Could I have hypothyroidism?

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi. I’ve had extreme fatigue, depression, muscle weakness and pain, erectile dysfunction, stopped having dreams, dry skin and hair, gained 8 lbs suddenly, BP spikes, constipation, back and joint pains, etc... for a year now.   

Turned 50 ironically at this same time and was in best physical and mental shape of my life.   

I’ve been on trt for 7 years and 6 of these years have been the best era of my life.   

Well, that came to an immediate halt a year ago and turned into the worst period. 

During this time got diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency at 15.2.  Got that to 44.9 in 2 months.  Was hoping that was the problem.  Doesn’t seem like it. 

Scheduled to see an endo in two weeks but am continuously trying to figure this out because my “life” has pretty much ended and would really like it back. 

I’ve been wondering if my thyroid is the issue.   

Here’s my labs: 

T3 free-3.2(2.8-5.3) 

T4 free-.6(.7-1.9) looking back 5 years this is always under range even when feeling “great” 

TSH-3.02(.40-4.70)has been gradually rising 

T3 reverse-13(10-24) 

Thyroperoxide-1.0(<9.0) 

Thyroglobulin-1.8(<4.0) 

Anyway,  it’s been really aweful and am looking for help and advice. 

I’m having a sleep study done soon too but I’m 90% sure that’s not it.  Don’t snore and am not obese.   

My symptoms have many hypothyroidism related ones.   

People have suggested this is my problem.  GP doesn’t think so. He referred me to endo as I said to hopefully figure this out. 

Sorry for the long post but you guys seem really smart and I am trying to narrow this down so this year doesn’t turn out like last year. 

Thank you 

Jeff 

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Well.. I start off by saying that you do not have Hashimoto's, with your antibodies in normal range.  Hashoto's is the most common cause of hypothyroidism in developed countries.  Now..  you definitely do have something going on though.  With your T4 low.. and your TSH still in the normal range, I think there is a possibility of a pituitary problem.  I'm not a doctor, so not 100% sure, but it's something to look into.  Normally, your pituitary gland would release TSH when the T4 is low, but being it is not doing that, I would say the pituitary is suspect.  In people with disease of the thyroid, such as hypothyroidism caused by Hashimoto's, the T4 would not become low, until the TSH is raised high, and then the T3 would be the last to change.  The TSH always changes first.  It pituitary diseases, it's different.. as I mentioned before, the T4 would be the the first to change.  So.. my OPINION.. would be that you have a secondary form of hypothyroidism, caused by something going on with your pituitary gland.   Some pituitary conditions are serious and others are not so serious and easily treated.  Anyway..  again.. this is just an opinion.. I am not a professional..  I would be very interested in what your endocrinologist has to say at your appointment.  Please keep us updated..

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Melissa.  

      I noticed 5 years ago my TSH was 1.72.  Now it’s 3.2.    

      T4 levels have always been lower than range.  

      Anyway, secondary is about the only thing that make sense at this point.   

      I’ve always had erectile and sleep issues.   Testosterone replacement therapy has helped a lot.  

      Maybe I’ve always been hypothyroid and I just can’t keep up anymore. 

      Hopefully it  gets  diagnosed I guess and go from there.  

      Is it a tough recovery?

      My endo appointment is December 8. 

      Thanks again.  

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Jeff, the more info you can supply people the easier it is for people to help cause everyone's story is a bit different. Do you take any pharmacy chemicals?

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi  Cathy.   

      The only medication I’m on is testosterone cypionate at 80mg/5 Days.   Been on for 7 years of which 6 were life changing.  

      Report
  • Posted

    Well I’m back.   

    Endo thought I had Cushings.   I don’t.   Had pituitary MRI and she didn’t see anything she thought was an issue.   Prolactin was good too.    

    She’s sending me back to GP of whom I’ve gotten nowhere with.   She thinks I’ll end up with rheumatologist to look for autoimmune things like MS of lupus.   

    I decided to make an appointment with specialist that apparently is steeped in thyroid things.    

    I asked my endo if i could do a trial of thyroid treatment because of less than range T4 and barely in range T3.    She said my TSH would have to be an 10 to do that.   

    I

    Said my thyroid is under active and my symptoms all line up as hypothyroid.    

    Why is my TSH not higher(it has risen from 1.7 to 3.2 since being very unwell) if my thyroid is under active?  Yes, it seems like a pituitary issue but that hasn’t shown to be true.  

    Anyway,  I’m going to see a hopefully progressive endo now and hopefully he can tell me what’s wrong and address my under active thyroid.   

    I’m running out of steam and possible answers.   

    Hope you are all well 

    Report
  • Posted

    Anyone know anything about central hypothyroidism? 

    Sounds like a hypothalamus issue where your TSH won’t rise with low T3 and T4.   I don’t know much obviously. This may be my deal.   My TSH should be up there with my very low T3 and under range T4 I think.  

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up