Buffalo Hump or Nothing?

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I recently completed a routine physical exam with blood work.  The test results came back elevated in a few different categories so the doctor had them re-ran later but in the morning.  These are the elevated results:

1st - 3 PM, fasting all day

CORTISOL LIPID PANEL –  25.6

HIGH SENSITIVITY CRP – 9.43

2nd - 10 AM, not fasting

Cortisol Lipid Panel – 27.3

HIGH SENSITIVITY CRP – 6.12

C-REACTIVE PROTEIN – 7.4  [wasn’t tested at first]

I am going to an endo in a month or so for follow up.  I've started to look at the symtoms of Cushing's and wonder if this looks like a buffalo hump or nothing to worry about?

THANKS!! smile

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi,

    It's hard to know what those levels are without the Normal range being provided.

    For example... My cortisol levels are around 1200 with a normal range of (119-618)

    C-Reactive protein is 35 with a normal range ( less than 12 ).

    As for Buffalo humps, it's very hard to determine as everyone is different and has different sized humps. If you do have a hump its a very small one.

    This is a typical buffalo hump but they can get even bigger than this

    Report
    • Posted

      The lab range was:

      Cortisol Lipid Panel

      2.3 - 19.4 ug/dL

      Lab specifics for time of day:

      Cortisol AM 6.2 - 19.4

      Cortisol PM 2.3 - 11.9

      If my afternoon cortisol level was a little more than double, would that be a huge red flag or more likely linked to being on Birth Control pills? Thanks again!

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi,

    I think you are very brave!  As Debs said everyone is different and I would agree that if it is a buffalo hump it is small.  Do you have any strae, like stretch marks?  I cant comment on the levels as it is something that at the time I didnt write down, I was just so releived to get a diagnosis.  Debs is brilliant and I am hoping that Gill will answer you as well.  Do you have any other symptoms?

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Vicky! I started looking into Cushing's and wonder if other issues I have are just a coincidence:

      Round face [not a moon face though] and rosy due to rosacea

      Self described “keg on toothpicks” as my legs and arms are thin. I have gained between 40 – 50 pounds over the last 7 years.

      I have anxiety and panic attacks for no reason

      Sleep problems – wide awake late or middle of the night but cannot get up in the mornings. When I do sleep through the night, I'm always tired.

      Stray hair stubble on chin that has increased over the years

      Bruise easily [fair skinned]

      Months to heal from an insect bite/poison ivy/scrap. Have had staph/strep in skin infections multiple times in the last two years

      Has anyone been through similar test results because of birth control? The doctor also mentioned that because my CRP is elevated, I may have an underlying inflammatory condition. I'm not exactly sure what this means or if it's related.

      Thanks in advance for any advice or insight!!

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up