Blood test help and trachea deviation??

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi all,

A couple of months ago I felt a lump in my neck and my doctor sent me for an ultrasound which showed multinodular goiter with 6 nodules. The largest is 5cmx2cm. It showed no trachea deviation. This week I had a CT on my spine which incidentally showed the goiter now with posterior extension adjacent to esophagus and trachea deviation to the right. The latest blood test results are:

TSH 2.5 (0.4-4)

Free T3 4.3 (3.5-6.5)

Free T4 18.1 (9.8-18.8)

Reverse T3 544 (230-540)

RT3:FT3 Ratio 7.9 (<20)

TG - Ab 11.9 (<60)

TSH Receptor Anti <1 (<1.5)

TPO - Ab 16.5 (<60)

Thyroglobulin 213 (1.6-50)

Anti Thyroglobulin <1 (<5)

I mainly want to know what the CT means.. Is it likely I'll need to have it removed as it is clearly still growing. And with the blood test results, why would Thyroglobulin be so high? And T4 is high yet T3 is low. Any reason for that?

Thanks for any help smile

Andrea

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    I am not up on the T3 and T4, but I am guessing that you are likely to have at least a partial removal of your thyroid.  If they leave part of it, I think it is possible you will still be okay without meds, but if they remove it all then you will be on thyroxine or similar for the rest of your life.  

    I had mine removed because I had Graves Disease, which meant my thyroid was all inflamed and I reacted to the meds for hyperthyroidism.  I also had a parathyroid adenoma, so that had to come out too, so it was all done in one op.

    Good luck!

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Andrea

    You MAY be sub hypo thyroid, or full hypothyroid?!

    Are you seeing an Endocrinologist or your GP? If you aren't get a referral to an Endocrinologist ASAP.

    You really need the correct interpretation by a specialist in order to go forward.

    I hope you get answers soon.

    I'm afraid I can't help with the CT, sorry!

    Marilyn

    XX

    Report
  • Posted

    Thanks for your replies smile

    Yes I am seeing an endocrinologist, my appointment is next week so I'll see how that goes smile

    Report
  • Posted

    Your symptoms are exactly what my symptoms and diagnosis was May 2016 to December 2016. I had my thyroid removed December 28 2016 . however I would talk with your endocrinolgist and the surgeon more before making any decisions . praying all goes well
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up