Bloating for months and got worse?!

Posted , 6 users are following.

Hi, apologies in advance for the essay. I am so worried about my mum, she is 61 and a couple of months ago her tummy ballooned, not gradually but almost like an instant bloat. She could pass as pregnant. She was a good girl, and with my insistence, visited the doctor. I was outraged when my mum returned home from the doctor, who had felt her tummy, told her it was fat and that she needed a personal trainer!!! She didn’t order one test and just sent her away! Mum felt bad enough about her bloat as it was, but to be told that just knocked any confidence left out of her. Mum eats healthier than me, salads, fruit, rarely drinks and still works in a physically demanding job!

Fast forward to now, Mum has other symptoms, she wees more at night and gets tired more, she gets on/off shooting pains in her tummy, dizziness sometimes and headaches. The bloat is still there too and actually has got bigger.

After 2 more trips to the dr a ca125 blood teat was ordered as well as another cea test. The results were ok, however the bloating is still there. Dr has now referred for an ultrasound and prescribed laxido as things mum is severly constipated. She does go but normally like rabbit droppings.

Mum had a clear stool sample test last year. Her bloating never goes away.

This is getting mum so down and me so worried. I am so so scared, worried, anxious. My dad passed away from cancer nearly 4 years ago and I can feel that awful feeling in my tummy rising. My mum is my best friend and I am so scared for her. I have of course googled and cannot find any other explanation for her symptoms. I am still so angry about the first doctor and the fact that she didn’t investigate at that time.

Thank you for reading and sorry for rambling x

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi

    i am having the same problem. Have had major bloating for 5 years. it came on all of a sudden

    never goes away. i went from 140 to,166 almost over night too. before this I was running road races. i take I B Guard seems to help alittle. have had many tests as well as a CA 125. one,dr at Mass general actual said it was a brain gut issue and prescribed me antidepressants omg. didnt work. is your mom in the us? please let me know if she gets any diagnosis. Did she have any ultrasound of her ovaries yet? but I am being told if its cancer by the time they find it its too late.

    hope this helps, i have been terrorbly depressed like your mom

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Nicnicnic

    Tell your mum to ask her doctor to check her B12 levels. After 55yrs our B12 levels get low due to a protein called intrinsic factor, which helps absorption of B12 through the gut and ilium diminshes. Therefore B12 from foods and supplements do not get into our system. Low levels can cause excessive urination and stomach problems along with extreme fatigue. B12 in over 55's should be 500-900 level. If B12 is low she will need to have B12 administered transdermally.... via injection....get it checked as B12 levels can be overlooked and if very low can cause pernicious anemia which is a dangerous condition. If she gets tested ask to see the result as some docs will say 300- 500 level is ok but it's not for over 55's....

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Nicnicnic..sorry to hear about your mum's condition. I understand you are very worried. The persistent bloating and now shooting pain are serious concerns. Her bowel movement like rabbit droppings warrant a Dr to order Colonoscopy. An abdomen/pelvic CT Scan would show any gallstones or problems with bile ducts that could cause persistent bloating. Your mum should be seen and treated by a specialist Gastroenterologist . My heartfelt prayers for your Mum and please keep us posted.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Nicnicnic..sorry to hear about your mum's condition. I understand you are very worried. The persistent bloating and now shooting pain are serious concerns. Her bowel movement like rabbit droppings warrant a Dr to order Colonoscopy. An abdomen/pelvic CT Scan would show any gallstones or problems with bile ducts that could cause persistent bloating. Your mum should be seen and treated by a specialist Gastroenterologist . My heartfelt prayers for your Mum and please keep us posted.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Nicnicnic..sorry to hear about your mum's condition. I understand you are very worried. The persistent bloating and now shooting pain are serious concerns. Her bowel movement like rabbit droppings warrant a Dr to order Colonoscopy. An abdomen/pelvic CT Scan would show any gallstones or problems with bile ducts that could cause persistent bloating. Your mum should be seen and treated by a specialist Gastroenterologist . My heartfelt prayers for your Mum and please keep us posted.

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up