Body weakness, shakyness, palpitations and chronic headaches

Posted , 5 users are following.

Hi everyone!

Been having some crazy debilitating symptoms for almost 3 months. In and out of the ER. Lots of doctor visits, blood tests, 1 head ct scan and 1 brain MRI. Everything came out normal. I cant shake this off. I have been having body weakness where my arms and legs feel heavy. Muscle twiches a few times in the thigh. Shaky hands when I'm holding something. Feeling off balance when standing with a pounding heart. Head pressure which they tell me is a headaches. Seen some red objects which they say is related to the headache. I don't know what's going on with me. Everything started at the end of Dec. 2017. They say it's aniexty...but I cant shake these symptoms. Ive seen a cardiologist. He said my heart beat was all over the place. Did a 48 heart monitor and an echogram. I don't see him till the end of the month. I dont know why but the muscle weakness bothers me the most. Any advice or home remedies would be great. Thank you.

0 likes, 10 replies

Report / Delete

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Have them check your spinal fluid you may have a mild case of Guillan barre
    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Ashley, you don't give much information as to your age and whether you have ever had any form of anxiety in your past, what you describe can quite easily be caused by anxiety and with all your previous tests coming back normal that's a good sign, you could ring your cardiologist and ask for a cancellation appointment explaining that your high-levels of worry are causing you more anxiousness.

    I can say that all your symptoms are really common with GAD and Panic Disorder.

    Have you been prescribed anything to help you deal with the issues like a beta blocker

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I'm 32 years old. I have had anixety before. It would usually last maybe half an hour or less then I would be back to normal. Was prescribed Zoloft. It made me black out with other bad symptoms. I'm not taking anything now. My cardiologist said my heart rate was not normal and that I will probably be on pills after he reviews my testing. He wanted to know all of my symptoms. I told him and he gave an answer to all of them. Body weakness- he said I was too young to have arthritis. Head pressure- migraines. Tremors- he said there not that bad...

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, have your thyroid levels been checked recently? When I get hyperthyroid I suffer from muscle wasting and weakness/pain and twitching. It mostly affects the legs, arm, and shoulders. Other symptoms include hand tremor, palpitations, an elevated resting heart rate, and a general feeling of nervousness or being on edge.
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes, I've had a few blood tests. They did testing in the er for thyroid problems thinking that was causing my palpitations. Plus my Regular Dr did testing. She did the TSH and T4. The TSH was normal but the T4 for high.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      The symptoms I mentioned above happen in my case if the FT4 (free thyroxine) and/or FT3 (free triiodothyronine) are above the normal range. 
      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hey Ashley. 

    I’ve been going through similar things as well and I’ve also tried Zoloft which I have weaned off. Klonopin helped me with the anxiety a lot and probably saved me from getting worse. Zoloft can also cause muscle twitching as well and if you already had them they would just create more. I recently had sinus surgery where I’ve had problems for many years in hopes that it will Improve my sleep and also fix the anxiety. I’ve also been recently diagnosed with sleep apnea. I’m also considering a lumbar puncture to rule out other illnesses as well. All tests for me are coming back ok. But I’m  still searching for answers. I’ll keep you informed on how I’m doing. 

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up