Skip to content
Ad

Kidney Failure and CKD

Also known as CKD - Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis - Kidney, Renal Failure

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

  • Transplant costs

    I will be referred for transplant eligibility evaluation soon. Of course I'm just taking all of this one step at a time. At this point I don't know that I'll qualify. But as I am waiting this out, I'd love to hear from those who have been trough this, especially in the United States. ...

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Kidney failure

    Hi . I am in stage 4 kidney failure with a gfr of 26 . I have been extremely tired for a while now ! I work every morning , but come home and sleep for 2/3 hours until my youngest gets home from school ! And I'm still shattered , and not quite " switched on " if that makes sense ? The last...

    Last reply
  • Artificial kidney

    Hi all. Are there any kidney doctors who are enthusiastic with the SF univ research implantable A. kidney? The kidney project site estimates testing in 2017-2018. Or do the renal experts think it a hoax?

    Last reply
  • lvl lvl

    Newly diagnosed with CKD stage 3 - at 33 years old

    I'm 33 and have an egfr of 38 with a creatinine of 138. My bp is fine at 120/79, I don't have diabetes and am not overweight. I've never had even one UTI. 6 months ago my kidneys were fine. I've had no obvious symptoms, I am tired most of the time but I'm a full time mum to a 2yr...

    Last reply
  • CKD Stage 3, Age 22 - is this CKD?

    Hello Everyone, A little background about myself: I do not have diabetes or high blood pressure.  I have no family history of CKD.  I am 22 years old, Asian.  I regularly go to the gym and did not have any signs of CKD until December 2016. I have no pain in my kidneys and mostly have...

    Last reply
  • PD Drain Pain and Slow Drain Fixed

    On a visit to my specialist 29/07/2017 he increased my Calcitriol from 2 a day to 3 a day, after about 6 weeks on the new dosage I started to get abdominal pain on my left side about where appendix would be if it was on left side, my draining was slowing down and I developed constipation which...

    Last reply
  • Newly diagnosed with stage 3 kidney disease

    As from the title I am recently diagnosed with stage 3 kidney disease, my gfr is 56. I have been feeling off colour for a few years now with symptoms getting worse. I have weight loss, swollen ankles, shortness of breath, extreme fatigue, a need to pee all through the night, difficulty sleeping, Itchy...

    Last reply
  • Ms Lindsey

    I was diagnosed with MSK in 2014 after retaining so much water seeing numerous doctors.  I had a lititripsy only to come out of surgery with the stones still in me.  They found out my kidney was actually falling and kinking my urter so the could not retrieve the broken up stones. Now I'm...

    Last reply
  • CKD and pregnancy??

    Hi All, I am a 30 year old female and was diagnosed with CKD 5 years ago. I have been very stable due to a combination of diet and ramipiril (for proteinuria). Creatinin is about 220 and blood pressure is perfect. I am otherwise healthy and I am a healthy weight. My neprologist has always been unsure...

    Last reply
  • Transplant costs

    I will be referred for transplant eligibility evaluation soon. Of course I'm just taking all of this one step at a time. At this point I don't know that I'll qualify. But as I am waiting this out, I'd love to hear from those who have been trough this, especially in the United States. ...

    Posted
  • Stage 5, link to my story

    Hi All, I was Diagnoised in February with Stage 5 Kidney Failure and in July I will go onthe transplant list, I have started a blog on "My Road To A Kidney Transplant" I have been doing Peritoneal Dialysis since the beginning of April so if I can help anyone with any questions please ask,...

    Last reply
  • Ckd stage 3b Gfr 42, scared for my future!!

    Hi I am new to this page, I am 37 with Stage 3b CKD, Gfr 42, hypothyroidism, and pcos. After myself having sepsis after my second child, it has brought my ckd up a stage. He is 1 year old now, and my Gfr remains the same. I have major health anxiety issues, as I also lost my mum to sepsis, April of this...

    Last reply
  • How to assist myself

    I am a 75 year old diabetic and have a GFR of 27 i am 10 to 15 pounds overweight and have severe arthritis particularly in my back. I am still able to carry on a fairly normal life with the assistance of a mobility scooter and still gold 9 Hole with cart and travel. with the spine and knee problems due...

    Last reply
  • New member. Question about AV Fistula

    My husband had 2 surgeries so far to get AV fistula in preparation for his dialysis. Unfortunately, both have been unsuccessful, No buzz found. We are waiting for the schedule for a 3rd attempt.. May I know if this normally happens? Is there anything we can do to ensure success or it is dependent on...

    Last reply
  • No diagnosis and worried !!!

    I have consulted two kidney specialist with no diagnosis. I am getting fluid retention in both legs. I look swelled up, but doctors based on blood reports have denied any problem kidney problems. They said sometimes cause cannot be known. I am having this issue since 3 years and it is only aggravating....

    Last reply
  • GFR 59 can cause leg swollen

    Hi Experts, I wonder if anyone can tell, having GFR 59.9 could cause swollen of legs and how much severe it is? Could it's detoriation be slow down? Thanks in advance

    Last reply
  • Advice and thoughts.....

    Having major issues with selling in feet, calves going up almost past knee (mainly worse in left), today markers going on 3 weeks (week one just seemed the foot and ankle; week two seemed foot, ankle and going up calves to knee) now what is this week gonna show? Yes, I'm one to keep putting off (especially...

    Posted
  • CKD GFR in 50's Aged 25

    So, I went back to the doctors today following on from my blood tests and my GFR (decreased) and creatinine level (increased) have altered slightly and the protein in my urine was so little they could hardly trace it for a figure, I thought I would be let off the hook and only have to see them again...

    Last reply
  • Radical Nephrectomy

    A tumor was discovered in my right kidney resulting in a radical nephrectomy 3 weeks ago. After a kidney function test a few days ago I was informed that my GFR is 40 on my remaining kidney.  I had no previous kidney issues. I do not have high BP and I do not have diabetes. My GFR was fine in the...

    Last reply
  • Glomernephritis syptoms

    I was diagnosed with glomernephritis a couple weeks ago with protein leaking at 7.95. I have slight edema and everything was going alright with change of diet. I am waiting for a kidney biopsy to see exactly what is going on. This past week i swelled up quite a bit and my nephrologist put me on water...

    Last reply
  • Anyone have Glomerulonepheritis as a cause of CKD?

    Hi All I am trying to find out if Glomerulonephritis is a cause of CKD 3. Has anyone here been given this diagnosis for their CKD. I am 52yrs white female with CKD 3 egfr 45 creatine 111 and persistant microscopic haematuria. I have no other health problems . Trying to work out what the cause...

    Last reply
  • Help understanding Kidney blood tests!

    Hello, Following on from having a 10cm abscess on my right kidney in May 2016, I had a partial nephrectomy October 2016 and the abscess was removed and along with a clear cell papillary carcinoma (grade 1, stage 1). My kidney function throughout this time was fine but I have had to have blood test repeated...

    Last reply
  • Kidney Function Decreasing

    I'm afraid I've damaged my kidneys by taking a lot of ibuprofen for head and muscle pain during the course of 8 weeks. I also had an MRI with contrast dye during this time. Three different doctors told me to take 600 mg. of ibuprofen every 6 to 8 hours for the head and body pain (1800 mg. daily)....

    Last reply
  • Newly diagnosed CKD with GRF of 56. Aged 25

    Hi! Just looking for some advice and information as prior to this forum I've gone to Google and hoped for answers, which as most people know, isn't a wise idea!  I recently had a baby (now 8 weeks old) I was taken in to hospital to be induced as I previously had preeclampsia with my 1st...

    Last reply
  • Ckd3

    I was diagnosed with ckd3, kidney stones and kidney cysts two months ago.  I have had the stones on and off for years.  My BUN and creatine were high and my gfr was 50. My cysts are in both kidneys and measures up to 2.5 cm.   Undergoing tests now.   Any insight would be greatly appreciated. 

    Last reply
  • Cannabis oil-dialysis patient

    I read a couple articles about the benefits of cannabis oil on kidney functioning. Anyone have experience with this? Or suggestions on how to go about seeing if this is an option for my mom. She's 60 years old, has been on dialysis for about 2 years, diabetic although well controlled, and recently...

    Last reply
  • CKD stage 3+heart attack+diabetes +anemia

    I am from India(asia)   My father 53 years age is having diabetes from past 17 years ,on 30 april suddenly he had an heart attack due to high BP as no blockage was found BP 240/120 .On the examination of Kidney he was diagonised with CKD stage 3 his cretanine was 2.0 and also high leakage of protine...

    Last reply
  • GFR drop

    I'm a 63 year old woman. My GFR went from 80 to 38 over an 8 month period. I'm hoping it's an anomaly, but how long am I supposed to wait before doing another test? Or should the doctor be doing some sort of further testing now since it was just a drastic drop?

    Last reply
  • stage 3 = ckd

    hi i got diagnosed a month ago with ckd stage 3... it been up and down for me...my function started at 59% 3 more blood tests it went down to 49% then 44% then up to 55%.....i new to this group... so it good to talk with others who have this

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.