Can someone help me with my labs?

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I had some labs run on a routine basis but I have been just feeling terrible for two months.  Pure exhaustion, horrible night sweats.  Can someone look at my labs and maybe give some advise?

Low red blood count

Low hemoglobin

High carbon dioxide

Low anion gap

Low hemocrit 

High blood urea

High mcg

Low red cell distribution width

High eos 

Low mono

Low lymph

High hdl 

Low vit d

Low tsh

All other thyroid tests are normal

Thanks so much!

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    It seems as though you just have too much going on...  What has your doctor told you?  How high or low are your values?  Are they just borderline or slightly high or low?   Could you possibly list the ranges of your values, as there is a huge difference in if these are just slightly high or low, compared to truly high or low..   We would need your test results, along with the labs range for each test.  As I am seeing things right now, it seems as though you have anemia, as for the high urea... being your other kidney test are fine, I don't think it's anything to worry about.  As for the low anion gap..  if it's just a little low, it's nothing to worry about.  The low TSH,  how low?  If it's definitely below the lab range, it could indicate hyperthyroidism.. The low Vitamin D.. you'll need prescription Vitamin D3 from your doctor, not over the counter, as it's a mega dose of 50,000IU, once a week for 12 weeks.  Now.. as for your low mono and low lymphs.. I think that's fine and just needs to watched and retested in another month or two, as they would not be considered truly low, until your WBC count is out of range too..  This is about all I got..  Like I mentioned, if you could post your results with the ranges, we could be more specific.. as I am just winging it without them..

    Report
  • Posted

    What are your thyroid numbers and cholesterol levels and ranges? 

    To start, my guess is you’re anemic and need iron and B complex. 

    But you have multiple issues, implying your whole system is down.  At this point it’s hard to tell what’s what. This could be hypothyroidism. Just because your thyroid numbers show in range doesn’t necessarily rule out thyroid disease. Start by looking at your thyroid numbers in detail to rule that out.

    Next get yourself some supplements: multivitamin with coblimated Bs, D and iron, also multimineral.

    Report
    • Posted

      Abnormal Labs December 2017

      Bili Total 1.4 mg/dL 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL 12/30/2017

      WBC Auto 13.2 x10E9/L x10E9/L 12/30/2017

      WBC 3.7 x10E9/L 4.0 - 10.0 x10E9/L 12/31/2017

      Neutro Manual 0.78 37 - 80 % 12/30/2017

      Lymph Manual 0.01 25 - 45 % 12/30/2017

      Band Manual 0.15 0 - 5 % 12/30/2017

      RBC Morph Normal   12/30/2017

      WBC Morph Normal   12/30/2017

      Magnesium mg/dL 1.7 mg/dL 1.8 - 2.5 mg/dL 12/30/2017

      RBC 3.29 x10E12/L 4.30 - 5.10 x10E12/L 12/30/2017

      Hemoglobin 10.6 gm/dL 12.0 - 15.5 gm/dL 12/30/2017

      Hematocrit 0.311 36.0 - 47.0 % 12/30/2017

      MCH 32.2 pg 27.0 - 31.0 pg 12/30/2017

      Plt Ct 112 x10E9/L 150 - 350 x10E9/L 12/30/2017

      Lymph 0.17 25.0 - 45.0 % 12/30/2017

      Sodium 134 mmol/L 135 - 153 mmol/L 12/30/2017

      Calcium 8.3 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.2 mg/dL 12/30/2017

      Alkaline Phosphatase 150 U/L 46 - 116 U/L 12/30/2017

      ALT/SGPT 173 U/L 12 - 78 U/L 12/30/2017

      AST/SGOT 160 U/L 10 - 42 U/L 12/30/2017

      Protein Total 5.6 gm/dL 6.0 - 8.0 gm/dL 12/30/2017

      Albumin 3.1 gm/dL 3.5 - 5.5 gm/dL 12/30/2017

      Bili Total 1.5 mg/dL 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL 12/30/2017

      HDL Cholesterol 66 mg/dL  40-60mg/dL 12/14/2017

      Vitimin D 22.7 ng/mL 30.0-100.0 ng/mL 12/14/2017

      TSH 0.41 uIU/mL 0.5-4.7 uIU/mL 12/14/2017

      Normal Labs that may be beneficail

      Free Thyroxine 0.93 ng/dL 0.75-1.54 ng/dL 12/14/2017

      Free Triiodothyronine 2.6 pg/mL 2.0-4.9 pg/mL 12/14/2017

      Parathyroid Hormone (Intact) 62.6 vpg/mL 8.2-83.5 pg/mL 12/14/2017

       

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up