    Last reply
  • Vitamin D Deficiency

    In March 2016 I was tested for Vitamin D after complaints of aching/weak legs and hips as well as headaches, strange vision, extreme tiredness and a fullness in my head like it was filled with expanding foam. The results came back and my level was 14. It took another 3 appointments and 2 months before...

    Last reply
  • Vitamin d deficiency

    Hi everyone, I am 19 year old girl. 3 weeks ago I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency and been prescribed 60000 iu once a week. Since then my symptoms are going worse , I have numbness and tingling sensation all day long. Walking has become difficult, I have stabbing pain in my feets, my hands...

    Last reply
  • 15.2 to 44.9 still symptoms

    Became very fatigued, weak, depressed, BP spikes, ed etc... quickly 10 months ago.    2 month ago was found to be vitamin d deficienct.   Thought great,  it’s figured out now and I’ll recover.  That hasn’t happened symptom wise.  Numbers did go from 15.2 to 44.9 in 7 weeks....

    Last reply
  • Side effects of high dose Vitamin D

    I have established from research on the internet that taking 40,000 IU vitamin D pills per week for ten weeks has various possible side effects such a poor digestion tiredness  and aching limbs. . I am now in my forth week and wonder when these side effects will wear off.

    Last reply
  • low vitamin d with poor clotting and high prolactin levels

    Hi all, I'm new to this group and wondered if anyone out there could relate to the following issues: chronic low vitamin D,  more recently very slow clotting and high prolactin levels with several breast infections (no pregnancies).  Total  collapse every  3 weeks for about 4...

    Last reply
  • Vit D deficiency, fibromyalgia, surgical menopause

    Hi, just wondering if anyone has similar experience? Hysterectomy and ovaries removed 2 years ago. Never been well since, lots of different hrt. Lately told all my jojnt and muscle pain, brain fog, fatigue, pins and needles is fibromyalgia. Yesterday found out am deficient in Vit D. Doc wants to see...

    Last reply
  • adrenal fatigue the signs

      For over three months Ive been having pretty severe brain fog, cloudy head the next day after doing cardio HIIT 30 mins. ​   Its like being stuck in a swamp, with a mushy scrambled thumping head, like the brain is swelling. ​ I Cant concentrate on much, or be bothered to do anything other...

    Last reply
  • vitamin d deficiency

    Hi I have been having pain in my ribs and arms and shoulders for 4 months I don't seem to be getting anywhere with doctors I do have vitamin d deficiency and was Just wondering if it's anything to do with that doctors won't give straight answer please help

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.