Bilirubin Total and Bilirubin Direct.

Posted , 4 users are following.

Hello.

If in a Blood test "Bilirubin Total" is high(1.8) then what does it mean? Can it dangerous? SGPT is 32.

Thank you.

0 likes, 9 replies

Report / Delete

9 Replies

  • Posted

    Im not sure what you laboratory ranges are, but 1.8 Total Bilirubin (Which is Indirect and direct bilirubin) is considered in the normal range here, level below 1.9 mg/dL is normal. Of course that is total bilirubin, Direct bilirubin which means bilirubin that has been processed through the liver, anything over  0.4 mg/dL of Direct bilirubin would be considered high. When your bilirubin level gets to high other symptoms such as jaundice appear, a person takes on a yellowish tinge, present in both the skin and the whites of their eyes.

    Your question can it be dangerous? Yes high Bilirubin can mean there is something wrong with red blood cells, liver, or gallbladder. Doctors will know what is causing the elevated enzyme levels. So far it doesn't seem like your levels would be much of a concern. Even the SGPT. Unless you are having other symptoms such as pain, jaundice ect. I wouldn't worry too much and just follow up with your doctor.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you so much. I have not any pain and I have another question. My SGPT was high in previous blood test and I used a pill with the name "Livergol" about some months. It is a pill for liver. Can it cause my "Total Bilirubin" increased in new blood test?

      In my blood test "Direct Bilirubin" is "0.4" and "Reference Range" is "=<0.4" but about "Total Bilirubin" it is "0.1-1.2".

      What is your idea?

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    SGPT is a sign of a liver problem its normally found in the liver, it is released into the blood during liver damage. Many things can cause this, such as Hepatitis. If you have been checked for viral infections and this isnt the case, other issues such as alcoholism drinking too much also obesity which can cause a fatty liver. (even if your not obese ) eating a fatty diet such as alot of fried foods can cause a fatty liver. I'm not sure about your intake of alcohol, or your weight or diet. It's highly unlikely for the drug livergol to cause that, especially since it was used for months. However chronic medication use can cause this, such as antibiotics, cough medicine, pain medication ect. If none of these possible causes apply to you, im not sure. One thing that I am sure of is this condition can be treated. Best of luck with your health. Doctors will find the cause and treat you.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    If bilurubin level is 9.36(high) then is it dangerous?????
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up