Be very careful.

Posted , 7 users are following.

I am suffering from 2 years my contact was on July 2013, after that I had dry throat for more then two weeks, rashes and mostly all symptoms I just ignored. On January 2016 I had very bad night sweets with fever that last more then two weeks. I did several test every month for HIV and other STDs all came negative. Later on July I told my doctor to go for vitamin B12 test and my results came back 30pg/ml. I got B12 injections and normal range of B12 now but every month it's decreasing I am still having symptoms like pimples on my chest neck and shoulders which never goes. Left side of my body weakness. Still no one knows what wrong. Let see what will happen.

0 likes, 22 replies

Report / Delete

22 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi shani.

    What about your stools ? Do you gave any weight loss ?

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes I had lost 10 KGs Starting from January 2016, till April. My weight was 79 and every month I lose 3 KGs and it stopped at 69KG and still my weight is stable. But I have bumps on my chest neck and shoulders, white or yellowish tongue since January 2016, right side swollen gland in neck, stomach disturbed I am not fat but if I eat any fast food my belly get swollen like balloon and I feel pressure in my lower back and left kidney, left side of my body weakness, sometime I feel pain In my fingers tips legs and hands, vertical lines on nails cracking of nails mostly leg nails. Brown border on leg nails. I have roamed to every hospital in Bahrain but they don't have any STD specialist Doctor here. Just depressed and worried for my family.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I was having diarrhea from January 2016 and most of the time constipation. Till now I am not having proper stool. But all the stool tests are normal no bacteria or pylori detected. I cannot eat or drink caffeine drink same time my stomach will get blown and I have to run for toilet.
      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Shani,

      Have you visited any gastro doctor ? You must check for acid reflux. it's contagious too.

      This will throw lot of symptoms . and stays even years too.

      Few people require b12 injections regularly. Don't get panic.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I am too experiencing constipation, burning sensation after defeacating since 13th of March, after a low risk exposure. 

      Can you please explain about gastro reflux and can it be contaminated through oral sexua activities ?

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes I have been to gastro doctor in March 2016 he gave me lots of tests everything came back normal just the endoscopy my inside of stomach he said was severe red and they send the tissue sample to Dubai and the results came back after a weak that a very small amount of pylori was found. He gave me some medicines for that but I got a side effect from one medicine. Shortness of breath and vomiting. Still I am having stomach pains and indigestion.
      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I am only worried for my wife and my 1 & half year son. Most of the time she is having vaginal infection even we do have sex or not she is having them mostly twice in a month, abdominal pains, left side of the body weakness and lower back pain, vomiting, a big rash on right shoulder which I remember was not there after few months of marriage, her B12 also came very less 183 pg/ml and she was also got treated for that. After few months of my marriage she was having shortness of breath and to much pain in stomach and ribs. We go for general doctor he did some ultrasound and x-rays and said it's all normal and gave some medicine after that she got ok. I am just worried for them. I cannot lose them because of my mistakes I don't want? them to suffer.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      You must have PI IBS now that might have damaged your stomach this made you not to absorb vitamins to your body.

      Try Probiotic diet and digestive enzymes. Don't eat in fast foods.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi shani.

      Sorry to hear your problems. Still I feel if you treat your stomach issue all other problem will solve as those can be originated from stomach. Have you tried naturopath ?

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes first I started my treatment with neuropathy doctor Ram Vatwani famous in Bahrain he right me MRI and hiv test which came back normal in January 2016 all they find out was low vitamin b12 30pg/ml and low vitamin d after visiting several doctors till June 2016. Still I am having stomach issues my B12 again is going down and I feel left side weak with some kidney pressure and pain while urinate doctor gave me peprazole for stomach will visit the doctor back in few days. My stomach is mostly gassy. My weight is stable now 71kg not getting over or less. Still having some numbness and tingling in hands and feet joints sound specially left side of body. Neck pain on left side. It feels like some vein is causing all this left side weakness. But who will find out doctors don't take me seriously anymore. I have stopped worrying and just living happily what ever comes I will fight.... Thank you

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      My family is doing good my wife is pregnant her last periods was on 18th April, but sometimes she says she doesn't feel like she's pregnant and most of the time she's feeling like vomit just after having folic tablet or when she is in the car. I will take her to check her b12 levels last year before treatment it was 200pg/ml. Is it normal to take vitamin b12 injection in pregnancy?

      Report / Delete Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up