Can someone help with labs

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I had my thyroid checked a couple weeks ago I got my labs back a few days ago. I'm not sure what they mean and my Dr app isn't til wed. Also if someone can explain if they are slightly low high and if you can have symptoms with my numbers whether it be hypo or hyper thanks in advance

Ths 1.130 (0.450-4.500)

T4 free 0.99 (0.82-1.77

Parathyroid 2.2 don't have a range on this one

Thyroid peroxidase 8 (0-34)

She didn't check my t3 I don't know why. My symptoms are anxiety,fast heart rate off and on I stay dizzy I take spells where I feel like I could faint I never have. Hot one Min cold the next cold hands and feet sweaty hands off and on fatigue appetite up and down nervousness list goes on

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello Pamela:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have thyroid disease.

    TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone)  you are at 1.13  which is normal because the range is 0.45 to 4.50.

    T4 Thyroxine a thyroid hormone that is converted to T3 in your body by the thyroid gland. It is good at 0.99 and the range is  0.82 to 1.77.

    Parathyroid  it makes calcium in your body.2.2  Normal

    Thyroid Peroxidase  (TPOA) is 8 and normal since 0-34 is the range.

    When you have High thyroid or too much we call that Hyperthyroid, you may have a fast heart rate, anxiety, sweating, feeling HOT,  nervouness and headaches, insomnia, loss of weight, dizziness and loose bowels.

    When you have Hypothyroid you feel cold, tired, depressed, low energy, feeling aches and pains in muscles, low heart rate, weight gain, bruising, brain foggy, constipation.

    Right now you look good on paper.  See the doc, and let him know the symptoms you told us.

    Keep us posted,

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for replying I have told my Dr my symptoms for months now she just says anxiety and I know it isn't this is very different to me then normal anxiety. The symptoms you listed under hyper I have all of those except lose weight mine fluctuates up and down.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Pamela:

      How long have you had the symptoms?  You could be at the start of a Hyperthyroid condition.  They can image it also to see if there are nodules or cysts bothering it.

      Shelly

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Pamela:

      If the Parathyroid is low and they should also have done a calcium level it could mean that you have low calcium in the body and that can lead to muscle aches and it also helps regulate metabolism in the body.

      It is not cancer at all.  thyroid cancer is rare.  You should have the doctor examine you and he may feel your neck to see if he feels any cysts or nodules.  

      Regards,  Shelly

      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Pamela:

    Parathyroid I menat to say abnormal  as I believe the range is between 10-60 and also you should have had a separate calcium level done also.  Check with your doc on this one. 

    So log your symptoms down and explain to the doctor your symptoms. It is wise to check potassium, calcium, and magnesium, sodium, and ferritin and iron. 

    Take care,

    Shelly

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up