Confused why Doctors aren't concerned about egfr 54???

Posted , 7 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Good morning. I am just wondering why after 4 years of my egfr being 56..now 54 my Doctor is showing NO concern....I have a history of high BP which I have been on medication for 10 yrs. I am 64 ..no smoker...not over weight...semi active, when I'm not exhausted. I recently and have had in the last 3 yers episodes of extreme high BP which sent me to the ER...My current doctor had added a new BP med because she said I wasn't controlling my BP .....that extra bill sent my Bp 245/110....that pill was not to be given to anyone with a egfr under 60.........In the past 4 years the doctor never once took a urine test...never once mentioned perhaps its my "kidneys" affecting my blood pressure......What do I do??????? Im not a demanding person but I feel I need to see a specialist or ?????....Need I worry? Any help would be greatly appreciated. .....P.S. I am getting more exhausted and pains in my legs...

0 likes, 12 replies

Report

12 Replies

  • Posted

    The doctor is clearly concerned enough to be monitoring your kidney function but until it gets a lot worse a referral to a nephrologist is not considered necessary. My efgr is 44 but I haven’t been referred either. Considering we don’t need two kidneys, half functioning is considered OK, at least for me at age 67.
    Report
  • Posted

    56 isn’t a bad GFR I’ve been 45 for the last 5 years.. most of the population have some form of chronic kidney disease. At GFR of 45 I just take a blood pressure tablet and a calcium supplement... there’s nothing else required. Yes high blood pressure can effect your kidneys and can be dangerous on them, but there’s loads of causes of high blood pressure. There concern is managing your blood pressure, your creatinine is obviously stable otherwise they would look to refer you on. Once your BP is stable your GFR is likely to stay stable and may never effect you. 
    Report
  • Posted

    My nephrologist pays much more attention to my Creatinine level than my eGFR level. However, he would not consider a shift like you describe on my eGFR as at all unusual. 

    Anything close to an eGFR of 50 is not of concern for people in my age range. (I'm 64 years old.) If you were seeing a big shift in your data even with a higher eGFR that would be of concern. So if your data is overall quite stable and your eGFR is 50 or higher I wouldn't expect there would be much concern.

    But it is hard not to worry. And for me, worrying will cause elevated BP on its own🐶 So I do try to stay as calm as is possible ... Of course that can be quite the struggle too.

    Marj

    Marj

    Report
    • Posted

      Your kidney function is a number populated by your creatine level. That's why they monitor that. You kidney function number is almost guessed.

      Report
    • Posted

      Bryan, that's my basic lay person's understanding. There are numerous days where I wish I had a medical degree!

      Marj 

      Report
  • Posted

    I'm sorry to hear of your concern.  It is important to control your BP if your kidneys are to be protected so although your GFR is not a cause for concern presently, controlling your BP is. I have to take 3 medications to control my BP and since I did this, my GFR has been better controlled, though it is low at 22%.  My nephrologist prescribed Losartan as he said it was kidney protective and I also take Moxonidine which is the medication that finally brought my BP to a reasonable level.  Also Bendroflumiazide.  I needed to experiment with various combinations to get it right, but it has worked for me.  Keep trying!

    Report
  • Posted

    GFR 54?  I wood kiss a dogs butt to have a gfr of 54!!   I'm 63 years old with high blood pressure. I think you're doing pretty good. I would ask your gp for suggestions for working on your BP, salt intake, diet, exercise, meditation or mild sedatives to help you relax. I also have Lupus so I understand leg pains, be careful with pain pills,  get the OK from your gp before taking anything that may hurt your kidneys.  I don't think your gp will send you to a nephrologists with a gfr like yours, anything is possible though.

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply. I now realize that egfr of 54 is no big deal..according to responders to my question. Being a BP patient for 10 yrs i already follow a low salt diet, I never take pain medication.........I also have CEBV & fibromyalgia....I was just concerned why doctor never mentioned the numbers being my father passed away from kidney failure....And the doctor has my full family history......Thank you. Again for the reply

      Report
  • Posted

    Well Virginia, I think it's like this, they are human and make mistakes. That is why we need to be our biggest advocate. Keep an eye on your Dr, ask the lab for a copy of your labs and research, research,  research. You are in control, they help you because they work for you. 

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you once again Fran....I have copies of all my past blood work but not this last one.....I will definitely research as much as I can. .......Have a great day....Thank you..
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up