Can this be pancreatitis? Please help!

Posted , 5 users are following.

I suffer from severe pain upper left top (under breast) which radiates down my left side. I started suffering from acid reflux in January for which I was prescribed Omeprazole in March. Blood test in April showed iron deficiency. I had a blood test just over a week ago and it is showing that I have Folate deficiency and my B12 is a low normal reading. I have had to do a stool sample today to see if I’m suffering from malabsorption. Does anyone know if any of these symptoms can account for the pain I’m feeling? 

1 like, 17 replies

Report

17 Replies

  • Posted

    Symptoms of B12 deficiency tend to develop slowly and may not be recognised immediately. As the condition worsens, common symptoms include:

    Weakness and fatigue

    Light-headedness and dizziness

    Palpitations and rapid heartbeat

    Shortness of breath

    A sore tongue that has a red, beefy appearance

    Nausea or poor appetite

    Weight loss

    Diarrhoea

    Yellowish tinge to the skin and eyes

    If low levels of B12 remain for a long time, the condition also can lead to irreversible damage to nerve cells, which can cause the following symptoms:

    Numbness and tingling in the hands and feet

    Difficulty walking

    Muscle weakness

    Irritability

    Memory loss

    Dementia

    Depression

    Psychosis

    There is a complex interaction between folic acid, vitamin B12 and iron. A deficiency of one may be "masked" by excess of another so the three must always be in balance.

    Symptoms of a folate deficiency can include:

    symptoms related to anaemia

    reduced sense of taste

    diarrhoea

    numbness and tingling in the feet and hands

    muscle weakness

    depression

    Folic acid works closely with vitamin B12 in making red blood cells and helps iron function properly in the body 

    The PPI you are taking will also have an adverse affect on your B12 levels by reducing the acid level in your stomach and the pains you are having could be down to poor digestion

    I am not a medically trained person but I've had Pernicious Anaemia (a form of B12 deficiency) for more than 46 years.

    I wish you well. 

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply. The last few days I have been struggling to eat as I end up in pain and feeling sick. I was told that B12 was measured from 211-911 (I’m currently 212) I feel exhausted all the time too. I am getting worse and not better and the doctor doesn’t know what is causing my pain.
      Report Reply
  • Posted

    I think it's possible you have malabsorption issues which could mean your pancreas is having a hard time with digestion.

    If your pancreas isn't producing enough digestive enzymes you will experience discomfort and pain when you eat.  It's important to eat small low fat meals rather than normal size meals, it should help decrease pain.  Drink plenty of fluids too but no alcohol at all.

    I take a PPI which has reduced the nausea I had previously and have regular blood tests that check my vitamin levels which are much better than previously although I still have to take supplements.

    Ask for a referral to a gastroenterologist who specialises in the pancreas, he/she can order tests to see what's going on.  Good luck.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      I’ve seen this post and is similar to my issues. Although I don’t really get stomach pain , but constant discomfort in left upper back and side ribs. I’ve had back pain since Feb and then change to loose stools about 12 wks ago.  Calpro test was “borderline “ but I have low folic acid.  Which my dr say “eat more greens”. (Yeah right , what about the loose bowels ? ). I’m terrified this is my pancreas ?  But I keep wondering about my folic acid /b 12 hmm. Interesting.  

      I’m due to have a Ct scan on fri as I was booked to have a colonoscopy but it was stopped as I found it too painful 😖 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply. My doctor is waiting for a stool sample to come back as she thinks it can also be malabsorption. So you think my pain is related to malabsorption rather than pancreatitis?
      Report Reply
    • Posted

      No and I’ve seen my report and my folic acid is very low.  1.9. And suppose to be 4. Something ??  Anyway one dr prescribed foli acid for one month.  She then left and when I went back for more ( my daughter is disabled and has low FA. She has it for a minimum of 4 months at a time). So I know you need it for longer than one month.  

      But the next dr said that one month was enough to top up and eat more greens and further went on to say that it DEFINITELY would not cause stomach issues !!! 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      I was only just under the level and my doctor prescribed it for 4 months. You really need them to prescribe some more. I can’t believe your doctor only did one month worth 🤔 Can you push for a blood test? 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      I’ve been back and forth to Dr and atm I’m just taking time to catch my breath and brush down before the next push. Lol. 

      I feel so ill some days that actually I Just haven’t got to the will  !! 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      I’m sorry to hear that, my energy levels have been extremely low lately and everything feels like a chore (especially getting out of bed in the morning). Thankfully we fight because we have someone depending on us to do the right thing. I really hope you can get some more tablets soon as this will definitely be causing you issues. 
      Report Reply
    • Posted

      No.  You could have pancreatitis and need to be checked for it.  Read up on what the pancreas does, it will help you understand the relationship between malabsorption issues and the pancreas. 

       

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Ok thank you, I will wait and see what my stool sample comes back with. Unfortunately I have to move doctors after these results so I’m not sure what the other surgery will do
      Report Reply
    • Posted

      If gas and air is the same as using nitrous oxide than I'm worried about your Vitamin B12 levels.

      Nitrous oxide (gas and air) is the only anaesthetic I am aware of that interacts badly with B12.

      Nitrous oxide is a super-oxidiser when it comes to B12 and converts it to a form that the body cannot use, so if you had an absorption problem and couldn't replace your the oxidised B12 with new B12 then it would be a permanent problem.

      https://www.gov.uk/drug-safety-update/nitrous-oxide-neurological-and-haematological-toxic-effects

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi, I don’t think I’m suffering from any symptoms of B12 deficiency and I don’t think the doctor is that worried if she is waiting till November to consider another blood test
      Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up