Can't eat or sleep because of worry. High potassium, etc..

Posted , 8 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I am terrified!!! 72 yo female, diagnosed with Minor Kidney disease function last year.  Only have one working kidney.  Blood test last week came back  potassium is 6, which is too high.  Dr perscribed Kionex one dose and I'm due for another bloodtest this week.  Dr. said very low salt and I'm a little dehydrated.  I'm drinkng much more water now (about 3 cups a day) and afraid to eat anyhing because of salt and Poss.  On Internet Potassium limit is 3,500.  Does this mean I can keep track of this number and stay below it eating regulat food?  I'm confused about which one to worry about so I am worrying about both salt and Potassium. Now, for the past week I'm afraid to eat anything.  He gave me a handout about high potassium and low potassium food and it looks like everything has potassium and I won't be able to eat much at all.  I need some advice.  I am on Losartan for blood pressure which contains potasssium.  I see DR again on 5/11.  Thanks

 

0 likes, 10 replies

Report

10 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, I have ckd stage 3 and I know very little about potassium as it's not something my doctor mentions. But I would like to clarify your water intake? Are you drinking 3 cups a day or you've increased it by three cups. If it's an increase how much in total and if you are only drinking 3 cups that's easy to low for a healthy person never mind one with ckd

    Report
  • Posted

    Diane, what are your eGFR and Creatine levels?

    I also have just a sole kidney, with CKD3b and eGFR 38. Just waiting with crossed fingers for latest results, hoping that recent infections and many courses of Antibiotics haven't further upset the AppleCart! I have difficult-to-treat high blood pressure and like you also take Losartan Potassium. I'm between a rock and a hard place with my reduced kidney function attacking my blood pressure and vice versa. Do let us know your blood results so that we might be able to help further.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Diane,

    I am 72!  Kidneys have lots of spare capacity so having one is usually Ok.  Kidneys age with age and very many people of our age have CKD Stage 3a and never get to the stage where it is a problem.  I think you still have a very long way to go before you need worry. On PatientView (the NHS site that reports your results if you are signed up) it says that the range for potassium is 3.5-5  This means that yours IS slightly high. Some things have a lot of potassium in them (eg bananas) so check how much basic foods are on the web.  You should be able to reduce yours quite easily by choosing a few high potassium ones to limit.  Also according to this site, If I understand you correctly to say that your salt is low, you may have low salt because you had a lot of fluid inside you at the time of the blood test. If it is the doctor that says you need to reduce your salt, this is quite easliy done, too.  Try not to worry too much at this stage.  Worry will make you feel much worse!  I take Losartan too.  It is protective for kidneys. It is important to keep your blood pressure at around 130/80 if you can.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi diane,

    Ask for another blood test. I am surprised your doc did not suggest it. Potassium test is well known to give false "high readings", either by shaking the blood sample during handling by the tech or by you making a fist during the draw. Last year I had 3 high potassium readings, and each was proven false by a retest few days later. They did give me some anxiety though. Hank

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Hank and the others who have responded.  I do have another blood test scheduled for this Wednesday and another appt. with Dr. 5 days after that. A few days ago after thesecond blood test  the Dr's assistant called and told me to drink more water as my salt was high and I was dehydrated.  I am drinking about 5 cups of water now that I did'nt before and cut off all junk food, (potato chips, donuts, snacks etc.) I'm sure that will help cut out salt & potassium.  I have been on the Internet and it sure looks like there's not much to eat.  Meats, chicken and fish are high.  My problem is I don't know how many MG's of Potasium  I can eat without a problem now before I see the DR again. The daily MG cut off is about 3,500 mg which is far more than I will eat.  I don't really know if my kidney is not flushing out salt and Poss,  Maybe the extra water since I last saw the Dr and the Wednesday blood test will tell more.   This all came up after the second blood test.

      Report
  • Posted

    Got this from healthline web site:

    "False results of a potassium test can occur during the collection and processing of the blood sample. For example, your potassium levels may rise if you relax and clench your fist while blood is being collected. A delay in transporting the sample to the laboratory or shaking the sample may cause potassium to leak out of the cells and into the serum.

    If your doctor suspects a false result, they may need to have you repeat the test."

    Report
  • Posted

    Losartan can increase your potassium levels. 

    Therefore don't be afraid of eating whatever your eating. You also need potassium for your heart and muscles to function well. 

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Diane, I've also recently been in the same position as yourself. One of the contributing factors was my meds and my blood acidityblevels. I was taken off porindropril(sp) and prescribed bicarbonate to bring my blood ph out of the acidic range. I've also cut out bananas and nuts. I love fruit but I eat a lot more berries than I used to. It's now down under 5 again. I don't add salt to anything and please please please don't substitute for "lo salt ". That's worse.

    Report
  • Posted

    There are foods that have low potassium like 1 half cup of applesauce, blackberries, grapes, pineapple, raspberries, , tangerines, and strawberries

    1 haf cup of green beans,cabbage,cauliflower, corn,in is and peas. These range between 5 to 150mg.

    Eat everything in moderation.

    The highest potassium levels are found in oranges, orange juice and bananas. You can eat anything as long as you know what you are eating. The internet can tell you how much is contained in each item.

    For example, 1 medium orange contains 250 to 500 mg.That is if you ate the whole orange.

    Like I said, you can eat low or high potassium foods as long as you don't overdo it. If I eat pizza with tomato sauce, I try to eat one slice because 1/4 cup of tomato sauce has alot of potassium on it.

    I live in the US so these are US standards.

    I am sure if you live in the UK they may have different measuring of potassium rates for foods and fruits.

    I am haemodialysis so I eat low and high potassium foods.but I am aware of high potassium items. I will eat one or two slices of tomato but not the whole product. A whole tomato (small) has over 909 mg

    Most people believe that they can't eat anything because everything has potassium

    Don't be discouraged. Everything in moderation.

    I thought the same thing but after reading on the internet I realized I was overreacting.

    Good luck

    Report
  • Posted

    Saw Dr. Friday after the last blood test.  He said everythng normal now, keep drinking more water.  Stay within 1,500 salt, 2000 Potassium.  Kidney function at 60.  I have to see him in three months with another blood test.  My sodium was 1 point above normal.  He didn't say why pottasium was elevated last time.  I'm drinking more water and checking on internet what I can eat.  I'm still apprehensive about only one kidney functioning.  Since I basically eat one meal a day anyway I'm trying not to worry so much.  Thank you everyone for answering, I feel more relieved now.  PS, in all of this I lost 4 pounds by watching what I eat.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up