Chronic fatigue, gastrointestinal problems, muscle weakness, bloodshot eyes, blisters, pimples

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi

For the past five or six years I have had a strange condition with many annoying and debilitating symptoms. 

My main problem is that I'm tired all the time and I could sleep the most of the day. I feel like I’m kind of dragging myself around during the day and never really wake up. 

My stools and bowel habits are strange, and I have gastrointestinal issues. The condition of my stool changes during the day and there seems to be a kind of pattern. I almost always have to go to the toilet right after I’ve eaten breakfast. The stool is not solid but very mushy, and I have a lot of gas in my system which just wants to get out very quickly! During the day the condition of my stool changes. When afternoon comes I have to go to the toilet again to relieve the pressure. This time the stool comes out like separate small lumps which are hard to pass. But it can vary from day to day. Some days I visit the toilet five times to get rid of the stool. Overall I’m very gassy and sometimes I get diarrhea where the stool is very watery. And my faeces smells very bad!

I’ve been to an intestinal specialist and was being tested for all kind of bacterias and such, but all the tests were negative. So I was diagnosed with the well known irritable bowel syndrome.

I also often have to visit the toilet to urinate. Suddenly I just have to run to the toilet and if there isn’t one nearby, it becomes a serious problem. I’ve been to a doctor who scanned my bladder and found out that I’m not emptying my bladder totally when visiting the toilet.

I also feel like my muscles are very weak. I’m actually pretty muscular, but my muscle power just disappears very quickly. When I’m working out it’s like my muscles suddenly stop working.

Also my eyes are bloodshot. It is worst in the morning but continues throughout the day. 

I’ve visited an acupuncturist who found out that I’m malnourished and lactose intolerant. She also said that my liver is “hot” because it works very hard at things. This could possibly be one of the reasons why my eyes are bloodshot, and I get these kind of blisters on my hands and long lasting pimples on my face.

When I was a teenager I evolved naturally gynecomastia (maybe this could also be a clue to some kind of hormonal imbalance, who knows?)

I am diagnosed with ADHD & Tourettes syndrome. Maybe all these symptoms could be explained by something neurological? I don’t know but it could be a possibility. I’ve tried a lot of things to help the symptoms, but I want to find the root cause to all these symptoms. I’ve also found some other posts on another forum with others who have the same condition as this one I mention. 

I’d really like to hear from some of you, if you can give me a clue about what could be the reason for these problems.

 

1 like, 13 replies

Report

13 Replies

  • Posted

    One experiment that might be worth while is to drastically reduce your exercise for a while. Avoid getting to the stage of being washed out. Observe if there are any slight beneficial effects. This experiment would require patience and close observation.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for the answer. Actually, I have tried to do so in some months but there was no difference.
      Report
    • Posted

      I am glad that is excluded. It probably puts CFS/ME out of the running. What nasty long term ailments they are.They gain little in the way of understanding or sympathy..
      Report
  • Posted

    hi palle. it sounds that you are having a very difficult spell at the moment. wish it weren't that uncomfortable for you.

    from the discussion so far, i take it that CFS/ME has been ruled out. what keeps coming to mind for me is b12 deficiency. the most recurring (most common) symptom of b12 def. is apparently, bouts of diarrhoea. i wasn't aware of that as i understood fatigue & muscle weakness to be the most common symptoms. however, according to Dr Martyn Hooper's book ''Pernicous Aneamia'' - the forgotten disease, bouts of diarrhoea is very common amongst PA sufferers. it would fit well with your presenting picture due to possibly poor absorbtion. why not ask your GP to do a b12 & Folate test on you. folate is often low when b12 is low. btw, i'm reading the book myself as i've got low b12 and my digestive system has improved immensively since i started the treatment.

    hope this is helpful for you.

    Caitlin

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your useful answer and understanding.

      Actually my acupunturist has already advised me to take B12 and vitamine D supplement and Probiotics, so I do so. Since I've started this treatment, I've discovered an improvement with regard to my visits on the toilet, but other than that no really big improvement happened. It's hard to tell if this is due to the probiotics or the B12 or the interaction between the two supplements. Anyway, I will tell you if things are getting better, when I start taking B12 supplement again.

      Report
    • Posted

      hi palle. plsd. to know you're having acupuncture intevention & taking supplements - you're acupuncturist is well informed.

      the problem with taking oral b12 is, that it's likely NOT to be absorbed due to 1)damage to the distal part of the bowel (Ileum) where b12 is absorbed or 2)due to lack of what's called 'Intrinsic Factor' or IF for short. this is a protein secreted by the parietal cells of the stomach that's necessary to absorb b12 from the food. when it's absent due to antibody destruction/damage general malabsorbtion ensues. i hope that makes sense - it's a kind of a catch 22.

      also, b12 deficiency can have quite serious consequences i.e. neurological/psychological/nerve damage problems. it's important establish if you have a deficiency and to what degree if it exists & to have it treated by injections if severe.

      best wishes

      Caitlin.

      p.s. have a look at the PA Society web site or give them a call. there's a tel no. on the site.

      Report
    • Posted

      Yeah, I've heard it before that it is possibly not being absorped anyway.

      But is it the same when you're taking B12 as a spray instead of a pill?

      Did you have it treated by injection?

      Report
    • Posted

      taking b12, sublingually increases the amount that's absorbed.

      usually what ppl do is find out what their b12 levels are by having the b12/folate levels screened. if they are low i.e. below 200 pg/ml the GP's will prescribe a course of 6 injections to be taken over a 2 week period. this is called a ''loading dose''.

      you have an assessment test a month later. after that you have an injection every 3 months if you have PA. that's generally what GP's do. however, the guidlenes/protocols can vary from practice to practice.

      if the levels are borderline or in the 'grey zone' (200-350pg/ml)GP's expect that dietary amendment will brings the levels up. however dietary amendement doesn't always do this, so ppl supplement with oral/sublingual treatment. a proprotion of ppl have 'breakthrough' symptoms between injection & top up with sprays/orals etc.

      that's just a general outline.

      Caitlin

      Report
    • Posted

      Okay, I've contacted my doctor to get my level of b12 screened. I'm excited of what the test will show. I'm grateful for all your useful answers smile
      Report
    • Posted

      it's my pleasure to be able to help. do remind your Dr, to also order a folate test. in some practices it's done automatically with the b12, but not all. it tends to depend on how sophisticated the lab equipment is.

      look forward to hearing ur results.

      take care

      Caitlin

      Report
  • Posted

    I think you're on to the fact that all your symptoms could be neurological.  Muscle weakness is a neurological issue.  I developed sudden muscle weakness which started as overall fatigue where I could sleep day and night.  That's gone, but I still have the muscle weakness.  I recently developed intestinal issues, as well.  I researched online and found how some autoimmune disorders can affect both the muscles and the intestines.  When I looked up Tourettes, I noticed ADHD is a co-occurring condition. If I understand correctly, Tourettes is neurological, as well. Have you been to a neurologist or talked with the dr. for your Tourettes about your other symptoms?  

    Report
  • Posted

    I feel like we’re the same person. I have Tourette’s (or SMD) ADHD, IBS and I’ve been experiencing twitches, muscle weakness, etc. Dd you ever get this resolved? 

    Best

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up